Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.41.2018.tde-20092018-103856
Document
Author
Full name
Rebeca Laino Gama
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Pirani, Jose Rubens (President)
Cortez, Priscila Andressa
Souza, Luiz Antonio de
Title in English
Floral structure of Guarea macrophylla Vahl and Trichilia claussenii C.DC. (Meliaceae): functional aspects and implications in the systematics and evolution of Sapindales
Keywords in English
Anatomy
Development
Meliaceae
Sexual dimosphism
Systematic
Abstract in English
The reproductive systems of angiosperms are quite diverse. In the flowers of Meliaceae (Sapindales) we found a wide diversity of these systems, including reports of monoecious, dioecious and polygamous plants. However, the sexual dimorphism of flowers in the family is very subtle, and structurally each flower always has a gynoecium and a developed androecium, even though functionally one or the other may be sterile (pistillodes or staminodes). Consequently, the determination of floral sexuality in the family is often difficult or even inconclusive in many taxa, and the available data often come from the analysis of herbarium material. This lack of detailed information on floral structure, development and function still prevent an accurate identification of floral sexuality in most members of Meliaceae, and also limits a comparison with the data known to other representatives of Sapindales, especially in relation to the structure and development of the carpels and stamens in the families most closely related, which are Rutaceae and Simaroubaceae. Studies on flower development associated with pollination studies and phylogenetic through comparative analysis, provide a better understanding on how these systems behave, and allow a more accurate classification of the sexual system present in particular species, leading to evolutionary data and assisting in clarifying kinship issues. The present dissertation addresses a detailed study of the structure of flowers of two Brazilian taxa (Trichilia claussenii and Guarea macrophylla subsp. tuberculate) belonging to the subfamily Melioideae, with emphasis on the organization and development of their sexual systems. Our study includes analysis of the external morphology, anatomy, vascularization, ontogeny, and histochemical tests of both species. We also analyzed the functional aspects of flowers of T. claussenii, related to floral sexuality, which was evaluated by means of pollination tests, associated to tests of pollen viability, stigmatic receptivity and morphoanatomic and ontogenetic analyzes. Among the main results, floral dimorphism was detected only in T. claussenii, which is likely gynodioecius, and provided with a peculiar sterility of the androecium in the female flower morphotype: pollen grains remain concealed by a secretion from the tapetum. In addition, we promote the discussion of pathways of the evolution of sexual systems within the Meliaceae, as well as of its main flower and fruit morphological characters, through hypotheses evaluated upon the current molecular phylogenetic framework of the family
Title in Portuguese
Estrutura floral de Guarea macrophylla Vahl e Trichilia claussenii C.D.C (Meliaceae): aspectos funcionais e implicações na sistemática e evolução de Sapindales
Keywords in Portuguese
Anatomia
Desenvolvimento
Dimorfismo sexual
Meliaceae
Sistemática
Abstract in Portuguese
Os sistemas reprodutivos das angiospermas são bastante diversos. Nas flores de Meliaceae (Sapindales) encontramos uma grande diversidade desses sistemas, sendo relatada a presença de plantas monoicas, dioicas e poligâmicas. No entanto, o dimorfismo sexual das flores nessa família é muito sutil, e estruturalmente cada flor sempre possui um gineceu e um androceu desenvolvidos, mesmo que funcionalmente um ou outro seja estéril (pistilódio ou estaminódio). Consequentemente, a determinação da sexualidade floral na família é muitas vezes difícil ou até mesmo inconclusiva em muitos táxons, sendo a maioria dos dados disponíveis provenientes da análise de material herborizado. A carência de informações mais detalhadas sobre estrutura, desenvolvimento e função, ainda limita muito uma acurada identificação da sexualidade floral em Meliaceae, assim como impede uma comparação com os dados conhecidos sobre outros representantes de Sapindales, especialmente em relação à estrutura e desenvolvimento do androceu e gineceu, nas famílias mais proximamente aparentadas a ela, que são Rutaceae e Simaroubaceae. Estudos sobre o desenvolvimento floral, associados a estudos de polinização e filogenia, por meio de análises comparativas, propiciam melhor compreensão de como esses sistemas se comportam, permitindo uma classificação mais acurada do sistema sexual presente numa determinada espécie, além de fornecer dados evolutivos importantes e auxiliar no esclarecimento de questões de parentesco. Neste contexto, a presente dissertação aborda um estudo detalhado da estrutura das flores de dois táxons brasileiros (Trichilia claussenii e Guarea macrophylla subsp. tuberculata) pertencentes à subfamília Melioideae, com ênfase na organização e desenvolvimento do sistema sexual. Tal estudo é composto por análise da morfologia externa, anatomia, vascularização, ontogenia e testes histoquímicos em ambos táxons. Também foram feitas análises dos aspectos funcionais das flores de Trichilia claussenii, relativos à sexualidade floral, por meio de testes de polinização, testes de viabilidade polínica, receptividade estigmática e análises morfoanatômicas e ontogenéticas. Entre os principais resultados, destacamos o dimorfismo floral detectado apenas em T. claussenii, espécie ginodioica na qual a esterilidade do androceu no morfotipo floral feminino é alcançada pela impossibilidade de liberação dos grãos de pólen, retidos por uma secreção do tapete. Além disso, promovemos a discussão de transições evolutivas do sistema sexual na história da família, bem como de outros caracteres morfológicos florais e de fruto, por meio de avaliação de hipóteses estruturadas sobre a filogenia molecular atual da família