Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.41.2016.tde-29032016-135049
Document
Author
Full name
Priscila Karla Ferreira dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Arias, Maria Cristina (President)
Andrade, Sonia Cristina da Silva
Hartfelder, Klaus Hartmann
Title in Portuguese
Perfil da expressão gênica de larvas de Tetrapedia diversipes (Hymenoptera: Apidae) em diapausa
Keywords in Portuguese
Abelha
Expressão gênica
Abstract in Portuguese
A diapausa é um fenômeno amplamente presente nos artrópodes e é considerada como primordial para o sucesso evolutivo da Classe Insecta, pois possibilita a sobrevivência em condições adversas, como estações frias e secas. Sabe-se que durante a diapausa ocorre o silenciamento de muitos genes e que outros são unicamente expressos nesta fase. Embora existam evidências de que o processo da diapausa tenha se mantido conservado durante a evolução das espécies, ainda há lacunas no conhecimento sobre o nível de conservação dos padrões metabólicos. Um bom modelo para se estudar a diapausa é Tetrapedia diversipes, uma espécie bivoltina de abelha solitária. Os indivíduos que nascem na primeira geração seguem o desenvolvimento desde ovo até adulto em tempo bem menor do que aqueles que nascem na segunda geração; estes retardam o desenvolvimento na fase larval. Além disso, essa espécie é de fácil obtenção no seu ambiente natural, pois apresenta alta taxa de nidificação em ninhos-armadilha. O objetivo deste trabalho foi comparar o perfil de expressão de genes entre as larvas da 1ª geração (que não entram em diapausa), larvas da 2ª geração (que entrariam em diapausa) e das larvas em diapausa. Foram identificados 196 genes diferencialmente expressos, destes 87 foram anotados. Muitos destes genes já foram descritos na literatura como relacionados à diapausa em outras espécies, no entanto, o padrão de expressão não é conservado. Os genes aqui identificados foram divididos em cinco grupos: relacionados à desintoxicação celular, cutícula e citoesqueleto, metabolismo de lipídeos e esteróis, ciclo celular e outros genes relacionados à diapausa
Title in English
Gene expression profile of diapause larvae of Tetrapedia diversipes (Hymenoptera: Apidae)
Keywords in English
Bee
Gene expression
Abstract in English
The diapause is broadly distributed among the arthropods and has had an important role for the evolutionary success of the Class Insecta, mainly because this process permits insects to explore adverse conditions, such as cold and dry seasons. It is known that there are many genes being silenced and others being uniquely expressed during diapause. And although there are evidences that the diapause process has remained conserved during the evolution of species, it is still not clear how conserved are the metabolic patterns involved in this behavior. Tetrapedia diversipes is a solitary bee and a good model to study diapause. Individuals from the first generation do not enter in diapause and develop faster than individuals from the second generation, which enter in diapause during the winter. Moreover, this species is easy to capture in natural conditions due to the high rate of nesting in trap nests. The aim of this work was to compare the gene expression profile among non-diapause larvae from first and second generation (about to enter diapause) and larvae already in diapause, trough transcriptome data. One hundred ninety-four genes were identified as differentially expressed and 87 of them were annotated. Many of these genes have already been described as related to diapause in others species, but the expression pattern was not conserved. These genes were divided in five groups: related to cellular detoxification, cuticle and cytoskeleton, lipids and steroids metabolism, cell cycle and other genes related to diapause