Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.41.2007.tde-22082007-114312
Document
Author
Full name
Cristina Sayuri Sato
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Sano, Paulo Takeo (President)
Pirani, Jose Rubens
Ribeiro, Katia Torres
Title in Portuguese
Parque Nacional Serra do Cipó, MG: percepção ambiental e estabelecimento de áreas para educação
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação ambiental
Parque Nacional Serra do Cipó
Percepção ambiental
Abstract in Portuguese
O Parque Nacional (PARNA) Serra do Cipó, localizado no estado de Minas Gerais, pertence à categoria Unidade de Conservação (UC) de Proteção Integral, mas seus objetivos permitem um uso público amplo que deve ser compatível com os demais objetivos de conservação. Atividades turísticas na UC podem, por um lado, representar uma ameaça à preservação do meio ambiente, se não forem bem planejadas e conduzidas; por outro lado, podem ser uma grande oportunidade para sua sustentabilidade econômica. Desta forma, programas educativos que conciliem conservação e turismo e considerem tanto as características naturais do local quanto o perfil do visitante, seus interesses e expectativas, preferências e nível de satisfação, devem fazer parte do plano de uso público do parque. A educação ambiental no PARNA Serra do Cipó não possui uma estruturação organizada formalmente, onde as escolas locais são o principal meio de comunicação entre a UC e a comunidade. Nesse contexto, o principal objetivo do projeto foi o de estabelecer no PARNA Serra do Cipó, áreas de interesse paisagístico ainda pouco ou não exploradas ao longo da Trilha da Cachoeira da Farofa que apresenta variação de ambientes e paisagens, proporcionando, assim, grande diversidade de informações, considerando sua vegetação. Para tanto, levantamos e analisamos o fluxo de visitantes, caracterizamos o perfil e as expectativas dos visitantes acerca do parque por meio de questionário e da observação de suas atividades, realizamos uma reunião com os guias que trabalham neste parque e uma entrevista aberta com a analista ambiental do IBAMA. Percorremos a trilha visando levantar áreas e coletar espécimes vegetais, ambos com potencial paisagístico e educativo. Verificamos que os períodos em que o parque recebe mais visitantes são outono/inverno, sendo julho o mês com maior número de visitantes e fim-de-semana. Predominam os visitantes jovens, com nível de escolaridade alto, provenientes de Belo Horizonte, que vão ao parque acompanhados por amigos. A maioria dos visitantes tomou conhecimento da existência do parque por meio de divulgação pessoal, e foi motivada pela natureza preservada, cachoeira ou contato com água e/ou beleza cênica; e pratica caminhada na trilha. Ao chegar à portaria do parque, a maioria dos visitantes recebeu informações sobre regras e conduta e declarou que não gostaria de receber informações adicionais. Alguns dos problemas identificados no parque são os pontos alagados na trilha, a impossibilidade de atravessar o ribeirão dos Mascates no período de alta precipitação e a falta de atividades voltadas aos “ecoturistas". Constatamos a necessidade da criação de oportunidades de acesso ao parque e às informações oferecidas pelos guias para pessoas que possuem renda inferior e são menos instruídas; de um trabalho de divulgação e informação para que os visitantes tomem conhecimento sobre a existência da portaria que dá acesso ao parque; e de uma melhor formação e informação dos guias. Notamos um paradoxo no desejo dos visitantes: querem estar em contato com a natureza e, ao mesmo tempo, ter o conforto da vida urbana. Além disso, não estão atentos aos diversos elementos da paisagem pelos quais passam ao longo do caminho, estando interessados apenas em chegar à cachoeira. Neste contexto, atividades de interpretação ambiental mostram-se bastante adequadas, uma vez que envolvem os visitantes de forma prazerosa, criando, assim, uma nova consciência, compreensão e compromisso. Para despertar a atenção para a paisagem e a vegetação, com base na expectativa dos visitantes, da entidade gerenciadora (IBAMA) e dos guias que trabalham no parque, propusemos o estabelecimento de áreas paisagísticas pouco exploradas nesta trilha, voltadas para educação ambiental, sobretudo educação em Botânica: um trecho de cerrado, um de mata ciliar e um de campo, representando diferentes formações do bioma cerrado, duas encostas avistadas ao longo da trilha e um bambuzal que pode ser utilizado como um instrumento para abordagem da ação antrópica em áreas naturais. Ao longo da trilha coletamos 45 espécies de angiospermas, pertencentes a 25 famílias, que ocorrem nas diferentes áreas, cujas informações podem servir de subsídio para um guia de campo para os guias condutores de visitantes e podem ser utilizadas como elementos para a educação dos visitantes com relação à Botânica.
