Dissertação de Mestrado
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.41.2018.tde-22032018-130545
Documento
Autor
Nome completo
Mario Celso Machado Yeh
E-mail
Unidade da USP
Área do Conhecimento
Data de Defesa
Imprenta
São Paulo, 2017
Orientador
Banca examinadora
Plastino, Estela Maria (Presidente)
Araújo, Patrícia Guimarães
Yokoya, Nair Sumie
Título em inglês
Physiological and anatomical assessments of tetrasporophytes with epiphyte gametophytes of wild and green variant strains of Gracilaria caudata (Gracilariales, Rhodophyta)
Palavras-chave em inglês
Anatomia
Color variants
Epiphyte gametophytes
Gracilaria caudata
Growth rates
Photosynthetic potential
Pigments
Rhodophyta
Tetrasporophytes
Resumo em inglês
Gracilaria caudata J. Agardh is one of the naturally occurring species in Brazil that produce good quality agar. In Rio do Fogo (RN), Brazil, a green variant was discovered in a G. caudata population of predominantly red (wild phenotype) tetrasporophytes. Epiphytes gametophytes on tetrasporophytes have been observed for both strains. Considering the wild and green variant strains in laboratory control conditions, this study: (i) assessed the impacts of epiphyte gametophytes on tetrasporophytes by evaluating the growth rates, the pigment content, and the photosynthetic potential of the tetrasporophytes; (ii) evaluated the amount of time required for the differentiation of cystocarps in free-living gametophytes and epiphyte gametophytes on tetrasporophytes; (iii) evaluated the number of epiphyte gametophytes produced by tetrasporophyte; and (iv) analyzed anatomical aspects of the intersection between the tetrasporophytes and the tetraspores that germinated on the tetrasporophytes. Samples were cultivated for 12 weeks on laboratory conditions. Control samples had epiphyte gametophytes growing on them, while treatment samples had their epiphyte gametophytes removed weekly. Physiological analyses compared control and treatment samples, while anatomical analysis used the control samples only. Considering the tetrasporophyte growth rates before fertility (2nd week), wild strain showed higher values than green variant; however, after 12 weeks, no differences were found between strains or between samples without epiphyte gametophytes. The wild strain produced tetraspores more frequently than the green variant and showed deficiency in phycoerythrin and allophycocyanin. Green variant treatment samples had higher content of allophycocyanin, phycocyanin and phycoerythrin than the control samples. Chlorophyll a was higher in the wild strain, and treatment samples had lower values in comparison to control samples. Epiphyte gametophytes possibly promoted reduction in pigment content of the tetrasporophytes on both strains. Wild strain samples without epiphyte gametophytes had higher photosynthetic efficiency. Epiphyte gametophytes produced cystocarps one week before free-living gametophytes. The amount of epiphyte gametophytes on tetrasporophytes is not different between strains. Epiphyte gametophytes were visible one week before on the wild strain than in the green variant strain. It was found that tetraspores give rise to epiphyte gametophytes through two distinct germination methods: outside or inside the thallus of the tetrasporophyte. Germination outside the tetrasporophyte thallus was more common, produced visible holdfasts and promoted cortex thickening in the cortical region of the tetrasporophyte. Germination inside the tetrasporophyte thallus did not show evidences of holdfasts nor cortex thickening on the tetrasporophytes. Epiphyte gametophytes holdfasts had adjacent cells to the cortex of the tetrasporophytes when they germinate outside the thallus; however, when germination occurred inside the thallus, the connection interface was closer to the medulla of the tetrasporophyte. Epiphyte gametophytes might represent a new life strategy that promotes sexual variability in a population mostly composed of tetrasporophytes. For cultivation purposes, wild tetrasporophytes with epiphyte gametophytes yielded more mass than the variant tetrasporophytes, being the best option for production. However, the green variant without epiphyte gametophytes produced more phycobiliproteins, making it a better option to harvest those substances
Título em português
Parâmetros fisiológicos e anatômicos de tetrasporófitos com gametófitos epífitos de linhagens selvagens e verdes de Gracilaria caudata (Gracilariales, Rhodophyta)
Palavras-chave em português
Anatomia
Gametófitos epífitos
Gracilaria caudata
Pigmentos
Potencial fotossintetizante
Rodophyta
Taxas de crescimento
Tetrasporófitos
Variantes de cor
Resumo em português
