Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.41.2020.tde-12122019-151157
Document
Author
Full name
Aline Possamai Della
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Prado, Jefferson (President)
Paciencia, Mateus Luis Barradas
Sylvestre, Lana da Silva
Title in Portuguese
Revisão taxonômica de Jamesonia e Tryonia (Pteridaceae) ocorrentes no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Campos de Altitude
Eriosorus
Flora
Mata Atlântica
Pteridoidea
Samambaias
Abstract in Portuguese
Jamesonia e Eriosorus são gêneros de samambaias Neotropicais pertencentes a Pteridaceae, que foram unidos em função de estudos filogenéticos com base molecular. Esses gêneros formam um grupo monofilético bem sustentado (separadamente constituem grupos parafiléticos). Assim, atualmente se reconhece apenas Jamesonia, uma vez que é o nome mais antigo e o que tem prioridade. Esse gênero apresenta ampla distribuição geográfica, do México ao Uruguai, sendo, no entanto, mais frequente nos páramos e subpáramos andinos, entre 600 a 5000 metros de altitude. Em 2014, algumas espécies de Jamesonia foram segregadas, em função de serem mais aparentadas filogeneticamente com Austrogramme E. Fourn., Pterozonium Fée, Syngramma J. Sm. e Taenitis Willd. ex Schkuhr do que com Jamesonia. Assim, um novo gênero, Tryonia, foi descrito para acomodar esses táxons. Tryonia é endêmico da Mata Atlântica e ocorre principalmente no Brasil, chegando até o Uruguai. Hoje são reconhecidas ca. de 50 espécies de Jamesonia e quatro de Tryonia. Tendo em vista essas mudanças na circunscrição desses gêneros, o objetivo desse trabalho foi realizar a revisão taxonômica de Jamesonia e Tryonia para o Brasil, a fim de contribuir com o projeto da Flora do Brasil 2020 online. Esse estudo foi baseado em análises morfológicas de espécimes armazenados em 25 herbários nacionais, mais imagens dos tipos disponíveis online, expedições de campo para as regiões sul e sudeste do Brasil, revisão de literatura, bem como estudos de microscopia eletrônica de varredura dos esporos. Foram registrados dois híbridos (J. brasiliensis × J. cheilanthoides e J. ×intermedia) e sete espécies de Jamesonia (J. biardii, J. brasiliensis, J. cheilanthoides, J. flexuosa, J. insignis, J. osteniana e J. rufescens), além de um indivíduo distinto, da fronteira do Brasil com a Venezuela, tratado como Jamesonia sp. Também foram reconhecidas quatro espécies de Tryonia (T. areniticola, T. myriophylla, T. schwackeana e T. sellowiana). Os resultados são apresentados em três capítulos, o primeiro com a revisão de Jamesonia, o segundo com a de Tryonia e o terceiro com a descrição de um novo híbrido, J. ×intermedia para a Serra dos Órgãos (Rio de Janeiro). Nesses capítulos são apresentadas chaves de identificação, descrições, ilustrações para todos os táxons, bem como dados de distribuição geográfica, comentários, lista de material examinado selecionado para cada táxon, e uma lista completa com todas as exsicatas verificadas
Title in English
Taxonomic review of Jamesonia and Tryonia (Pteridaceae) ocurring in Brazil
Keywords in English
Altitude Fields
Brazilian Atlantic Rainforest
Eriosorus
Ferns
Flora
Pteridoidea
Abstract in English
Jamesonia and Eriosorus are genera of Neotropical ferns that belong to Pteridaceae, which were lumped according to molecular-based phylogenetic studies. These genera form a well-supported monophyletic group (separately they are paraphyletic). Thus, only Jamesonia is currently recognized, because it is the oldest name and it has priority. This genus has wide geographical distribution, from Mexico to Uruguay, but it is more diverse in Andean páramos and subpáramos, at 600-5000 m altitude. In 2014, some species of Jamesonia were segregated, because they were more phylogenetically related to Austrogramme E. Fourn., Pterozonium Fée, Syngramma J. Sm. and Taenitis Willd. ex Schkuhr than Jamesonia. Thus, a new genus, Tryonia, was described to accommodate these taxa. Tryonia is endemic of the Brazilian Atlantic Rainforest and occurs mainly in Brazil, reaching Uruguay. Today are recognized ca. 50 species of Jamesonia and four of Tryonia. Due to the changes in the circumscription of these genera, the aim of this study was to carry out the taxonomic study of Jamesonia and Tryonia for Brazil, to contribute to the project of the Flora of Brazil 2020 online. This study was based on morphological analyses of specimens deposited in 25 Brazilian herbaria, plus online images of types, field expeditions in the southern and southeastern regions of Brazil, revision of the literature, as well as scanning electronic microscopy of the spores. Two hybrids (J. brasiliensis × J. cheilanthoides and J. ×intermedia) and seven species of Jamesonia (J. biardii, J. brasiliensis, J. cheilanthoides, J. flexuosa, J. insignis, J. osteniana and J. rufescens) were recognized, besides a distinct specimen, from the border of Brazil and Venezuela treated as Jamesonia sp. Were also recognized four species of Tryonia (T. areniticola, T. myriophylla, T. schwackeana e T. sellowiana). The results are presented in three chapters, the first with the revision of Jamesonia, the second with the Tryonia, and the third with the description of a new hybrid, J. ×intermedia to Serra dos Órgãos (Rio de Janeiro). These chapters provide identification key, descriptions, illustrations for the taxa, as well as geographical distribution data, comments, list of selected material examined for each taxon, and a full list of all exsiccatae analyzed