Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.41.2018.tde-16042018-091442
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Mendes de Rezende
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Furlan, Cláudia Maria (President)
Cesarino, Igor
Fabi, João Paulo
Santos, Deborah Yara Alves Cursino dos
Sartorelli, Patrícia
Title in English
Chemical analysis of color change and transcriptional profile in flavonoids biosynthesis during flower development of Tibouchina pulchra (Cham.) Cong.
Keywords in English
Anthocyanin
CHS
Abstract in English
Floral color change is a widespread phenomenon in angiosperms, but poorly understood from the genetic and chemical point of view. This thesis aimed to investigate this phenomenon in Tibouchina pulcha, a native species whose flowers change from white to dark pink. To reach this goal, flavonoid biosynthetic gene expression and compounds were profiled. By using hyphenated techiniques (UPLC-HRMS and NMR), thirty phenolic compounds were quantified and identified, being sixteen described for the first time in T. pulchra. Moreover, an inedite compound was also identified. Five key genes of the flavonoid biosynthetic pathway were partially cloned, sequenced, and the mRNA levels were analyzed (RT-qPCR) along flower development. Collectively, the obtained results demonstrated that the flower color change in T. pulchra is regulated at transcriptional level. Additionally, a metal quantification suggests that Fe3+ ion might influence the saturation of the color at dark pink stage
Title in Portuguese
Análises químicas da mudança de cor e perfil transcricional da biossíntese de flavonoides durante o desenvolvimento floral de Tibouchina pulchra (Cham.) Cong.
Keywords in Portuguese
Ácidos Fenólicos
ANS
Antocianinas
CHS
FLS 5. ANS
Phenolic acids
Abstract in Portuguese
A mudança de cor em flores é um fenômeno generalizado entre as angiospermas, mas pouco compreendido do ponto de vista genético e químico. Este estudo teve como objetivo investigar esse fenômeno em Tibouchina pulcha , uma espécie nativa brasileira, cujas flores mudam do branco para rosa escuro. Para alcançar o objetivo, os perfis dos compostos e de expressão de genes da via de biossíntese de flavonoides foram estudados. Utilizando técnicas hifenadas (UPLC-HRMS and NMR), trinta compostos foram quantificados e identificados, sendo: dezesseis descritos pela promeira vez em T. pulchra. Além idsso, um composto inédito foi identificado. Cinco genes que codificam para enzimas chaves da via foram parcialmente clonados, sequenciados, e os níveis de mRNA foram analisados (RT-qPCR) durante o desenvolvimento das flores. Coletivamente, os dados obtidos demonstram que a mudança de cor em flores de T. pulchra é regulada transcricionalmente. Além disso, quantificações de metais sugerem que o ion Fe3+ esteja relacionado a saturação da cor no estágio rosa escuro