Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.41.2010.tde-02022011-150851
Document
Author
Full name
José Hernandes Lopes Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Pinna, Gladys Flávia de Albuquerque Melo de (President)
Menezes, Nanuza Luiza de
Scatena, Vera Lucia
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento da folha e axila foliar em Portulacaceae e Talinaceae: homologias primárias no clado ACPT
Keywords in Portuguese
1. Portulacineae
Anatomia
Axila foliar
Desenvolvimento foliar
Portulaca
Talinum
Abstract in Portuguese
Trabalhos recentes vêm tentando resolver as relações filogenéticas na subordem Portulacineae. A família Portulacaceae, como tradicionalmente circunscrita, não constituía um grupo monofilético e recentemente foi desmembrada em diversas famílias menores. Algumas destas famílias, juntamente à família Cactaceae, formam o clado ACPT (Anacampsetotaceae, Cactaceae, Portulacaceae e Talinaceae), sustentado principalmente por dados moleculares, sendo poucos os caracteres morfológicos e anatômicos reconhecidos como sinapomorfias. A presente dissertação teve como objetivo documentar a anatomia e o desenvolvimento de folhas e da região da axila foliar em espécies de Portulacaceae e Talinaceae, discutindo os resultados com a literatura existente para outros grupos do clado ACPT. Técnicas usuais em anatomia vegetal foram usadas para analisar folhas e regiões nodais do ápice e base do caule. Como principais resultados, pudemos observar diversos caracteres presentes na região da axila foliar que representam homologias primárias dentro do clado ACPT. Além disso, descrevemos diferentes padrões de desenvolvimento foliar, relacionados especialmente com a atividade do meristema marginal, levando a diferentes morfologias foliares. Acreditamos que os dados aqui obtidos sejam relevantes para uma melhor compreensão da evolução das diferentes linhagens do clado ACPT, e que futuros estudos, abordando outros grupos com maiores detalhes, poderão testar estas hipóteses de homologias primárias aqui propostas.
Title in English
Leaf and leaf axil development in Portulacaceae and Talinaceae: primary homologies in ACPT clade
Keywords in English
Anatomy
Leaf axil
Leaf development
Portulaca
Portulacineae
Talinum
Abstract in English
Recent works attempt to resolve the phylogenetic relationships within suborder Portulacineae. The family Portulacaceae, as traditionally circunscribed, is not monophyletic, and was recently split into several smaller families. Some of these families, along with Cactaceae, form the ACPT clade (Anacampsetotaceae, Cactaceae, Portulacaceae and Talinaceae), sustained mainly by molecular data. Few morphological and anatomical synapomorphies are known for the group. This dissertation aims to investigate the anatomy and development of leaves and leaf axils in species of Portulacaceae and Talinaceae, discussing the results with existing literature for other groups of the ACPT clade. Usual techniques of plant anatomy were used to examine leaves and nodal regions of apical and basal portions of stems. As main results, we observed several characters present in the region of leaf axil that represent primary homologies within ACPT clade. In addition, we describe different patterns of leaf development, especially related to the activity of the marginal meristem leading to different leaf morphologies. We believe that these data are relevant to a better understanding of the evolution in different lineages of the ACPT clade. Future studies, addressing other groups in greater detail, will be able to test these hypotheses of primary homologies proposed here.