Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.41.2020.tde-27112019-160620
Document
Author
Full name
Camila Manso Musso
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Bueno, Maria Rita dos Santos e Passos (President)
Bengtson, Mário Henrique
Okamoto, Oswaldo Keith
Yan, Chao Yun Irene
Title in English
Investigating the pathogenic mechanism underlying Richieri-Costa-Pereira syndrome
Abstract in English
Richieri-Costa-Pereira syndrome (RCPS) is a rare autosomal-recessive disorder characterized by craniofacial abnormalities, including mandible cleft, microstomia, Robin sequence and microcephaly, as well as limb defects and learning impairments. RCPS is mainly caused by an increased number of repeat motifs within the EIF4A3 5'UTR, which in turn leads to decreased expression of the gene product. The DEAD-box RNA helicase eIF4A3 is a core component of the RNA-binding exon junction complex (EJC), which is involved in post-transcriptional events such as alternative splicing, nonsense-mediated mRNA decay (NMD), translation initiation and mRNA localization. The EIF4A3 5'UTR varies in both number and organization of three types of motifs between individuals. However, the origin of the RCPS-associated allelic pattern, as well as the functional effects of these motifs on EIF4A3 expression, remain to be uncovered. Although a relationship between EIF4A3 hypomorphic biallelic mutations and RCPS has been established, the pathogenetic mechanisms by which decreased levels of EIF4A3 lead to craniofacial malformation are unknown. To address these gaps, we first characterized the variation in the EIF4A3 5'UTR at a populational level. This analysis demonstrated that this noncoding region displays a polymorphic nature and structural complexity presenting multiple patterns. The RCPS-associated allele patterns may have arisen from independent unequal crossing-over events between ancient alleles and can potentially emerge in any population containing alleles with the CGCA-20nt motif. Furthermore, there is a direct association between the number of motifs and EIF4A3 expression, revealing a potential cis-acting regulatory mechanism for these motifs and suggesting that the 5'UTR structure plays a central role in phenotypic modulation. Next, we unraveled the cellular and molecular mechanisms responsible for RCPS using two complementary models, patient-derived induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs) and EIF4A3 haploinsufficient mouse models. The craniofacial structures compromised in RCPS patients are suggestive of disturbances in neural crest cells (NCCs), a transient cell population that originates at the neural plate border (NPB) in the developing embryo and gives rise to multiple cell types, generating most of the cranioskeleton. Accordingly, we differentiated iPSCs from RCPS patients and control individuals into NCCs and demonstrated that EIF4A3 deficiency impairs NCC development, leading to defective migration, premature osteogenic and dysregulated chondrogenic differentiation of NCC mesenchymal derivatives. Besides pinpointing that impaired NCC migratory capacity is a key cellular dysfunction underlying RCPS pathogenesis, we provided evidence by transcriptome analyses that impairment to cell adhesion dynamics is implicated in this dysfunction and involves alteration of cell-extracellular matrix (ECM) interaction components. Additionally, we suggest that ribosome defects contribute to RCPS pathogenesis, since aberrant splicing as well as alterations at the proteomic level of ribosomal components were identified in patient-derived NCCs. Elucidating the pathogenetic mechanism underlying RCPS will also aid in clarifying the etiology of other craniofacial syndromes and how mutations in genes with basic and ubiquitous functions such as EIF4A3 lead to specific phenotypes. Finally, we provided a simple protocol for quickly deriving human NCCs in vitro in a manner that recapitulates multiple stages from the early NPB onward. This method represents a promising approach to better understand human craniofacial development
Title in Portuguese
