Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.41.2020.tde-08052020-090529
Document
Author
Full name
Valeria Paloma Ferrario Bazalar
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Kerbauy, Gilberto Barbante (President)
Centeno, Danilo da Cruz
Suzuki, Rogério Mamoru
Title in English
Effects of water deficit on the physiology, biochemistry and morphology of the protocorms of the epiphytic orchid Laelia lobata Lindl.
Keywords in English
Epiphytic orchid
Laelia lobata Lindl.
Tolerance mechanism
Water deficit
Abstract in English
Epiphytic orchids are important components of the tropical and subtropical forests. In the epiphytic environment these are subjected to many stressful conditions, among which stand out intermittent rainfall or even drought. The strategies these orchids employ to survive and develop in such conditions are of great interest between researchers. In the present study we investigated some of the effects of water deficit on the physiology, biochemistry and morphology of protocorms of the epiphytic orchid Laelia lobate Lindl. The protocorm is a post-embryonic stage of the orchids, considered a simple and unique structure which is particularly unprotected but with a high ability to survive in a highly constrained environment. To mimic water shortage conditions, we used three different osmotic treatments adding polyethylene glycol (PEG) 6000 to a previously selected culture medium. It was observed that the decrease in water potential increased the survival of the protocorms, their photosynthetic activity, dry matter, and induced both a large accumulation of cuticle waxes as well as deep changes in the waxes composition. Moreover, it was also observed that L.lobata protocorms have stomata on the whole surface and present values of δ13 (-15 % ~ -14 %) which indicated that they putatively display crassulacean acid metabolism (CAM). On the other hand, the osmotic treatments provoked a marked reduction in the protocorms growth, in total soluble sugars content, cell wall monosaccharides, polyols and other carbohydrates, which are thought to be accumulated to act as osmoprotectans. The data contributes to a better understanding of the effects of water shortage on the protocorms of L.lobata and some of the tolerance mechanisms they display to cope with such stressful condition, highlighting that some responses differed from what was expected according to literature
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos do déficit hídrico na fisiologia, bioquímica e morfologia de protocormos da orquídea epífita Laelia lobata Lindl.
Keywords in Portuguese
Déficit hídrico
Laelia lobata
Mecanismos de tolerância
Orquídea epífita
Abstract in Portuguese
As orquídeas epífitas são componentes importantes das florestas tropicais e subtropicais. No ambiente epifítico estas estão sujeitas a várias condições estressantes, dentre as quais destacam-se as chuvas intermitentes ou até a seca. As estratégias empregadas por estas orquídeas para sua sobrevivência e desenvolvimento nessas condições são de grande interesse entre os pesquisadores. No presente estudo, investigamos os efeitos do déficit hídrico na fisiologia, bioquímica e morfologia de protocormos da orquídea epífita Laelia lobata Lindl. O protocormo trata-se de um estágio pós-embrionário do desenvolvimento das orquídeas, considerado como estrutura peculiar e que a despeito da sua simplicidade estrutural apresenta uma elevada capacidade de sobrevivência em um ambiente altamente restritivo. Para imitar as condições experimentais de restrição hídrica, foram empregados três tratamentos osmóticos diferentes, obtidos por meio da adição de polietilenoglicol (PEG) 6000 a um meio de cultura previamente selecionado. Foi observada que a diminuição do potencial hídrico aumentou a sobrevivência dos protocormos, sua atividade fotossintética, matéria seca e induziu um grande acúmulo de ceras de cutícula, além de profundas alterações nos componentes destas. Também foi observado que os protocormos de L. lobata possuem estômatos em toda a superfície e apresentam valores de δ13 (-15 % ~ -14 %) o que putativamente indicaria um metabolismo ácido das crassuláceas (CAM). No entanto, foi observado que os tratamentos osmóticos causaram decréscimos no crescimento dos protocormos, assim como nos teores de açúcares solúveis totais, monossacarídeos da parede celular, polióis e outros carboidratos, sendo que estes normalmente são acumulados para atuarem como osmoprotetores. Os dados obtidos contribuem para uma melhor compreensão dos efeitos da escassez de água sobre os protocormos de L.lobata e alguns dos mecanismos de tolerância que eles exibem para lidar com essa condição estressante, destacando que algumas das respostas diferem das esperadas segundo a literatura