Title in English
Serra do Cipó National Park, MG: environmental perception and establishment of areas for education
Keywords in English
Environmental education
Environmental perception
Serra do Cipó National Park
Abstract in English
The Serra do Cipó National Park, in the state of Minas Gerais (Brazil) is classed as na integral protection unit according to Brazil’s National System of Conservation Units (SNUC). This category allows for substantial public use, although this activity must be compatible with the overall conservation objectives of the park. The activities of tourists within conservation units can conflict with the general goal of environmental preservation especially if their presence is not well planned and managed; on the other hand, tourists can be an important element in the economic sustainability of the conservation unit. Educational programs that communicate the general importance of conservation but also reflect the specific attributes of the park and the profile of the visitors (e.g., their interests, expectations, preferences, and levels of satisfaction level) are an important means of monitoring and managing tourist activities; ideally they should be integrated within the public use plan for the park. Currently environmental education within the Serra do Cipó National Park does not have a formally organized structure and the local schools provide the main means of communication between the park and the community. In this context, the main objective of this work was to identify areas along the Cachoeira da Farofa Trail in the Serra do Cipó National Park for use in an environmental education program focusing on vegetation types in the area. The profile, expectations, and movement of visitors within the park were assessed using a questionnaire-based survey as well as direct observation of visitor activities. Interviews were also held with the guides who work with visitors to the park and an environmental analyst from IBAMA (Brazilian environmental protection agency). The survey suggests the park receives more visitors during the autumn and winter, with July having the highest visitor numbers; there are also more visits to the park during the weekends than on weekdays. The majority of visitors who responded to the survey were well-educated, young people from Belo Horizonte and visited the park with friends. Most of the visitors indicated that they had learned about the park through personal contacts rather than any formal communication and that the main reasons for visiting were the preserved natural environment, the waterfall or general contact with water, and the scenic beauty of the area. Most visitors walk along the trail rather than riding bicycles or horses. Visitors also indicated that they had received information concerning acceptable behavior at the park entrance and that they would not like additional information. Problems identified within the park are areas of flooding along the Cachoeira da Farofa Trail after heavy rain, difficulties crossing the Mascates River during the rainy season, and a lack of activities for ecotourists. The survey suggests that if the park needs to improve communication with the public. In particular, there needs to be more effort to make the park assessable to visitors with lower education levels or lower economic status, and generally there needs to be improved publicity, especially directions to the park entrance, and improved training for the guides. In general it appears that the visitors have conflicting interests: they want contact with the natural environment but at the same time having the comfort of urban life. Furthermore, visitors pay little attention to the landscapes they pass along the trail, being interested only in getting the waterfall quickly. In this context educational activities involving environmental interpretation would seem to be appropriate since they would engage visitors as they pass along the trail; allowing visitors to develop their understanding of and commitment to conservation within an informal setting. We surveyed the Cachoeira da Farofa Trail for areas with both visual and educational potential. Five areas of little disturbed natural vegetation were identified. Three sites along the trail represent different types of cerrado woodland (i) a seasonally dry forest, (ii) a savannah, and (iii) a riverine forest. Two additional sites are slopes viewed from the trail. A bamboo thicket was also included to allow for a discussion of human impacts. A total of 45 angiosperm species belonging to 25 families were collected and identified from these sites; this collection provides the basis for a field guide and can be used as an element in a visitor education program focusing on botanical diversity and local vegetation.