Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.41.2019.tde-11012019-145936
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo da Silva Leal
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Renato de Mello (President)
Amaral, Maria do Carmo Estanislau do
Forzza, Rafaela Campostrini
Rossi, Lucia
Wanderley, Maria das Graças Lapa
Title in English
Systematics of Cyclanthaceae
Keywords in English
Cyclanthaceae
Dianthoveus
Evodianthus
Systematics
Taxonomy
Abstract in English
Cyclanthaceae has ca. 230 species. They are terrestrial herbs, hemiephytic, climbing or epiphytic distributed in the Neotropics, ranging from the South Mexico to Southward Atlantic forest. The family is divided into two subfamilies based on the inflorescence morphology: Cyclanthoideae with staminate and pistillate flowers arranged in alternate whorls, includes only Cyclanthus,; and Carludovicoideae which has a pistillate flower with four surrounding staminate flower, encompass the others genera. Nowadays, phylogenetic studies based on morphological data in generic level were insufficient to clarify its relationship. Furthermore, one of the groups of Carludovicoideae emerged as paraphyletic. In this study we combined morphological and seven molecular markers, five from plastid and two nuclear, in a broad sampling in species level to recover a consistent phylogenetic hypothesis to Cyclanthaceae. We reconstructed a monophyletic Cyclanthaceae with two subfamilies. Genera belonging to Carludovicoideae emerged in three clades: (i) the genus Carludovica, (ii) the Asplundia Clade which includes Asplundia, Dicranopygium and Schultesiophytum; and (iii) the Evodianthus Clade comprising Chorigyne, Dianthoveus, Evodianthus, Ludovia, Sphaeradenia, Stelestylis and Thoracocarpus. All previous known genera were recovered as monophyletic. The Sphaeradenia Group, which includes Chorigyne, Ludovia, Sphaeradenia and Stelestylis, emerged as monophyletic strongly supported by morphological and molecular characters. To maximize the phylogenetic outcome and make the identification easier Dianthoveus is synonymized under Evodianthus. In the Chapter 2 an identification key for all Cyclanthaceae species in Atlantic forest is provided. The endemic species of Asplundia are revisited resulting in three taxa synonymized under A. brachypus, and A. orthostigma newly described. In the Chapter 3 a taxonomic index for all Cyclanthaceae species is provided. We highlighted 225 accepted names and 60 synonyms heterotypics. Four lectotypes and two neotypes are designated. The typification is complemented to four taxa more with second-step lectotypification. Finally, twelve names are placed as synonyms
Title in Portuguese
Sistemática de Cyclanthaceae
Keywords in Portuguese
Cyclanthaceae
Dianthovenus
Evodianthus
Sistemática
Taxonomia
Abstract in Portuguese
Cyclanthaceae possui cerca de 230 espécies. São ervas terrestres, hemiepífitas, lianas ou epífitas distribuídas na região Neotropical, se estendendo do sul do México a Mata Atlântica do sul do Brasil. A família é dividida em duas subfamílias de acordo com a morfologia da inflorescência: Cyclanthoideae com flores estaminadas e pistiladas dispostas em ciclos alternos, incluindo apenas Cyclanthus; e Carludovicoideae com uma flor pistilada envolvida por quatro flores estaminadas e compreende o restante dos gêneros. Até o presente, estudos filogenéticos baseados somente em dados morfológicos, e com amostragem a nível genérico, não foram suficientes para clarificar suas relações. Além disso, um dos dois grandes grupos em Carludovicoideae emergiu como parafilético. Neste estudo, usamos dados morfológicos e de sete marcadores moleculares, cinco de cloroplastos e dois nucleares, com uma ampla amostragem à nível específico, para propor uma hipótese filogenética para Cyclanthaceae. Nosso resultado recuperou a família como monofilética e corroborou sua divisão em duas subfamílias. Os gêneros pertencentes a Carludovicoideae emergiram em três clados: (i) o gênero Carludovica; (ii) o clado Asplundia que contém Asplundia, Dicranopygium e Schultesiophytum; e (iii) o clado Evodianthus formado por Chorigyne, Dianthoveus, Evodianthus, Ludovia, Sphaeradenia, Stelestylis, e Thoracocarpus. Todos os gêneros previamente circunscritos emergiram como monofiléticos. O grupo Sphaeradenia, composto por Chorigyne, Ludovia, Sphaeradenia e Stelestylis emerge como monofilético fortemente sustentado por caracteres morfológicos e moleculares. Para maximizar a informação filogenética, bem como facilitar a identificação, o gênero Dianthoveus, é sinomizado em Evodianthus. No capítulo 2 uma chave de identificação para todas as espécies de Cyclanthaceae ocorrentes na Mata Atlântica é fornecida. As espécies endêmicas de Asplundia são revisadas, resultando em três táxons sinonimizados sob A. brachypus, e uma nova espécie, A. orthostigma, é descrita. No capítulo 3 é apresentado um índice taxonômico para todas as espécies já descritas de Cyclanthaceae. Nós indicamos 225 nomes aceitos e 60 sinônimos. Quatro lectótipos e dois neótipos são designados para quatro nomes. Para mais quatro nomes, a tipificação é completada, com a designação do segundo passo do lectótipo. Finalmente, doze nomes são considerados como novos sinônimos