Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.41.2020.tde-11052020-142151
Document
Author
Full name
Rebeca Verônica Ribeiro Viana
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Sano, Paulo Takeo (President)
Motokane, Marcelo Tadeu
Silva, João Rodrigo Santos da
Ursi, Suzana
Title in Portuguese
O Cerrado segundo jovens do Quilombo Mumbuca, Jalapão (TO): pesquisa participativa de base comunitária por meio de narrativas visuais
Keywords in Portuguese
Cerrado
Narrativas visuais
Pesquisa participante de base comunitaria
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho de pesquisa foi realizado junto às jovens do quilombo Mumbuca, na região do Jalapão (TO) e se apresenta dentro do contexto da pesquisa em educação e da pesquisa participativa de base comunitária para a coprodução de conhecimento. O objetivo da pesquisa foi estudar as perspetivas locais da nova geração de quilombolas da mumbuca em relação ao Cerrado e refletir sobre o potencial da pesquisa como processo de coprodução de conhecimento. A principal ferramenta de pesquisa foi o photovoice, método que alia a fotografia participativa com narrativas sobre o tema dos ensaios fotográficos. Produziu-se, como principal resultado, uma narrativa visual que contem as observacões, compreensões e intencões das participantes da pesquisa sobre o Cerrado. Conclui-se que os métodos visuais, quando aplicados de forma participativa, são uma potente ferramenta pesquisa compartilhada para se acessar questões ambientais complexas
Title in English
The Brazilian savanna according to young residents from Quilombo Mumbuca, Jalapão region (Central- Brazil): community based research trough visual narratives
Keywords in English
Brazilian Savanna
Community-based participant research
Visual narratives
Abstract in English
This research was perfomed with the participation of young residentes from Quilombo Mumbuca, in Jalapão region (Central-Brazil) and is contextualized within the fields of education research and commutity-based research for knowledge coproduction. The main goal was to study the local perspectives regarding the brazilian savana and reflect on the potential of the research as a process for knowledge coproduction. The main research tool was photovoice, a method that entails participant photography and local narratives. The main result is a visual narrative that contains the participants observations, comprehensions and intentions about the Brazilian Savanna. We conclude that visual methods is a potent tool within the context of shared research regrading complex environmental issues