Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.41.2021.tde-13042021-084948
Document
Author
Full name
Maicon Alicrin da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Paulo Eduardo de (President)
Pessenda, Luiz Carlos Ruiz
Silva, Francisco Hilder Magalhães e
Title in Portuguese
A Floresta Atlântica Montana do Sudeste do Brasil: migração altitudinal e microrefúgios durante o Pleistoceno Tardio e Holoceno
Keywords in Portuguese
1. Floresta Atlântica Montana
2. Migração
3. Microrefúgios
4. Palinologia do Quaternário
5. Brasil
Abstract in Portuguese
A Floresta Atlântica Montana do sudeste do Brasil é um ecossistema único em todo o mundo, pois abriga espécies endêmicas e ameaçadas de extinção, que são vulneráveis ao aquecimento global. Para contribuir com a futura preservação desse ecossistema, este estudo reconstitui a vegetação pretérita de duas áreas montanas no Sudeste e sua relação às mudanças climáticas do Último Máximo Glacial (esfriamento) e Holoceno Médio (aquecimento). Para esses objetivos, foram testadas as seguintes hipóteses: a) migração da Floresta Atlântica Alto-Montana para a região da Serra do Mar de São Paulo durante o Último Máximo Glacial há ca. 22.000 anos calibrados Antes do Presente (anos cal. AP); b) migração altitudinal e formação de microrefúgios com táxons florísticos típicos da Floresta Atlântica Montana como resposta ao aumento das temperaturas durante o Holoceno Médio, ca. 6.000 anos cal. AP, no sudeste do Brasil. O teste dessas hipóteses foi realizado por meio da análise palinológica, estudos de chuva polínica moderna e análise de geoquímica orgânica (C, N, C/N, δ13C, δ15N) em sedimentos do Núcleo Curucutu do Parque Estadual Serra do Mar (SP), a 765 m de elevação, e no Parque Nacional do Itatiaia (MG/RJ), a 2386 m. Os resultados palinológicos no Núcleo Curucutu evidenciam a migração de Araucaria angustifolia para a região entre 25.351 e 19.862 anos cal. AP, sugerindo a presença da floresta ombrófila mista em sincronia com Campos de Altitude em uma paisagem do tipo mosaico floresta/campo. Durante o período de 11.473 e 3.987 anos cal. AP, observa-se aumento significativo de vegetação florestal, confirmando a migração altitudinal de táxons montanos de regiões adjacentes e das encostas da Serra do Mar para áreas acima de 750 metros de altitude. Os resultados palinológicos do Parque Nacional do Itatiaia validam a migração altitudinal para áreas acima de 2.200 metros de altitude com a formação de microrefúgios. Esse processo ocorreu de forma gradual e continua com início por volta de 6.213 anos cal. AP e perdurou até 4.255 anos cal. AP. Os dados palinológicos também mostram que o Holoceno Médio dessas duas localidades foi caracterizado pela presença de núcleos de microrefúgios (capões) dispersos em paisagem campestre, sob condições úmidas e frias enquanto as terras baixas experimentavam climas quentes. As análises geoquímicas orgânicas apoiam independentemente os resultados palinológicos e confirmam a presença de plantas com ciclo fotossintético C3 entre 6.000 e 4.000 anos cal. AP, sugerindo a presença de vegetação campestre/arbórea úmida em ambas as localidades. As análises estatísticas com os dados da chuva polínica moderna permitiram a diferenciação dos tipos de vegetação, bem como a identificação dos principais componentes dos espectros polínicos nas duas áreas de estudo e a posição da linha de árvores do Parque Nacional do Itatiaia, subsidiando e contribuindo para o teste das hipóteses paleoecológicas propostas para o Último Máximo Glacial e Holoceno Médio.
Title in English
The Montane Atlantic Rainforest of Southeastern Brazil: altitudinal migration and microrefugia during the Late Pleistocene and Holocene
Keywords in English
1. Montane Atlantic Rainforest
2. Migration
3. Microrefugia
4. Quaternary Palynology
5. Brazil
Abstract in English
The Montane Atlantic Rainforest of southeastern Brazil is a unique ecosystem worldwide, as it is home to endemic and endangered species that are vulnerable to global warming. In order to contribute to the future preservation of this ecosystem, this study reconstructs the past vegetation of two mountain areas in the Southeast and its relation to the climatic changes of the Last Glacial Maximum (cooling) and Mid Holocene (warming). For these purposes, the following hypotheses were tested: a) migration of the Atlantic High-Montane Forest to the Serra do Mar region of São Paulo during the Last Glacial Maximum, ca. 22,000 calibrated years Before the Present (cal. years BP), b) altitudinal migration and formation of microrefugia with typical taxa of the Montane Atlantic Forest in response to rising temperatures during the Mid Holocene, ca. 6,000 cal. years BP, in Southeast Brazil. The testing of these hypotheses was carried out through palynological analysis, studies of modern pollen rain, analysis of organic geochemistry (C, N, C/N, δ13C, δ15N) in sediments from the Curucutu Nucleus of Serra do Mar State Park (SP), at 765 m elevation and at the Itatiaia National Park (MG / RJ), at 2386 m. The palynological results, at the Curucutu Nucleus, show the migration of Araucaria angustifolia to this region between 25,351 and 19,862 cal years BP suggesting the presence of mixed ombrophilous forest in sync with Campos de Altitude, in a forest/ high altitude savanna mosaic landscape. During the period of 11,473 and 3,987 cal years. BP, there is a significant increase in forest vegetation, confirming the altitudinal migration of montane taxa from adjacent regions and from the slopes of Serra do Mar to areas above 750 meters of altitude. The palynological results of the Itatiaia National Park validate the altitudinal migration to areas above 2,200 meters of altitude, with the formation of microrefugia. This process occurred gradually and continuously, starting at around 6,213 cal years. BP and lasted until 4,255 cal years BP. The palynological data also show that the Mid Holocene, of these two locations, was characterized by the presence of nuclei of microrefugia (capões) dispersed in high altitude savanna landscape, under humid and cold conditions while the lowlands experienced hot climates. Organic geochemical analyzes independently support the palynological results and confirm the presence of plants with a C3 photosynthetic cycle between 6,000 and 4,000 cal. years BP, suggesting the presence of humid herbvaceous and arboreal vegetation in both locations. Statistical analyzes together with the modern pollen rain data allowed the differentiation of vegetation types, as well as the identification of the main components controlling the pollen spectra in the two study areas and the position of the Itatiaia National Park tree line, contributing to the test of the paleoecological hypotheses proposed for the Last Glacial Maximum and Middle Holocene.