Investigação do mecanismo patogênico responsável pela sí­ndrome Richieri-Costa-Pereira
Keywords in Portuguese
Células de crista neural
iPSCs
Modelagem in vitro
Modelo animal
RCPS
Abstract in Portuguese
A síndrome Richieri-Costa-Pereira (SRCP) é uma doença autossômica-recessiva rara caracterizada por anomalias craniofaciais, incluindo fissura de mandíbula, microstomia, sequência Robin e microcefalia, assim como malformação dos membros e dificuldade de aprendizado. A SRCP é principalmente causada por um aumento no número de motivos repetitivos na região 5' não traduzida (5'UTR) do gene EIF4A3, o que por sua vez leva à diminuição da expressão do produto gênico. A DEAD-box RNA helicase eIF4A3 é um dos principais componentes do complexo de junção de éxons (EJC) que se liga ao RNA e está envolvido em eventos pós-transcricionais incluindo splicing alternativo, decaimento de RNAm mediado por mutações sem sentido (NMD), iniciação da tradução e localização de RNAm. A 5'UTR do gene EIF4A3 varia em número e organização de três tipos de motivos entre indivíduos. Entretanto, a origem do padrão alélico associado à SRCP assim como o efeito funcional desses motivos na expressão de EIF4A3 continua a ser descoberto. Embora a relação entre mutações bialélilcas hipomórficas em EIF4A3 e SRCP foi estabelecida, os mecanismos patogênicos pelos quais a diminuição de EIF4A3 leva a malformação craniofacial são desconhecidos. Para responder essas questões, nós primeiramente caracterizamos a 5'UTR do EIF4A3 em nível populacional. Essa análise demonstrou que essa região não codificante apresenta uma natureza polimórfica e estruturalmente complexa, exibindo múltiplos padrões. O padrão alélico associado à SRCP parece ter surgido a partir de eventos independentes de crossing-over desigual entre alelos ancestrais e pode potencialmente surgir em qualquer população contendo alelos com o motivo CGCA-20nt. Além disso, existe uma associação direta entre o número de motivos e a expressão de EIF4A3, revelando um potencial mecanismo regulatório de ação cis para esses motivos e sugerindo que a estrutura 5'UTR exerce um papel central na modulação fenotípica. Em seguida, nós revelamos os mecanismos celulares e moleculares responsáveis pela SRCP usando dois modelos complementares, células-tronco pluripotentes induzidas (iPSCs) de pacientes e controles e camundongos haploinsuficientes para EIF4A3. As estruturas craniofaciais comprometidas nos pacientes acometidos pela SRCP são sugestivas de distúrbios em células de crista neural (NCCs), uma população de células transiente que se origina a partir da borda da placa neural (NPB) no embrião em desenvolvimento e dá origem a múltiplos tipos celulares, gerando a maior parte do esqueleto craniano. Então, nós diferenciamos iPSCs de pacientes acometidos pela SRCP e indivíduos controles em NCCs e demonstramos que deficiência de EIF4A3 prejudica o desenvolvimento de NCCs, levando à migração defeituosa, diferenciação osteogênica prematura e condrogênica desregulada dos derivados mesenquimais de NCCs. Além de apontar que a capacidade de migração prejudicada em NCCs é uma disfunção chave na patogênese de RCPS, nós providenciamos evidência por meio de análise de transcriptoma que o comprometimento da dinâmica de adesão celular está implicado nessa disfunção e envolve componentes de interação das células com a matriz extracelular (ECM). Ademais, nós sugerimos que defeitos nos ribossomos contribuem para a patogênese da SRCP, desde que splicing aberrante assim como alteração nos níveis proteicos de componentes ribossomais foram identificados em NCCs derivadas de pacientes. Elucidando os mecanismos patogênicos envolvidos na SRCP também auxilia no entendimento da etiologia de outras síndromes craniofaciais e de como mutações em genes de função básica e ubíqua como o EIF4A3 leva a fenótipos específicos. Finalmente, nós desenvolvemos um protocolo simples para a rápida geração de NCCs in vitro de uma maneira que recapitule os múltiplos estágios do desenvolvimento das NCCs desde a NPB. Esse método representa uma abordagem promissora para o melhor entendimento do desenvolvimento craniofacial humano