Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.41.2010.tde-15122010-161714
Document
Author
Full name
Fábio Christiano Speck Vieira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Sano, Paulo Takeo (President)
Mamede, Maria Candida Henrique
Sobral, Marcos Eduardo Guerra
Title in Portuguese
Myrtaceae Juss. no Alto Quiriri, Garuva, Santa Catarina, Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Floresta Atlântica
Iquiririm
Mirtáceas
Abstract in Portuguese
Myrtaceae, constituída por plantas lenhosas, é uma das dez famílias mais ricas em espécies entre as angiospermas do mundo, bem como no Brasil, em especial, na Floresta Atlântica, também tratada como Floresta Ombrófila Densa e suas subdivisões. Tratando-se de plantas com hábito arbustivo até arbóreo, é de se esperar alta representatividade em estudos fitossociológicos, o que ocorre de fato, em especial na Floresta Ombrófila Densa Altomontana do Sul e Sudeste do Brasil, ao longo e no alto da Serra do Mar, bem como na região costeira do leste do Brasil. As espécies de Myrtaceae, do Alto Quiriri, Serra Quiriri, foram estudadas visando os seguintes objetivos: conhecer a flora local na formação altomontana do Alto Quiriri, produzir um estudo florístico nessa família para melhor compreensão das formações vegetacionais localizadas no alto da Serra do Mar do sul do Brasil. Expedições de coleta foram feitas desde 2004, em Campos de Altitude e Florestas Altomontanas, coletando-se exemplares férteis, com georreferenciamento e foco em duas sub-bacias hidrográficas, situadas acima de 1200 m snm. Foram encontradas 26 espécies, uma com duas variedades, sendo seis gêneros com uma espécie (Blepharocalyx salicifolius (Kunth) O. Berg, Calyptranthes concinna DC., Myrciaria delicatula (DC.) O. Berg, Pimenta pseudocaryophyllus (Gomes) Landrum, Pimenta pseudocaryophyllus (Gomes) Landrum e Siphoneugena reitzii D. Legrand), Psidium com duas (P. cattleyanum Sabine e P. spathulatum Mattos), Eugenia com quatro (E. eurysepala Kiaersk., E. neomyrtifolia Sobral, E. pluriflora DC. e E. sclerocalyx Legr.), Myrceugenia com sete (M. alpigena var. alpigena (DC.) Landrum, M. alpigena var. fuliginea Landrum, M. myrcioides (Cambess.) O. Berg, M. ovata var. regnelliana (O. Berg) Landrum., M. pilotantha (Kiaerskou) Landrum, M. rufescens (DC.) D. Legrand & Kausel, M. seriatoramosa (Kiaersk.) Legrand & Kausel, M. smithii Landrum, e M. também com sete (M. guianensis (Aubl.) DC., M. hartwegiana (O. Berg) Kiaersk., M. lajeana D. Legrand, M. pulchra (O. Berg) Kiaersk., M. richardiana (O. Berg) Kiaersk., M. rupicolaLegrand e M. squamata (Mattos & D. Legrand) Matttos. Com base no estudo taxonômico, foram explorados alguns aspectos biogeoráficos, como a caracterização da distribuição geográfica local das espécies de Myrtaceae do Alto Quiriri, suas preferencias fitofisionômicas. Os mapas de ocorrência foram sobrepostos e deram a conhecer as áreas de de distribuição das espécies, o que,consequentemente, contribui com o conhecimento ecológico e biogeográfico de táxons altomontanos de Myrtaceae no sul do Brasil. Oito áreas de distribuição geográfica foram identificadas para as 26 espécies de Myrtaceae do Alto Quiriri: uma neotropical; uma disjunção entre os Andes e a Serra do Mar; cinco espécies subequatoriais sulamericanas; oito subequatoriais brasileiras; cinco espécies araucarianas; três subtropicais; três sulbrasileiras; e uma endêmcia restrita. Endemismos para a formação altomontana da Serra Quiriri não foram observados. Constatou-se que, na sua maioria, as espécies são preferenciais de ambientes altomontanos, encostas, topos de serras e planaltos, ocorrendo raramente em cerrados e formações de Terra Baixas. A falha geológica que forma o rio dos Alemães e o rio Bracinho demonstra ser um importante divisor de ocorrência de grupos de espécies em Myrtaceae ocorrentes no Alto Quiriri, bem como da fitofisionomia local. No Alto Quiriri, a riqueza de Myrtaceae é relativamente alta quando comparada aos outros estudos realizados em ambientes similares. A subtribo Myrciinae é a mais rica, com 57,69 % (15 espécies): sete de Myrcia, sete de Myrceugenia e um de Calyptranthes, confirmando a importância de estudos florísticos e fitossociológicos em ecossistemas de altitude para melhor compreensão da diversidade dessa subtribo.