Gracilaria caudata J. Agardh é uma das espécies encontradas na costa brasileira que produzem ágar de boa qualidade. Em Rio do Fogo (RN), Brasil, uma linhagem variante verde de G. caudata foi descoberta em uma população composta principalmente por indivíduos de coloração vermelha (fenótipo selvagem). Gametófitos epífitos em tetrasporófitos foram observados para as duas linhagens. Considerando-se as linhagens selvagem e verde em condições controladas de laboratório, este estudo analisou: (i) os impactos dos gametófitos epífitos nos tetrasporófitos por meio de taxas de crescimento, conteúdo pigmentar e potencial fotossintetizante dos tetrasporófitos; (ii) o tempo necessário para a diferenciação de cistocarpos em gametófitos de vida livre e gametófitos epífitos; (iii) o número de gametófitos epífitos produzidos por tetrasporófito; e (iv) aspectos anatômicos da interseção entre tetrasporófitos e gametófitos epífitos. O experimento teve duração de 12 semanas. Amostras controle foram mantidas com seus gametófitos epífitos durante o experimento, enquanto as amostras tratamento tiveram seus gametófitos epífitos removidos semanalmente. Análises fisiológicas compararam amostras controle e tratamento, enquanto que para os estudos anatômicos utilizou-se apenas as amostras controle. A linhagem selvagem apresentou maiores taxas de crescimento que a linhagem verde nas duas primeiras semanas do experimento, quando ainda não estavam férteis; entretanto, após as doze semanas de cultivo, não foram observadas diferenças entre as linhagens tetrasporofíticas. A linhagem vermelha produziu tetrásporos com mais frequência do que a linhagem verde e apresentou deficiência em ficoeritrina e aloficocianina. As amostras tratamento da linhagem verde apresentaram valores maiores de aloficocianina e ficoeritrina do que às do controle. A linhagem selvagem apresentou menores teores de ficoeritrina e aloficocianina quando comparada à linhagem verde. As amostras tratamento da linhagem verde apresentaram maiores valores de aloficocianina, ficocianina e ficoeritrina que as amostras controle da mesma linhagem. A quantidade de clorofila a foi maior na linhagem selvagem, e as amostras tratamento desta linhagem apresentaram valores maiores que às do controle. A presença de gametófitos epífitos promoveu a redução no conteúdo pigmentar nas duas linhagens. Amostras tratamento da linhagem selvagem apresentaram potencial fotossintetizante maior do que amostras controle. A quantidade de gametófitos epífitos não foi diferente entre as linhagens. Gametófitos epífitos produziram cistocarpos uma semana antes do que gametófitos de vida livre. A linhagem selvagem produziu gametófitos epífitas uma semana antes da linhagem verde. A germinação de tetrásporos em tetrasporófitos ocorreu de duas maneiras: antes e após a liberação de tetrásporos. A liberação de tetrásporos seguida da germinação sobre o tetrasporófito foi mais frequente, produziu apressórios e promoveu aumento do número de células no córtex do tetrasporófito. A germinação de tetrásporos dentro do talo do tetrasporófito não apresentou evidências de apressórios ou espessamento da região cortical do tetrasporófito. A porção basal de apressórios de gametófitos epífitos permaneceu adjacente ao córtex do tetrasporófito. Quando a germinação do tetrásporo ocorreu ainda dentro do talo, a interface de conexão das células foi mais próxima da medula do tetrasporófito. Gametófitos epífitos podem representar uma nova estratégia de vida para a espécie por possibilitar a variabilidade por reprodução sexual em uma população predominantemente composta por tetrasporófitos. Para um possível cultivo em larga escala, tetrasporófitos com gametófitos epífitos da linhagem selvagem seriam mais adequados por produzirem mais massa que os da variante verde. Entretanto, se o objetivo for a produção de ficobiliproteínas, a linhagem verde seria a mais indicadaphycoerythrin and allophycocyanin. Green variant treatment samples had higher content of allophycocyanin, phycocyanin and phycoerythrin than the control samples. Chlorophyll a was higher in the wild strain, and treatment samples had lower values in comparison to control samples. Epiphyte gametophytes possibly promoted reduction in pigment content of the tetrasporophytes on both strains. Wild strain samples without epiphyte gametophytes had higher photosynthetic efficiency. Epiphyte gametophytes produced cystocarps one week before free-living gametophytes. The amount of epiphyte gametophytes on tetrasporophytes is not different between strains. Epiphyte gametophytes were visible one week before on the wild strain than in the green variant strain. It was found that tetraspores give rise to epiphyte gametophytes through two distinct germination methods: outside or inside the thallus of the tetrasporophyte. Germination outside the tetrasporophyte thallus was more common, produced visible holdfasts and promoted cortex thickening in the cortical region of the tetrasporophyte. Germination inside the tetrasporophyte thallus did not show evidences of holdfasts nor cortex thickening on the tetrasporophytes. Epiphyte gametophytes holdfasts had adjacent cells to the cortex of the tetrasporophytes when they germinate outside the thallus; however, when germination occurred inside the thallus, the connection interface was closer to the medulla of the tetrasporophyte. Epiphyte gametophytes might represent a new life strategy that promotes sexual variability in a population mostly composed of tetrasporophytes. For cultivation purposes, wild tetrasporophytes with epiphyte gametophytes yielded more mass than the variant tetrasporophytes, being the best option for production. However, the green variant without epiphyte gametophytes produced more phycobiliproteins, making it a better option to harvest those substances