Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.41.2011.tde-30092011-132454
Document
Author
Full name
Benoit Francis Patrice Loeuille
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Pirani, Jose Rubens (President)
Lohmann, Lucia Garcez
Nakajima, Jimi Naoki
Prado, Jefferson
Semir, João
Title in English
Towards a phylogenetic classification of Lychnophorinae (Asteraceae: Vernonieae)
Keywords in English
Compositae
Phylogeny
Systematics
Abstract in English
A phylogenetic hypotesis of American Vernonieae based on three molecular regions (ITS, ndhF, rpl32-trnL) and on a morphological dataset reveals the existence of four main lineages in the group. Three of these lineages correspond, with a few adjustments, to subtribes Chrestinae, Lychnophorinae and Vernoniiae. The last lineage is mainly composed of Lepidaploinae and Elephantopinae. In order to keep the Lychnophorinae monophyletic, two small subtribes (Centratherinae, Sipolisiinae) and three monotypic genera (Albertinia, Blanchetia and Gorceixia) must be to transferred to Lychnophorinae, which has the presence of heliangolide in aerial parts as a synapomorphy. Our results show that syncephaly probably appeared independently three of four times in the course of evolution of American Vernonieae. Special features of these aggregation of heads in each lineage suggest that the formation of syncephalia is related to different biological functions: attractive in Chrestinae, disseminative in Rolandrinae or protective in Lychnophorinae. A phylogenetic analysis of Lychnophorinae was further performed based on a morphological dataset and on four molecular regions (ETS, ITS, ndhF, rpl32-trnL), in order to delimit monophyletic genera in Lychnophorinae, and to achieve a better understanding fo the relationships between the genera of the subtribe. The richest genus of the subtribe, Lychnophora, with 32 describe species, emerged as polyphyletic, involving three main lineages not closely related. Most clades obtained are associated with some existing generic concept and can be defined by a simple combination of morphological characters. Albertinia, Blanchetia and Gorceixia are the most basal lineages, whereas Eremanthus and Lychnophora stricto sensu emerged as the most derived clade, which contains half of the species of the subtribe. However, relationships between the remaining clades persist partially unresolved. Aiming to compare the influence of a hierarchical representation of homology hypotheses on phylogenetic inference, two morphological datasets of American Vernonieae and Lychnophorinae (Asteraceae) have been analyzed using parsimony and three-item analysis. The results widely diverged not only in terms of topology but also in the number of homologies recovered. The three-item analysis appears to retrieve a higher information content fron the original datasets. The already acknowledged high level of homoplasy in Vernonieae morphological data is here confirmed and most of the clades are not supported by synapomorphies. Based on the results of the phylogenetic analyses performed, a new classification of the subtribe Lychnophorinae is here proposed. The subtribes Centratherinae and Sipolisiinae are reduced to synonymy of Lychnophorinae and three genera (Albertinia, Blanchetia, Gorceixia) are transferred to the subtribe. As now circumscribed, Lychnophorinae comprises 18 genera and 104 species distributed mostly in the cerrado, domain of the Brazilian Central Plateau, Oiospermum is synonymized under Centratherum, and Irwinia under Blanchetia. Because Lychnophora as currently circumscribed was shown to be polyphyletic, it is here dismantled into three monophyletic genera: Lychnophora s.s., Lychnocephalus and a new genus described herein, Lychnophorella. 17 new combinations are proposed as well as 10 new synonymies. The descriptions of eight new species of Lychnophorinae are presented: Eremanthus brevifolius, Heterocoma gracilis, H. Robinsoniana, Minasia ramose, Paralychnophora glaziouana, Piptolepis campestris, P. monticola and P. schultziana. The synopsis provides the taxonomic status, data on nomenclatural types, geographical distribution, and taxonomic notes for each species.
