Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.41.2007.tde-06112007-140016
Document
Author
Full name
Marina Blanco Cattai
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Angyalossy, Veronica (President)
Menezes, Nanuza Luiza de
Pinna, Mario Cesar Cardoso de
Title in Portuguese
Anatomia em Velloziaceae: caracteres, evolução e filogenia
Keywords in Portuguese
Anatomia caulinar
Anatomia radicular
Caracteres
Filogenia
Velloziaceae
Xilema
Abstract in Portuguese
Em Velloziaceae, a delimitação da família, subfamílias e gêneros é bastante controversa e as filogenias existentes são mal sustentadas. Considerando que os estudos anatômicos são extremamente importantes na delimitação de novas espécies, na classificação e em análises cladísticas de Velloziaceae, o presente trabalho tem como objetivo ampliar o conhecimento anatômico da raiz, do caule e da folha. Através de secções anatômicas e dissociação do xilema de vinte e cinco espécies da família e três representantes do grupo externo (Bromeliaceae, Cyclanthaceae e Pandanaceae) visa buscar novos caracteres a serem incorporados em análises cladísticas. O estudo dos elementos traqueais evidenciou a presença de placa de perfuração simples na raiz e uma grande diversidade de formas de elementos traqueais no caule, já que é possível observar, em uma mesma espécie, desde traqueídes muito longas, até elementos de vaso muito curtos. À exceção de Acanthochlamys bracteata, todas as espécies analisadas possuem traqueídes no caule, característica que confere vantagens às plantas que sofrem estresses uma vez que são mais resistentes à cavitação. Na folha, à exceção de Talbotia elegans que possui apenas traqueídes, todas as espécies da família apresentam elementos de vaso com placa de perfuração escalariforme. O estudo dos elementos traqueais apontou quatro novos caracteres e a análise das secções transversais e longitudinais radiculares e caulinares levantou mais oito caracteres referentes à características do córtex da raiz e do caule, forma da secção transversal caulinar, presença de feixe fibroso central e feixes vasculares caulinares, a serem incorporados em análises cladísticas baseadas em dados morfológicos e combinada para a família. A hipótese filogenética obtida revelou que, dos doze caracteres analisados, seis constituem sinapomorfias de Velloziaceae incluindo Acanthochlamys bracteata, duas delas homoplásticas. Além disso, uma sinapomorfia para o clado (Nanuza Vellozia) e uma para Vellozia s.s. emergiram na análise. A hipótese filogenética obtida sustenta a inclusão de A. bracteata em Velloziaceae, a delimitação de Barbacenia e Vellozia proposta por Mello-Silva, e a delimitação de Smith & Ayensu para as subfamílias de Velloziaceae s.s.
Title in English
Anaromy in Velloziaceae: charactes, evolution and phylogeny
Keywords in English
Root anatomy
Stem anatomy
Velloziaceae
Abstract in English
The classification for family, subfamilies and genera of the Velloziaceae is controversial and the existing phylogenies are poorly supported. Considering that anatomical features are widely used in the definition of new species, classification and cladistic analyses, this paper provides a better understanding of the root, stem and leaf anatomy of the Velloziaceae. Through transverse and longitudinal sections as well as xylem maceration of 25 species of Velloziaceae and three from outgroups (Bromeliaceae, Cyclanthaceae and Pandanaceae), a search of new morphological characters to be added in cladistic analyses was performed. The xylem analyses showed that all Velloziaceae have simple perforation plates in roots and a huge diversity of tracheary elements in stems including long tracheids to small vessel elements in a single species. Except for Acanthochlamys bracteata, all species present tracheids in stems, an important feature to plants that survive dry periods of several months because they can prevent cavitation. In leaves, except for Talbotia elegans that possesses only tracheids, all Velloziaceae have vessel elements with scalariform perforation plates. The analysis of tracheary elements provided four new characters. The anatomical studies produced another eight characters referring to the characteristics of the cortex of the root and stem, form of the transverse stem section, presence of a central, fibrous vascular bundle and stem vascular bundles. All of these new characters were added to morphological and combined analyses of Velloziaceae. The cladistic analysis showed that six of the 12 characters described here are synapomorphies for Velloziaceae, including Acanthochlamys bracteata, although two are homoplastic. Furthermore, one synapomorphy of the Nanuza- Vellozia clade and one of Vellozia s.s. emerged in the analysis. This phylogenetic hypothesis supports the inclusion of A. bracteata in Velloziaceae, the delimitation of Barbacenia and Vellozia as proposed by Mello-Silva, and the recognition of the subfamilies of Velloziaceae s.s. as described by Smith & Ayensu.