Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.41.2011.tde-14122011-134812
Document
Author
Full name
Katia Freire da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Groppo Junior, Milton (President)
Cordeiro, Inês
Mamede, Maria Candida Henrique
Title in Portuguese
Sapindaceae na Serra do Cipó, Minas Gerais, Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil
Campo rupestre
Sapindaceae
Serra do Cipó
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho vem contribuir com o projeto "Flora da Serra do Cipó, Minas Gerais, Brasil", através do levantamento e estudo taxonômico da família Sapindaceae. A família Sapindaceae compreende ca. 1756 espécies e 136 gêneros, sendo predominantemente pantropical. Caracteriza-se pelas folhas compostas pinadas, flores com disco nectarífero extraestaminal, apêndice petalífero, estames 8 ou menos, sementes frequentemente ariladas e embrião curvo com dobra na testa. O levantamento das espécies foi realizado baseando-se nas coleções da Serra do Cipó, visitas aos herbários, expedições de campo e consultas bibliográficas. Na Serra do Cipó foram encontradas 39 espécies, pertencentes a 10 gêneros: Allophylus (2 spp.), Cardiospermum (1 sp.), Cupania (4 spp.), Dilodendron (1 sp.), Dodonaea ( 1sp.), Magonia (1 sp.), Matayba (5 spp.), Paullinia (5 spp.), Serjania 18 spp.) e Toulicia (1 sp.). Este número de espécies é ca. 200% maior do que o levantamento preliminar da flora realizado. As espécies trepadeiras (24) são a maioria, as arbóreas e arbustivas representaram 15 espécies. Serjania foi o gênero com maior diversidade, seguido de Matayba e Paullinia. Entre os novos dados temos: - a primeira ocorrência de Cupania moraesiana em Mata Estacional Semidecídua; - Allophylus petiolulatus e Matayba intermédia como novos registros de ocorrência para o estado de Minas Gerais e além de novo registro, o redescobrimento de Matayba stenodictya. As espécies de Sapindaceae ocorrentes na Serra do Cipó foram encontradas em áreas de Mata Atlântica e Cerrado, menos expressivas nos campos rupestres. Chaves de identificação, descrição morfológica, comentários sobre distribuição geográfica e fenologia, ilustrações e fotos das espécies estudadas são apresentadas.
Title in English
Sapindaceae at Serra do Cipó, Minas Gerais, Brasil
Keywords in English
Brazil
Rupestrian field
Sapindaceae
Serra do Cipó
Abstract in English
This work contributes to a project "Flora da Serra do Cipó, Minas Gerais, Brazil, being a survey and a taxonomic study of the family Sapindaceae in that area. The family Sapindaceae includes about 1756 species and 136 genera, predominantly pantropical. The family is characterized by its pinnately compound leaves, flowers with a extraestaminal nectar disk, petals with basal appendages, stamens 8 or fewer, seeds often with an aril-like coat and embryo curved and with deep fold in seed coat. The survey of the species was carried out based on collections from Serra do Cipó, visits to herbaria, field work and bibliographical consultations. In that area 39 species were found, belonging to 10 genera: Allophylus (2 spp.), Cardiospermum (1 sp.), Cupania (4 spp.), Dilodendron (1 sp.), Dodonaea ( 1sp.), Magonia (1 sp.), Matayba (5 spp.), Paullinia (5 spp.), Serjania (18 spp.) and Toulicia (1 sp.). This number of species is ca. 200% bigger than that found in a preliminar list. Climbers species (24) are the larger group, with 15 species of trees or shrubs. Serjania was the genus with the highest diversity, followed by Matayba and Paullinia. Among the results are the first occurrence of Cupania moraesiana in semi-deciduous forest; - Allophylus petiolulatus and Matayba intermedia as new records of occurrence for the state of Minas Gerais and the rediscovery of Matayba stenodictya. The species of Sapindaceae occurring at Serra of Cipó were found in áreas of Atlantic Forest and Cerrado, and less expressive at the rocky fields. Identification keys, morphological descriptions, comments on geographic distribution and phenology, illustrations and pictures about species studied are provided.