Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.41.2010.tde-11032010-122111
Document
Author
Full name
Vanessa Romero Godofredo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Pinna, Gladys Flávia de Albuquerque Melo de (President)
Angyalossy, Veronica
Dornelas, Marcelo Carnier
Title in Portuguese
Ontogênese, função e evolução das traqueídes vasculares em Cactaceae, tendo como modelo o cacto colunar Pilosocereus aurisetus (Werdern.) Byles & G. D. Rowley
Keywords in Portuguese
Cactos
Elementos traqueais
Lenho
Parede celular
Pectinas
Xilema
Abstract in Portuguese
Os estudos com traqueídes vasculares em Caryophyllales têm focalizado questões filogenéticas e funcionais. Embora sejam descritas como traqueídes, com espessamento da parede secundária superior a 2µm, o relato de WBTs em diferentes tecidos em outras famílias evidencia que a definição dessas células não está bem estabelecida. O objetivo deste trabalho é compreender a ontogenia das traqueídes vasculares de Pilosocereus aurisetus (cacto colunar), descrevendo a sua estrutura em nível celular e bioquímico, bem como suas implicações funcionais e evolutivas. Para isso foi descrita a ontogênese, como base para o estudo de composição de parede, e anticorpos foram utilizados para melhor entendimento das moléculas de relevância funcional. Além disso, uma revisão anatômica que sintetiza o conhecimento atual sobre ocorrência das WBT, polimorfismo do lenho e diversidade de hábitos foi inserida em um contexto filogenético, a fim de esclarecer o papel do polimorfismo do lenho na evolução de Cactoideae. Plântulas foram incluídas em parafina para obtenção de cortes seriados, analisados em microscopia óptica e confocal. A análise de composição de parede celular foi feita com tecido xilemático de plântulas, cujos polissacarídeos foram sujeitos a hidrólise ácida, seguida de análise em cromatografia. Na imunolocalização foram utilizados os anticorpos anti-galactano LM5 e anti-arabinano LM6, para pectinas, e anti-manano, para hemiceluloses. Dados sobre a presença de traqueídes vasculares e do tipo de lenho em Cactaceae foram coletados da literatura e mapeados em uma filogenia robusta. A grande proporção de parede primária, associada à deposição de galactano, permite a função de armazenamento de água. Além disso, o aumento de parede secundária associada à deposição de manano na base, sugere função de sustentação nesta região, ainda que, somente a formação do lenho fibroso pareça fornecer o suporte necessário para que um cacto colunar atinja a altura de um adulto. Tal processo parece ter sido a predisposição anatômica crucial para a evolução dos cactos colunares. O presente estudo fornece um panorama amplo e novas evidências sobre a origem e função das traqueídes vasculares de Cactaceae.
Title in English
Ontogenesis, function and evolution of wide-band tracheids in Cactaceae: Ontogenesis, function and evolution of wide-band tracheids in Cactaceae: using Pilosocereus aurisetus as a model cactus.
Keywords in English
Cacti
Cell wall
Tracheary elements
Wood
Xylem
Abstract in English
Studies with wide-band tracheids have adressed phylogenetic and functional questions. Although these cells have been described as tracheids, with secondary cell walls thicker than 2µm, their recent register in different tissues of other families has pointed out that this definition may not be well established. The aim of the present study is to understand the ontogeny of the wide-band tracheids in Pilosocereus aurisetus (a columnar cactus), describing their structure at both celular and biochemical levels, and to investigate their possible functional and evolutionary implications for the Cactoideae as a whole. Therefore, Pilosocereus aurisetus ontogeny was studied as basis to cell wall composition analyses. Such analyses involved the use of antibodies and the identification of molecules of functional relevance. Furthermore, an anatomical review that summarizes the current knowledge about wide-band tracheid occurrence, wood polymorphism, and habit diversity was analyzed within a phylogenetic framework to investigate the role of polymorphic wood in Cactoideae evolution. Seedlings were embedded in paraffin, and the resulting sections were analyzed in optical and confocal microscopy. Studying the cell wall composition in seedling xylem involved the use of acid hydrolization of polysaccharides followed by chromatography analysis. The antibodies used for imunocitolocalization were anti-galactan LM5 and anti-arabinan LM6, for pectins, and anti-mannan, for hemicelluloses. Data about wide-band tracheids occurrence and wood polymorphism in Cactaceae were collected from the literature and mapped in a robust phylogeny for the subfamily. The prevalent proportion of primary cell wall with galactan suggests a water storage function for the wide-band tracheids. Furthermore, the rise of secondary cell wall deposition, and the high concentration of mannan in the cactus base suggest a sustaining function for this region. However, the fibrous wood development alone seems to provide enough support to sustain a mature columnar cactus. Such process may have been the most important anatomical prerequisite in the evolution of columnar cacti. The present study offers an overview and new evidences for the origin and function of wide-band tracheids.