Title in Portuguese
Rumo a uma classificação filogenética de Lychnophorinae (Asteraceae: Vernonieae)
Keywords in Portuguese
Compositae
Filogenia
Sistematica
Abstract in Portuguese
Uma hipótese filogenética das Vernonieae Americanas, baseada em uma matriz morfológica e em três regiões moleculares (ITS, ndhF, rpl32-trnL), revela a existência de quatro linhagens principais neste grupo. Três dessas linhagens correspondem, com alguns ajustes, às subtribos Chrestinae, Lychnophorinae e Vernoniinae. A última linhagem é principalmente composta de Lepidaploinae e Elephantopinae. Para uma circunscrição de Lychnophorinae monofilética, devem ser aqui incluídos duas pequenas subtribos (Centratherinae, Sipolisiinae) e três gêneros monotípicos (Albertinia, Blanchetia e Gorceixia), tendo como sinapomorfia a presença de heliangolidos nas partes aéreas. Nossos resultados mostram que a sincefalia provavelmente surgiu três ou quatro vezes ao longo da evolução das Vernonieae Americanas. As características especiais dessas agregações de capítulos em cada linhagem sugerem que a formação da sincefalia deve estar relacionada a diferente funções biológicas: atração nas Chrestinae, dispersão nas Rolandrinae ou proteção nas Lychnophorinae. A análise filogenética das Lychnophorinae foi realizada baseada numa matriz morfológica e quatro regiões moleculares (ETS, ITS, ndhF, rpl32-trnL), a fim de delimitar gêneros monofiléticos na subtribo, e alcançar uma melhor compreensão das relações entre seus gêneros. O gênero mais rico da subtribo, Lychnophora, com 32 espécies descritas, emergiu como polifilético, envolvendo três principais linhagens não estreitamente relacionadas. A maioria dos clados obtidos estão associados a conceitos de gêneros já existentes e podem ser definidos por uma combinação simples de caracteres morfológicos. Albertinia, Blanchetia e Gorceixia são as linhagens mais basais, enquanto Eremanthus e Lychnophora stricto sensu emergiram como o clado mais derivado, que contém metade das espécies da subtribo. Porém, as relações entre os demais clados persistem apenas parcialmente resolvidas. Com o objetivo de comparar a influência de uma representação hierárquica de hipóteses de homologia em inferência filogenética, uma matriz morfológica das Vernonieae Americanas e uma das Lychnophorinae (Asteraceae) foram ambas analisadas usando a parcimônia e análise de três itens. Os resultados divergiram muito não só em termos de topologia, mas também no número de homologias recuperadas. A análise de três itens parece recuperar um maior conteúdo de informação das matrizes originais. O nível elevado de homoplasia já reconhecido em dados morfológicos de Vernonieae foi aqui confirmado e a maioria dos clados não são sustentados por sinapomorfias. Baseada nos resultados das análises filogenéticas realizadas, propõe-se aqui uma nova classificação da subtribo Lychnophorinae, e uma sinopse é apresentada. As subtribos Centratherinae e Sipolisiinae são reduzidas a sinonímia de Lychnophorinae e três gêneros (Albertinia, Blanchetia, Gorceixia) são transferidos para a subtribo. Como agora circunscrita, Lychnophorinae compreende 18 gêneros e 104 espécies distribuídas principalmente no domínio do cerrado do Planalto Central Brasileiro. Propõe-se a sinonimização de Oiospermum sob Centratherum, e de Irwinia sob Blanchetia. Devido ao fato de Lychnophora, como atualmente circunscrito ter-se mostrado polifilético, suas espécies tiveram que ser rearranjadas em três gêneros monofiléticos: Lychnophora s.s., Lychnocephalus e um novo gênero agora descrito, Lychnophorella. 17 novas combinações são propostas bem como 10 novas sinonímias. As descrições de oito novas espécies de Lychnophorinae são apresentadas: Eremanthus brevifolius, Heterocoma gracilis, H. robinsoniana, Minasia ramosa, Paralychnophora glaziouana, Piptolepis campestris, P. monticola e P. schultziana. A sinopse inclui os dados fundamentais de todas as espécies de Lychnophorinae: status taxonômico, dados sobre os tipos nomeclaturais, distribuição geográfica e habitat, além de notas taxonômicas.