Master Dissertation
Document
Master Dissertation
Full name
Mauricio Takashi Coutinho Watanabe
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Instituto de Biociências
Program or Specialty
Date of Defense
2009-10-02
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Sano, Paulo Takeo (President)
Barros, Fábio de
Costa, Fabiane Nepomuceno da
Title in Portuguese
Análise morfométrica e variabilidade morfológica em populações de Syngonanthus nitens (Bong.) Ruhland (Eriocaulaceae)
Keywords in Portuguese
Eriocaulaceae, Estudo populacional, Morfometria
Abstract in Portuguese
Syngonanthus nitens (Bong.) Ruhland, espécie popularmente conhecida como capim-dourado, possui ampla distribuição no território brasileiro e apresenta um artesanato cujo interesse é voltado para seus escapos, caracteristicamente dourados. A identidade deste táxon é questionada, uma vez que são identificadas, como pertencentes à mesma espécie, plantas com padrões morfológicos muito distintos, tanto entre populações de diferentes partes do país, como entre populações simpátricas do Jalapão. Para investigar esta questão, foram analisados 23 caracteres morfológicos em 16 populações coletadas. As análises visavam avaliar a variabilidade morfológica dos espécimes no Parque Estadual do Jalapão, em Goiás e na Cadeia do Espinhaço. Para as análises morfométricas foram utilizadas técnicas de análise de agrupamento (UPGMA) e de ordenação (PCA e DF). Os resultados obtidos avaliando-se somente as populações coletadas no Jalapão evidenciaram a formação de dois grupos bem distintos, cuja separação foi fortemente influenciada pelo fator tamanho. Nas análises subsequentes, principalmente as que envolveram quase todas as populações coletadas, foram observadas continuidades e sobreposições entre estas, sem formação de grupos evidentes ou com alguma relação com a distribuição geográfica. Os caracteres não-florais mostraram-se mais informativos que os florais embora ambos tenham apresentando boa resolução. Devido aos resultados obtidos, às análises de materiais herborizados e à pesquisa literária específica, foi possível reconhecer para este complexo somente a espécie S. nitens, sem considerações infra-específicas.
Title in English
Morfometric analysis and morphological variability in populations of Syngonanthus nitens (Bong.) Ruhland (Eriocaulaceae)
Keywords in English
Eriocaulaceae, Morphometric analysis, Populations
Abstract in English
Syngonanthus nitens (Bong.) Ruhland (common name "Golden Grass") is a widespread distributed species in Brazil. The handcrafts are made from scape of S. nitens, which are bright and gold in color. The identity of this taxon has been questionable, since plants with very different morphological patterns are identified as belonging to the same species. These individuals can occur in different populations, from distant parts of the country, and within sympatric populations, especially in Jalapão. In order to investigate this taxonomic problem, we analyzed 23 morphological characters in 16 populations. The analyses aimed to assess the morphological variability of the specimens in the Jalapão region (Central Brazil), in Goiás state and in the Range of Espinhaço. For morphometric analyses, we used cluster analysis (Unweighted Pair Group Method with Arithmetic Mean - UPGMA) and ordination (Principal Component Analysis - PCA and Discriminant Function - DF). When only individuals collected in Jalapão were evaluated, the results showed two very different groups, which where separated by size factor. In subsequent analyses, principally those involving almost all populations collected, we observed continuity and overlap between the morphological patterns. We did not identify isolated groups or any obvious correlation with geographical distribution. Although all characters had been informative to classify the individuals in their populations of origin, the non-floral characters were more informative than the flower traits. These results, together with the analyses of herbarium material and the specific literature, allowed to recognize this complex as the only one species, S. nitens, without infra-specific delimitations.