Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.41.2016.tde-18012016-152827
Document
Author
Full name
André Vinicius Fonseca de Faria
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Plastino, Estela Maria (President)
Barufi, José Bonomi
Fujii, Mutue Toyota
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos da irradiância na fisiologia de Gracilaria caudata (Gracilariales, Rhodophyta): uma abordagem intraespecífica
Keywords in Portuguese
Conteúdo pigmentar
Crescimento
Diversidade intraespecífica
Fotossíntese
Gracilaria caudata
Abstract in Portuguese
Gracilaria caudata J. Agardh apresenta uma ampla distribuição geográfica, além de ser uma das principais agarófitas coletadas no nordeste brasileiro. Este estudo teve como objetivo avaliar os efeitos da irradiância (70 e 150 μmol fótons.m-2.s-1) no número de ramificações, nas taxas de crescimento, nos parâmetros da fotossíntese e no conteúdo pigmentar de gametófitos e tetrasporófitos procedentes de três localidades distintas da costa brasileira: estados do Ceará (CE), Bahia (BA) e São Paulo (SP). Além disto, uma variante de coloração marrom-esverdeada foi caracterizada. Exemplares cultivados em 150 μmol de fótons. m-2.s-1 apresentaram maiores taxas de crescimento, quando comparados aos cultivados em 70 μmol de fótons. m-2.s-1, independentemente da coloração e procedência da espécie. A fertilidade afetou de forma negativa as taxas de crescimento de tetrasporófitos de coloração vermelha e marrom-esverdeada, porém não afetou o desempenho fotossintetizante desses tetrasporófitos. Em 150 μmol de fótons. m-2.s-1, tetrasporófitos não-férteis de coloração vermelha apresentaram maiores taxas de crescimento, quando comparados aos não-férteis de coloração marrom-esverdeada, independentemente da irradiância; porém, esses últimos apresentaram maior conteúdo de ficocianina e aloficocianina. Quando gametófitos foram cultivados em 70 μmol de fótons. m-2.s-1 por 14 dias, não foi possível distinguir diferenças significativas quanto às taxas de crescimento entre as três populações, entretanto, quando o cultivo se estendeu por 28 dias, CE e SP mantiveram as taxas de crescimento semelhantes, porém, essas foram superiores às observadas para BA. Em 150 μmol de fótons. m-2.s-1, durante o cultivo por 14 dias, gametófitos do CE e SP mantiveram as taxas de crescimento semelhantes, e essas foram superiores às observadas para BA, enquanto que durante o cultivo por 28 dias, além de observarmos menores taxas para gametófitos da BA, os do CE apresentaram taxas superiores aos de SP. Tetrasporófitos do CE, BA e SP, cultivados em 70 μmol de fótons. m-2.s-1 por 28 dias, apresentaram taxas de crescimento semelhantes, porém, quando cultivados em 150 μmol de fótons. m-2.s-1, os do CE apresentaram maiores taxas, quando comparados aos da BA e SP, que apresentaram valores semelhantes. Quando gametófitos foram cultivados em 70 μmol de fótons. m-2.s-1 por 28 dias, CE e BA apresentaram maiores valores de FMax, α e Re do que SP, o que é esperado para algas procedentes de regiões mais próximas do equador, pois estariam mais adaptadas a altas irradiâncias do que as que ocorrem em altas latitudes; o mesmo foi observado para gametófitos e tetrasporófitos, cultivados em 150 μmol de fótons.m-2.s-1 por 28 dias. Gametófitos do CE e BA apresentaram maiores valores de Ik (técnica de fluorescência), αETR e FMax do que SP, quando cultivados em 150 μmol de fótons. m-2.s-1 por 14 dias. Nessa mesma irradiância e período, tetrasporófitos do CE e BA apresentaram maiores valores de α do que SP. Gametófitos de SP cultivados em 70 μmol de fótons. m-2.s-1 apresentaram maiores conteúdos de FE, FC, AFC e CL do que os cultivados em 150 μmol.de fótons. m-2.s-1. Nos demais gametófitos (BA e CE) esses valores foram semelhantes nas duas irradiâncias. Essas respostas podem indicar que gametófitos do CE e BA estejam mais adaptados para lidarem com altas irradiâncias do que os de SP. Gametófitos de SP apresentaram maiores concentrações de FE e FC, quando comparados aos tetrasporófitos de SP, independentemente da irradiância. Resultados semelhantes foram observados para os do CE, mas apenas quando cultivados em 70 μmol de fótons. m-2.s-1. Gametófitos do CE, cultivados em 150 μmol de fótons. m-2.s-1, apresentaram menores concentrações de FE e FC que os tetrasporófitos. Gametófitos e tetrasporófitos da BA mostraram valores de concentrações pigmentares semelhantes, independentemente da irradiância. Em síntese, a análise geral dos resultados sugere a ocorrência de ecótipos de G. caudata ao longo da costa brasileira e ressalta a diversidade da espécie quanto às respostas fisiológicas, considerando-se também que essas foram distintas entre tetrasporófitos e gametófitos de uma mesma população. Além disso, a ocorrência de uma variante de cor na natureza com características distintas do tipo mais comum confere à espécie maior capacidade de adaptação frente a diferentes fatores abióticos. Tetrasporophytes from CE, BA and SP, grown in 70 μmol de fótons. m-2.s-1 for 28 days, showed similar growth rates, however, when grown in 150 μmol de fótons. m-2.s-1, CE showed higher rates when compared to the BA and SP, which were very similar
