Mémoire de Maîtrise
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.41.2016.tde-05052016-110431
Document
Auteur
Nom complet
Adrian Jose Jaimes Becerra
Adresse Mail
Unité de l'USP
Domain de Connaissance
Date de Soutenance
Editeur
São Paulo, 2015
Directeur
Jury
Marques, Antonio Carlos (Président)
Maldonado, Gabriel Padilla
Custódio, Márcio Reis
Titre en portugais
Evolução do veneno em cnidários baseada em dados de genomas e proteomas
Mots-clés en portugais
Cnidários
Evolução
Proteoma
Veneno
Resumé en portugais
A evolução do veneno, uma das misturas mais complexas da natureza, tem sustentado o sucesso da diversificação de inúmeras linhagens de animais. Serpentes deslizantes ou medusas flutuantes utilizam o veneno, um coquetel de peptídeos farmacologicamente ativos, sais e moléculas orgânicas. Esses animais surpreendentes têm provocado grande fascínio ao longo da história humana. Nesta dissertação propomos um estudo da evolução dos venenos no filo Cnidaria, englobando dados proteômicos e genômicos. Este projeto teve como objetivos: (1) caracterizar e elucidar a evolução da composição do veneno em Cnidaria por meio da comparação de listas de proteínas; (2) testar a hipótese de que a variação na família de toxinas específica de cnidários tem sido o resultado de um regime de seleção positiva; e (3) determinar a extensão em que a duplicação de genes pode ser considerada como a principal razão para a diversificação de toxinas em Cnidaria. O capítulo "Comparative proteomics reveals common components of a powerful arsenal in the earliest animal venomous lineage, the cnidarians" propõe o estudo comparado mais completo sobre a composição do veneno de cnidários e uma hipótese sobre a montagem evolutiva do complexo arsenal bioquímico de cnidários e do veneno ancestral desse grupo basal. Vinte e oito famílias de proteínas foram identificadas. Destas, 13 famílias foram registradas pela primeira vez no proteoma de Cnidaria. Pelo menos 15 famílias de toxinas foram recrutadas no proteoma de veneno de cnidários antes da diversificação dos grupos Anthozoa e Medusozoa. Nos capítulos "Evidence of episodic positive selection in the evolution of jellyfish toxins of the cnidarian venom" e "Gene duplications are extensive and contribute significantly to the toxic proteome of nematocysts isolated from Acropora digitifera (Cnidaria: Anthozoa: Scleractinia)", nossas análises demonstram que as famílias de toxinas nos cnidários se diversificam amplamente mediante a duplicação de genes. Além disso, em contraste com as famílias de toxinas do veneno na maioria das linhagens animais; nós identificamos um padrão diferente na família de toxinas específica de cnidários, em que há uma seleção purificadora por longos períodos seguindo longos tempos de diversificação ou vice-versa
Titre en anglais
Venom evolution in cnidarians based on genomes and proteomes data
Mots-clés en anglais
Cnidarians
Evolution
Proteome
Venom
Resumé en anglais
The evolution of venom, nature's most complex concoction, has underpinned the success and diversification of numerous animal lineages. Slithering serpents or buoyant jellyfishes employ venom, a cocktail of pharmacologically active peptides, salts, and organic molecules. These astonishing animals have generated a great fascination throughout human history. In this dissertation, we propose a study of the evolution of venoms in the phylum Cnidaria, encompassing proteomic and genomic data. This project aimed: (1) to characterize and elucidate the evolution of venom composition in Cnidaria by comparing protein lists; (2) to test the hypothesis that the variation in specific family of cnidarians toxins has been the result of a positive selection regime; and (3) to determine the extent to which the genes duplication may be regarded as the main reason for the diversity of toxins in Cnidaria. The chapter "Comparative proteomics reveals common components of a powerful arsenal in the earliest animal venomous lineage, the cnidarians" presents the most comprehensive comparative study on the cnidarians venom composition and a hypothesis about the evolutionary assembly of the complex biochemical arsenal of cnidarians and of the ancestral venom of this basal group. Twenty eight protein families were identified. Of these, 13 families were described for the first time in the proteome of Cnidaria. At least 15 types of toxin families were recruited in cnidarians venom proteome before the diversification of Anthozoa and Medusozoa groups. In the chapters "Evidence of episodic positive selection in the evolution of jellyfish toxins of the cnidarian venom" and "Gene duplications are extensive and contribute significantly to the toxic proteome of nematocysts isolated from Acropora digitifera (Cnidaria: Anthozoa: Scleractinia)", our analyses indicate that the families of toxins in cnidarians diversify broadly through gene duplication. Besides, in contrast to the families of venom toxins in most animals lineages, we identified a different pattern in the specific family of cnidarians toxins, where there is a purifying selection for periods long, followed by long periods of diversification or vice versa