Title in English
Myrtaceae juss in the High Quiriri, Garuva, Santa Catarina, Brazil
Keywords in English
Atlantic Forest
High Quiriri
Myrtaceae
Abstract in English
Myrtaceae, consisting of woody plants, is one of the ten richest families in number of species among angiosperms in the world, as well as in Brazil, especially in the Atlantic Forest, also known as Floresta Ombrófila Densa and its subdivisions. When it comes to plants as shrubs or trees, it is expected to have a high representation in phytosociological studies, what truly happens, especially in upper montane Atlantic Forest of the southern and southeastern Brazil, along and on the tops of Serra do Mar and in the coastal region of eastern Brazil. The species of Myrtaceae, High Quiriri, Serra Quiriri, were studied to reach the following objectives: knowing the local flora in the upper montane formation of the High Quiriri, producing a floristic study in this family for a better understanding of vegetation at the top of the Serra do Mar in southern of Brazil. Collecting expeditions have been made since 2004 in Campos de Altitude and upper montane Atlantic Forest, collecting fertile specimens, with georeferencing and focus on two sub-watersheds, located above 1200 m asl. We have found 26 species, one of these with two varieties, presenting six genera with one species (Blepharocalyx salicifolius (Kunth) O. Berg, Calyptranthes concinna DC., Myrciaria delicatula (DC.) O. Berg,Pimenta pseudocaryophyllus (Gomes) Landrum, and Siphoneugena reitzii D. Legrand), Psidium with two (P. cattleyanum Sabine and P. spathulatum Mattos), Eugenia with four (E. schadrackiana Kiaersk., E. neomyrtifolia Sobral, E. pluriflora DC. and E. sclerocalyx D. Legrand) Myrceugenia with seven (M. alpigena var. alpigena (DC.) Landrum, M. alpigena var. fuliginea Landrum, M. myrcioides (Cambess.) O. Berg, M. ovata var. regnelliana (O. Berg ) Landrum., M. pilotantha(Kiaerskou) Landrum, M. rufescens (DC.) D. Legrand & Kausel, M. seriatoramosa (Kiaersk) Kausel & D. Legrand and M. smithii Landrum, and also Myrcia with seven (M. guianensis (Aubl.) DC., M. hartwegiana (O. Berg) Kiaersk., M. lajeana D. Legrand, M. pulchra (O. Berg) Kiaersk., M. richardiana (O. Berg) Kiaersk., M. rupicola Legrand and M. squamata (Mattos & D. Legrand) Matttos. Based on the taxonomic studies, some biogeographic features were explored, as the characterizing of local geographical distribution of species of Myrtaceae from High Quiriri, and its physiognomic preferences. The maps were overlapped, forming areas of species distribution, thus contributing to the biogeographical and ecological knowledge of upper montane taxa of Myrtaceae in southern Brazil. Eight areas of geographical distribution were identified for 26 species of Myrtaceae High Quiriri: neotropical (one species); disjunction between the Andes and the Serra do Mar (one species); subequatorial sulamericana (five species), subequatorial brasileira (eight species); araucariana (five species), subtropical (three species); sulbrasileira (three species) and endemic restricted area (one specie). Endemic species for the formation of upper montane in Serra Quiriri were not observed. It was found that the majority of species prefer upper montane environments, slopes, tops of mountains and plateaus, rarely occurring in savannas and lowland formations. The fault line that forms rio dos Alemães (river) and rio Bracinho (river), shows to be an important splitter/border in the distribution of groups of Myrtaceae species in High Quiriri, as well as of local vegetation. In the High Quiriri, the richness of Myrtaceae is relatively high, compared to other studies in similar environments. The subtribe Myrciinae is the richest of all, with 57.69% (15 species): Myrcia and Myrceugenia seven, and Calyptranthes with one, confirming the importance of floristic and phytosociological studies in high-altitude ecosystems to better understand the diversity of this subtribe.