Title in English
Effects of irradiance in Gracilaria caudata: an intraespecific approach
Keywords in English
Gracilaria caudata
Growth
Intraespecific diversity
Photosynthesis
Pigment contente
Abstract in English
Gracilaria caudate J. Agardh a wide geographic distribution, as well as being a major agarophyte collected in northeastern Brazil. This study aimed to evaluate the effects of irradiance (70 and 150 μmol photons. m-2.s-1) in number of branches, the growth rates, in photosynthesis parameters and pigment content of gametophytes and tetrasporophytes from three different locations of the Brazilian coast: Ceará State (CE), Bahia State (BA) and São Paulo State (SP). In addition, a variant of brown-green color was characterized. Specimens grown in 150 μmol photons. m-2.s-1 showed higher growth rates compared to those grown in 70 μmol photons. m-2.s-1, regardless of color and origin of the species. The fertility negatively affects growth rates of tetrasporophytes red and greenish-brown color, but did not affect the photosynthetic performance of these tetrasporophytes. In 150 μmol photons. m-2.s-1, non-fertile tetrasporophytes of red color had higher growth rates compared to non-fertile brown-green color, regardless of the irradiance; but the latter had higher content of phycocyanin and allophycocyanin. When gametophytes were grown in 70 μmol photons. m-2.s-1 for 14 days, it was not possible to distinguish significant differences in growth rates among the three populations, however, when the cultivation was extended for 28 days, CE and SP maintained similar growth rates, however, these were higher than those observed for BA. In 150 μmol photons. m-2.s-1 for the cultivation for 14 days, the CE and SP gametophytes remained similar growth rates and were superior to those observed for BA, whereas during the cultivation for 28 days, gametophytes of BA showed lower rates, the CE had higher rates than the SP. When gametophytes were grown in 70 μmol photons. m-2.s-1 for 28 days, CE and BA had higher Fmax, α and Re values than SP, which is expected to algae coming from regions closer to the equator, because they would be more adapted to high irradiances than that occur at high latitudes; the same was observed for gametophytes and tetrasporophytes grown in 150 μmol photons. m-2.s-1 for 28 days. Gametophytes from CE and BA showed higher values of Ik (fluorescence technique), αETR and Fmax than SP, when cultivated in 150 μmol photons. m-2.s-1 for 14 days. That same irradiance and period, the CE and BA tetrasporophytes had higher α values than SP. Gametophytes From SP grown in 70 μmol photons. m-2.s-1 had higher FE, FC, AFC and CL content than those grown in 150 μmol photons. m-2.s-1. In other gametophytes (BA and CE) these values were similar in both irradiance. These responses may indicate that gametophytes from CE and BA are further adapted to deal with high irradiances than SP. Gametophytes from SP showed higher concentrations of FE and FC when compared to tetrasporophytes from SP regardless of irradiance. Similar results were observed for the CE, only when grown at 70 μmol photons. m-2.s-1. Gametophytes from CE grown in 150 μmol photons. m-2.s-1, showed lower concentrations of FE and FC that tetrasporophytes. Gametophytes and tetrasporophytes BA showed similar pigment concentration values, regardless of irradiance. In summary, the overall analysis of the results suggests the occurrence of ecotypes for G. caudate along the Brazilian coast and emphasizes the diversity of species and the physiological responses, considering also that these were distinct from tetrasporophytes and gametophytes of the same population. Furthermore, the occurrence of a color variant in nature with different characteristics gives the most common type of species greater capacity against different abiotic adapt. Tetrasporophytes from CE, BA and SP, grown in 70 μmol photons. m-2.s-1 for 28 days, showed similar growth rates, however, when grown in 150 μmol photons. m-2.s-1, CE showed higher rates when compared to the BA and SP, which were very similar