Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.41.2016.tde-08032016-135410
Document
Author
Full name
Guilherme de Medeiros Antar
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Sano, Paulo Takeo (President)
Pirani, Jose Rubens
Schmidt, Isabel Belloni
Title in Portuguese
Florística e efeitos do regime de fogo no estrato herbáceo−subarbustivo no Jalapão, Tocantins, Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Cerrado
Diversidade
Parque Estadual do Jalapão
Queimadas em áreas naturais
Abstract in Portuguese
O Cerrado é um domínio fitogeográfico tipicamente savânico, com altos valores de diversidade e endemismos e com uma grande pressão antrópica associada. A maior área contínua ainda conservada de Cerrado é a região do Jalapão (TO). Apesar de protegida por Unidades de Conservação de proteção integral, esta é uma região pouco estudada, existindo, assim, uma grande lacuna de conhecimento sobre sua flora e sobre os efeitos das queimadas, que lá ocorrem frequentemente, na diversidade de plantas. O fogo exerce forte influência na constituição biológica e na ecologia do Cerrado. A ausência de queimadas ou a sua presença frequente transformam a fitofisionomia do local, adensando a vegetação ou levando a formações mais campestres, respectivamente. Com a crescente ocupação antrópica, a frequência de fogo tem aumentado no Cerrado. Simultaneamente, as Unidades de Conservação restringem queimas, por vezes naturais, em suas áreas. Diante desse panorama, tornam-se necessários mais estudos sobre a flora e os efeitos do fogo no Jalapão. Esse projeto tem o objetivo de colaborar no conhecimento desses temas. Para o trabalho florístico, áreas de cerrado aberto com solo seco não pedregoso foram percorridas em diferentes períodos do ano e todas as angiospermas em estágio reprodutivo foram coletadas e identificadas. Foram revisados os herbários com as coleções mais significativas, resultando na compilação de uma lista de angiospermas para a região. Para a análise da ação do fogo, áreas de campo sujo na região do Jalapão com diferentes históricos de fogo foram selecionadas, sendo três áreas com frequência bienal de queimas e uma área livre do fogo há dez anos. 15 parcelas de 4m2 foram instaladas em cada área. Todos os indivíduos de hábito herbáceo-subarbustivo foram identificados e contabilizados. Densidade, riqueza e composição de espécies foram avaliadas e comparadas entre as áreas com diferentes históricos de queima. A lista resultou em 528 espécies, distribuídas em 85 famílias. As famílias mais representativas foram Fabaceae, Poaceae, Asteraceae, Rubiaceae, Lamiaceae e Myrtaceae. O número de espécies encontradas quase dobra o número de registros nessas fisionomias para a região. A análise da ação do fogo resultou em maiores valores de densidade de indivíduos e riqueza nas áreas com regime de fogo bienal; entretanto, entre os diferentes tratamentos, não houve diferença na composição de espécies. Esses resultados são corroborados pelas evidências levantadas na literatura da necessidade de fogo para reprodução e ocorrência de certas espécies vegetais e dos ganhos obtidos com maior acesso à luz e maior disponibilidade de nutrientes pelo estrato rasteiro, após queimadas. O fogo no Cerrado não deve ser entendido como prejudicial, sendo necessário incluir programas específicos de queimadas controladas para o manejo da biodiversidade em áreas protegidas.
Title in English
Floristica and effects of fire regime on the herbaceous and subshrub layer at Jalapao, Tocantins, Brazil
Keywords in English
Cerrado
Diversity
Fire in natural areas
Jalapão State Park
Abstract in English
The Cerrado is a savanic phytogeographic domain with high biodiversity and endemism values, under high anthropic pressure. One of the largest, continuous and still conserved areas of Cerrado is the Jalapão region, in the Tocantins State. Despite the existence of protected areas, there is a huge information gap about its flora and about the effects of fires, which are frequent in the region, on its plant diversity. Fire has a strong influence in the biological constitution of Cerrado and on its ecology. The absence or presence of fires may transform the local phytophysiognomy, by controlling the abundance of woody species. Hence, its presence is associated to occurrence of dense formations, while its absence leads to a prevalence of grasslands. With the increasing human occupation of Cerrado areas, the frequency of fires hás been growing. At the same time, management of protected areas tends to restrain fires on their territory, even when those occur spontaneously. In this context, studies characterizing the flora and the effects of fires over it in the Jalapão region are of utmost importance. The present work aims to collaborate to the increasing of the knowledge about those subjects. For the floristic survey of the area, fieldwork was conduced during different periods of the year, and all angiosperms occurring in savannah physionogmies with dry, non rocky soils, were collected. Additionally, herbaria with representative collections from Jalapão were visited and its specimen’s identifications reviewed, resulting in a checklist for angiosperms occurring in the region. To evaluate teh effects of fire in plant diversity, “campo sujo“ physionogmies in Jalapão region with different fire history were selected. Three areas had bienal fire history and one área is protected from fire for 10 years. 15 quadrants of 4 m2 were set in each area, and all plants with herbaceous and subshrub habit were collected and identified. Individual density, species richness and composition were analysised and compared in areas with different fire historys. For the checklist 528 species belonging to 85 families were recorded. The most representative families are Fabaceae, Poaceae, Asteraceae, Rubiaceae, Lamiaceae and Myrtaceae. Nine species are listed as rare and nine as threatened. This study presents almost twice as many species recorded by previous inventories of those physiognomies in Jalapão. The analyses of fire effects resulted in higher individual density and species richness values in the areas with bienal fire regime. There were no differences in species composition between the evaluated areas. Our results are reinforced by the already current knowledge that some plant species rely on fire occurrence in order to reproduce and even to establish themselves in the environment. Moreover, it is also known that the herbaceous stratum benefits from the increasing in light and nutrient availability promoted after fires. Fire must not be seen as a villain and specific programs that include supervised burns should be adopted in protected areas management plans in order to achieve a holistic conservation of the Cerrado Domain.