Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.41.2017.tde-12122016-122033
Document
Author
Full name
Talita Vieira Pinto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Mariana Cabral de (President)
Barreto, Maria Beatriz Barbosa de Barros
Cassano, Valéria
Fujii, Mutue Toyota
Nunes, José Marcos de Castro
Title in Portuguese
Diversidade das algas calcárias crostosas do Brasil baseada em marcadores moleculares e morfologia
Keywords in Portuguese
Algas calcárias crostosas
DNA
Taxonomia
Abstract in Portuguese
As algas calcárias crostosas ou CCA (do inglês Crustose Coralline Algae) têm como principal característica a impregnação de carbonato de cálcio em suas paredes celulares. Este grupo é formado atualmente por três ordens, Corallinales, Hapalidiales e Sporolithales, cuja taxonomia é historicamente problemática por se basear na fase tetrasporofítica, fundamental para qualquer identificação até mesmo em nível de ordem. Em virtude disso, diversos estudos, principalmente nos últimos 10 anos, têm incluído ferramentas moleculares como auxílio à taxonomia morfoanatômica deste grupo. O objetivo deste estudo foi investigar a diversidade e a distribuição das CCA ao longo da costa Brasileira, através de dados moleculares e morfoanatômicos. Para isso, foram utilizados quatro marcadores moleculares, UPA, rbcL-3P, COI-5P e psbA, aliados à imagens de microscopia óptica e microscopia eletrônica de varredura, que resultaram na identificação de pelo menos 37 espécies entre Corallinales, Hapalidiales e Sporolithales. Os resultados obtidos a partir das análises de agrupamento dos quatro marcadores demonstraram que as ordens Corallinales e Sporolithales são monofiléticas, e Hapalidiales constitui um grupo não-monofilético (com exceção do marcador psbA, que resolveu a ordem como grupo monofilético). Os resultados também revelaram existência de uma grande diversidade de espécies e gêneros destas ordens no Brasil, além de espécies novas e ao menos um potencial gênero novo para ciência. O estudo também revelou relações filogeográficas entre espécies do Brasil e do Golfo do México e do Indo-Pacífico. Considerando as três ordens de CCA (Corallinales, Hapalidiales e Sporolithales), este estudo representa a primeira tentativa de desvendar de forma mais ampla a diversidade de espécies CCA encontradas ao longo da costa brasileira, utilizando dados moleculares
Title in English
Diversity of crustose coralline algae from Brazil based on molecular markers and morphology
Keywords in English
Crustose coralline algae
DNA
Taxonomy
Abstract in English
The Crustose Coralline Algae (CCA) has as a main distinguishing characteristic the calcium carbonate impregnation in their cell walls. This group currently encompasses three orders, the Corallinales, Hapalidiales and Sporolithales, whose taxonomy is historically problematic because it is based on the tetrasporophytic phase, fundamental to any classification, even at the ordinal level. Therefore, many studies, especially in the last 10 years, have included molecular tools to assist the morphological taxonomy of this group. This study aims to investigate the diversity and distribution of the CCA along the Brazilian coast, through molecular and morphoanatomical data. In order to achieve this aim, four markers were used, UPA, rbcL-3P, COI-5P and psbA, allied to light and scanning electron microscopy, that resulted in the identification of at least 37 species between Corallinales, Hapalidiales and Sporolithales. The results of the cluster analyses of the four markers showed that Corallinales and Sporolithales are monophyletic, and Hapalidiales comprises a non-monophyletic group (with the exception of psbA, which resolved the order as a monophyly). Our results also revealed a great diversity of species and genera of these three orders in Brazil, as well as putative new species and at least a new genus. This study also revealed phylogeographic relationships between Brazilian species and species from Gulf of Mexico and from Indo-Pacific oceans. Considering all the three orders of CCA, this study represents the first broad attempt and effort to unveil the diversity of CCA species found on the Brazilian coast using molecular data