Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.41.2007.tde-04102007-113909
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando Campos de Domenico
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Cancello, Eliana Marques (President)
Mello, Francisco de Assis Ganeo de
Silva, Marcelo Duarte da
Title in Portuguese
Revisão do gênero Tetanorhynchus Brunner von Wattenwyl, 1890 (Orthoptera, Caelifera, Proscopiidae)
Keywords in Portuguese
Bolidorhynchus
Caelifera
Cephalocoema
Complexo fálico
Espermateca
Genitália
Orienscopia
Orthoptera
Piza
Proscopiidae
Revisão
Scleratoscopia
Taxonomia
Tetanorhynchus
Abstract in Portuguese
Os gafanhotos da família Proscopiidae são caracterizados pelo corpo delgado e pela cabeça alongada. A situação taxonômica do grupo sempre foi confusa devido ao fato da maioria das espécies terem sido descritas apenas com base em caracteres da morfologia externa, os quais apresentam muito pouca variação e são pouco informativos. O gênero Tetanorhynchus era, até o início do presente estudo, um dos mais numerosos da família, sendo formado por trinta e uma espécies. Contudo, nunca havia sido realizada uma revisão que considerasse todas as espécies do gênero em conjunto e que incluísse uma análise detalhada dos caracteres genitais masculinos e femininos. Para o presente estudo, foram reunidos 311 exemplares provenientes de diversas instituições, os quais incluíam os exemplares-tipo de todas as 15 espécies descritas por Piza e Wiendl, tidos como perdidos até então. Os tipos das outras 16 espécies foram analisados através de fotografias, ilustrações e descrições. Como resultado do presente estudo, o material examinado foi separado em 16 espécies. A espécie-tipo de Tetanorhynchus, T. punctatus, mostrou-se bastante distinta das outras espécies aqui reconhecidas. Scopaeoscleratoscopia simplex foi sinonimizada sob T. punctatus, o que levou à sinonímia de Scopaeoscleratoscopia sob Tetanorhynchus. A maior parte das outras espécies foi sinonimizada sob outras espécies conhecidas ou transferida para outros gêneros. Foram ainda estabelecidos dois gêneros novos para acomodar as espécies que apresentavam características distintas daquelas encontradas nos outros gêneros conhecidos para a família e que não poderiam mais ser classificadas em Tetanorhynchus sensu nov. No total, foram propostas 24 novas sinonímias e 10 novas combinações.
Title in English
Revision of the genus Tetanorhynchus Brunner von Wattenwyl, 1890 (Orthoptera, Caelifera, Proscopiidae)
Keywords in English
Bolidorhynchus
Caelifera
Cephalocoema
Genitalia
Orienscopia
Orthoptera
Phallic complex
Piza
Proscopiidae
Revision
Scleratoscopia
Spermateca
Taxonomy
Tetanorhynchus
Abstract in English
The grasshoppers of the family Proscopiidae are easily characterized by the slender body and the elongated head. The taxonomy of the group is confusing since most of the species descriptions were based upon only the external morphology, which exihibits little variation and very few informative characters. Before the present study, the genus Tetanorhynchus Brunner von Wattenwyl, 1890 was among the most numerous of the family, with 31 species. Nevertheless, a revision of the genus taking into account all these species with a detailed analysis of male and female genital characters had never been accomplished. For the present study, a total of 311 specimens from several institutions were assembled, including type-specimens of all the 15 species described by Piza and Wiendl, which were considered lost until then. The types of the other 16 species were analysed through photographs, illustrations and original descriptions. As a result of this study, the examined material was classified into 16 species. The type-species of Tetanorhynchus, T. punctatus (Klug, 1820), is very different from the others species recognized here. Scopaeoscleratoscopia simplex Jago, 1989 was synonymized under T. punctatus, which resulted in the synonym of Scopaeoscleratoscopia Jago, 1989 under Tetanorhynchus. Most of the other species were synonymized under other known species or transferred to other genera. Two new genera were defined to include species with distictive characters from those found in other genera of the family and that could not be assigned to Tetanorhynchus sensu nov. In total, 24 new synonyms and 10 new combinations were proposed.