Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.41.2007.tde-01112007-171834
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno Karolski
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Sluys, Marie Anne van (President)
Kerbauy, Gilberto Barbante
Vincentz, Michel Georges Albert
Title in Portuguese
Efeito da inativação do retroelemento Tnt1 na regeneração de plantas de fumo
Keywords in Portuguese
RNAi
Tnt1
Abstract in Portuguese
Elementos de transposição são sequências de DNA que possuem a habilidade de se transpor. Estes elementos são divididos em dois grupos de acordo com seu mecanismo de transposição. Aqueles que se transpõem diretamente a partir de moléculas de DNA são chamados de transposons e os que se transpõem através de um intermediário de RNA são chamados de retrotransposons. Os retrotransposons são encontrados nos mais diversos organismos e sua atividade é altamente regulada pelos seus hospedeiros, uma vez que no processo de transposição, efeitos deletérios decorrentes da inserção/inativação de genes podem resultar em eventos drásticos para o organismo. Foram descritos dois mecanismos de controle desses elementos. O primeiro consiste na inativação da transcrição do elemento (inibição transcricional), e o segundo consiste na degradação do mRNA pelo sistema de interferência de RNA (Inibição pós-transcricional). Apesar de serem regulados negativamente, foi verificado em plantas de fumo a indução da expressão do retrotransposon Tnt1 em situações de estresse como em injúrias e processo de regeneração. De forma geral a ativação destes é bastante intrigante e durante diversos anos estes elementos foram considerados “DNA lixo" ou “DNA egoísta". O presente trabalho procurou avaliar a função destes elementos na regeneração de plantas de fumo através de sua inibição nessa fase. A inibição foi realizada através de construções que induzem o sistema de inteferência de RNA, clivando o mRNA dos elementos provindos de qualquer cópia no genoma. Foram selecionados indivíduos geneticamente modificados que apresentaram deficiência de desenvolvimento, ausência de raízes e resposta de hipersensibilidade.
Title in English
Retrotransposon Tnt1 inactivation: effect upon regeneration of tobacco plants
Keywords in English
RNAi
Tnt1
Abstract in English
Transposable elements are DNA sequences that have the ability of transposition. These elements are divided in two groups according to their transposition mechanism. Those that transpose directly as a DNA molecule are called transposons and those that are dependent on a RNA intermediate are called retrotransposons. Retrotransposons are found in various organisms and are highly regulated by their hosts. In many cases of transposition, the retroelements may be inserted into other genes, causing deleterious effects and damages to the organism. Two control mechanisms have been described in previous studies. One consists of the element transcription inactivation (transcriptional inhibition), and the second consists of the mRNA degradation by the RNA interference system (post-transcriptional inhibition). Despite the negative regulation of these elements, the induction of expression of Tnt1 retrotransposon was described in tobacco plants under stress situations such as injuries and regeneration. The function of the retroelements, in general, is not yet known although they are usually considered as “junk DNA" or “selfish genes". Therefore, studies on the inactivation of these elements are particularly interesting. In this work, the function of these elements in tobacco plants was studied by the use of RNAi methods and analysis during the regeneration phase and plant development were evaluated. Phenotypes are described which are related to previous expression studies supporting a specific role for these elements not yet described.