Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.41.2010.tde-22052010-121127
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Beatriz Rossi Caruzo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Cordeiro, Inês (President)
Groppo Junior, Milton
Lima, Letícia Ribes de
Rossi, Lucia
Silva, Renato de Mello
Title in Portuguese
Sistemática de Croton sect. Cleodora (Euphorbiaceae s.s.)
Keywords in Portuguese
Croton
Euphorbiaceae
Sistemática
Abstract in Portuguese
No presente trabalho foram testados o monofiletismo e relações filogenéticas de Croton sect. Cleodora (Klotzsch) Baill. (Euphorbiaceae s.s.) utilizando-se sequências da região nuclear ITS e das regiões plastidiais trnL-F e trnH-psbA (capítulo 1). Os resultados obtidos demonstraram que a seção, em sua delimitação tradicional, não é monofilética e portanto uma nova circunscrição foi proposta para a mesma. Com base nessa nova circunscrição, foi realizada a revisão taxonômica da seção (capítulo 2), que inclui chave para identificação das espécies, descrições, ilustrações, fotos, sinonímias e comentários sobre ecologia e taxonomia das 18 espécies reconhecidas para a seção. Estudos detalhados sobre a morfologia dos tricomas foliares (capítulo 3) e dos padrões de distribuição geográfica (capítulo 4) das espécies também são aqui apresentados. Modelos preditivos de habitats foram construídos de maneira a esclarecer aspectos da ecologia do grupo estudado (capítulo 5). Em sua nova circunscrição, a seção Cleodora possui 18 espécies, é exclusivamente Neotropical, e apresenta distribuição disjunta entre o sul do México/América Central, norte e noroeste da América do Sul e leste do Brasil. Algumas caracteristicas compartilhadas pelas espécies da seção são: porte arbóreo ou arbustivo; presença de látex; tricomas lepidotos (vários subtipos), raramente estrelados ou multiradiados; folhas com um par de glândulas acropeciolares ou basilaminares; inflorescências geralmente com címulas basais bissexuadas; flores masculinas com sépalas geralmente unidas até a metade; estames 15-25; flores femininas com sépalas unidas na base ou mais acima, geralmente imbricativas; estiletes 4-fidos ou multifidos, unidos na base ou um pouco mais acima, geralmente formando uma coroa
Title in English
Systematics of Croton sect. Cleodora (Euphorbiaceae s.s.)
Keywords in English
Croton
Euphorbiaceae
Systematics
Abstract in English
In the present study the monophyly and phylogenetic relationships of In the present study the monophyly and phylogenetic relationships of Croton sect. Cleodora (Euphorbiaceae s.s.) were examined using sequences of nuclear ITS and the plastid regions trnL-F e trnH-psbA (chapter 1). The results shown that the section, in its traditional circumscription, is not monophyletic and, therefore, a new circumscription was proposed. Based on this new circumscription a taxonomic revision was done (chapter 2), where were presented, for the 18 recognized species, identification keys, descriptions, illustrations, pictures, synonymous, and comments on ecology and taxonomy of the species. A detailed study about morphology of foliar trichomes and patterns of distribution are presented. Predictive habitat distribution models were built to understand the ecology of the studied group (chapter 5). In its new circumscription, section Cleodora has 18 species and it is exclusively Neotropical, disjunctly distributed between south Mexico/Central America, north and northwestern South America and eastern Brazil. Some features shared by the member of this section are: arborescent or shrubby habit; presence of latex; lepidote trichomes (all subtypes), rarely stellate or multiradiate; leaves with a pair of basilaminar or acropetiolar glands; inflorescences usually with basal bisexual cymules; sepals of the staminate flowers usually united half of their length; 15-25 stamens; sepals of the pistillate flowers united at the base or higher, usually imbricative, and 4-fid or multifid styles, united at the base or higher, usually forming a crown