Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.41.2011.tde-23012012-110851
Document
Author
Full name
Cairo Faleiros de Figueiredo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Ceccantini, Gregório Cardoso Tápias (President)
Angyalossy, Veronica
Tamaio, Neusa
Title in Portuguese
Anatomia e identificação macroscópica das lianas da Reserva Florestal do Instituto de Biociências da Universidade de São Paulo, São Paulo-SP, Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Anatomia de madeira
Anatomia vegetal
Identificação de madeiras
Liana
Macroscopia
Variação cambial
Abstract in Portuguese
Existe uma necessidade de técnicas acuradas para a identificação das espécies de lianas nas formações florestais do Estado de São Paulo, de forma a permitir a implementação de medidas de conservação e manejo dos ecossistemas. O presente trabalho teve como objetivo a criação de mecanismos eficientes e rápidos para identificação anatômica da madeira de lianas. Para isso foram coletadas e descritas anatomicamente 54 espécies de lianas pertencentes a 19 famílias ocorrentes na mata da Reserva do Instituto de Biociências da USP, São Paulo-SP. Com as descrições anatômicas macroscópicas, características organolépticas e variações na conformação de tecidos (variações cambiais), foi possível criar chaves de múltipla entrada e eletrônica que possibilitam a identificação dos indivíduos até o nível de espécie. Essas chaves visaram a utilização de ferramentas simples tais como lupas de 10 aumentos. Desta forma, foram gerados produtos que permitem uma rápida e prática identificação de lianas utilizando-se apenas partes do caule. Esses produtos podem ser utilizados tanto em campo como em laboratório e também em material seco ou fresco. O trabalho aqui apresentado também desenvolveu um Guia de Identificação das Lianas ocorrentes na mata da Reserva do Instituto de Biociências da USP com pranchas iconográficas que mostram detalhadamente aspectos da anatomia das lianas. Concluiu-se que utilizando os grandes grupos de características supracitados em conjunto pode-se criar ferramentas de extrema utilidade para áreas com a flora previamente inventariada.
Title in English
Anatomy and macroscopic identification of the lianas in the Reserva Florestal do Instituto de Biociências, University of São Paulo - SP, Brazil
Keywords in English
Exchange rate
Identification of wood
Lianas
Macroscopy
Plant anatomy
Wood anatomy
Abstract in English
There is a need for techniques for accurate identification of species of lianas in forest formations of São Paulo, to allow the implementation of conservation and ecosystem management. This study aimed at creating mechanisms for efficient and rapid anatomical identification of the wood of vines. For this pupouse it was collected and described anatomically 54 lianas species belonging to 19 families that occurs in the Reserva do Instituto de Biociências da USP forest. With the anatomical descriptions, organoleptic characteristics and variations in the formation of tissues (cambial variants), it was possible to create multiple entry keys and electronic keys that enable the identification of individuals to the species level. These keys have targeted the use of simple tools such as hand lens of 10 increases. Thus were created products that allow a quick and easy identification of vines using only parts of the stem.These products can be used both in field and laboratory and also in dry or fresh. The work presented here has also developed a GUI Identification of Lianas occurring in the forest reserve of the Institute of Biosciences of USP with boards that show detailed iconographic aspects of the anatomy of lianas. It was concluded that using large groups of the above features together can create tools extremely useful in areas with previously inventoried the flora.