Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.41.2019.tde-27082019-090701
Document
Author
Full name
Camila de Freitas Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Vainzof, Mariz (President)
Ferrari, Merari de Fatima Ramires
Marques, Maria Julia
Zanoteli, Edmar
Title in English
Skeletal muscle regeneration in DNM2-related centronuclear myopathy
Keywords in English
Centronuclear myopathy
Dynamin 2
Muscle regeneration
Satellite cells
Abstract in English
The skeletal muscle has a remarkable regenerative capacity upon injury, due to the presence of the satellite cells, which remain quiescent in the tissue, but, when required, they are able to proliferate and form and/or repair myofibers. Moreover, satellite cells are important to muscle growth and maintenance. However, in many neuromuscular disorders, the amount, function, and proliferative capacity of these cells are impaired. Centronuclear myopathies (CNM) are a group of muscle diseases characterized by generalized muscle weakness and myofibers with central nuclei. The autosomal dominant form (AD-CNM) is caused by mutations in the DNM2 gene. Dynamin 2 protein is ubiquitously expressed and is involved in membrane remodeling, intracellular trafficking, and cytoskeleton dynamics. Therefore, the pathophysiological mechanisms are equally diverse e not completely understood, mainly the fact to be a muscle-specific disease. In the present Ph.D. thesis, we sought to investigate the satellite cells in the context of centronuclear myopathy. For this, we used the mouse model KI-Dnm2R465W, bearing the most frequent mutation found in human patients. Since in centronuclear myopathy there is no evident degenerative process ongoing, we induced muscle lesion by electrical shock, a protocol developed for this thesis, comparatively to cardiotoxin injection. We verified that the number of satellite cells in gastrocnemius muscle is reduced in the KI-Dnm2R465W mouse in relation to wild-type animals. As a result, the regenerative potential of the mutant mouse is decreased and the muscle is not able to fully recover. In addition, we investigated the functional consequences of two mutations, p.R465W and p.E650K, in immortalized myoblasts. We examined the myogenic potential in vitro, the migratory property, and the endocytosis capacity. We found that both mutations impact on the myogenic potential, but in different ways. We also show that both mutations impair the migratory capacity of myoblasts that justify, in parts, the alterations in their myogenic potential. Finally, we verified that the endocytosis capacity is affected in a mutation-dependent manner, which may also indirectly disturb the myogenic differentiation efficiency
Title in Portuguese
Regeneração muscular na miopatia centronuclear associada a mutações no gene DNM2
Keywords in Portuguese
Células satélite
Dinamina 2
Miopatia centronuclear
Regeneração muscular
Abstract in Portuguese
O músculo esquelético possui grande capacidade regenerativa após sofrer lesões, por causa da presença das chamadas células-satélite, que permanecem no tecido em estado quiescente, mas que, na presença de uma lesão, são capazes de proliferar e formar e/ou reparar miofibras. As células-satélite são importantes para o crescimento e manutenção do músculo adulto. Porém, em diversas doenças neuromusculares, a quantidade, a função e a capacidade proliferativa destas células podem estar comprometidas. As miopatias centronucleares (CNM) são um grupo de doenças musculares caracterizadas por fraqueza muscular generalizada e o posicionamento dos núcleos na porção central da miofibra. A forma autossômica dominante (AD-CNM) é causada por mutações no gene DNM2. A proteína dinamina 2 é expressa ubiquamente e está envolvida no remodelamento de membranas, no tráfego intracelular e na dinâmica do citoesqueleto. Consequentemente, os mecanismos fisiopatológicos também são diversos e não completamente compreendidos, principalmente o fato de ser uma doença músculo-específica. Nesta tese de doutorado, buscamos investigar as células-satélite no contexto da miopatia centronuclear. Para isto, utilizamos o camundongo modelo KI-Dnm2R465W, portador da mutação mais frequente em pacientes humanos. Como na miopatia centronuclear não há um processo degenerativo em atividade, induzimos nos camundongos a lesão muscular por choque elétrico, em protocolo desenvolvido nesta tese, comparativamente a injeção de cardiotoxina. Verificamos que o número de células satélite no músculo gastrocnêmio do camundongo KI-Dnm2R465W é reduzido em relação aos animais selvagens. Em consequência disto, o potencial regenerativo do animal mutante é reduzido e o músculo não se recupera completamente. Investigamos também os efeitos funcionais de duas mutações, p.R465W e p.E650K, em mioblastos imortalizados. Examinamos o potencial miogênico in vitro, a propriedade migratória e a capacidade de endocitose. Verificamos que o potencial miogênico destas células é afetado pelas mutações, porém de maneiras distintas. Mostramos também que ambas as mutações impactam negativamente na capacidade migratória dos mioblastos, o que em parte justifica as alterações no potencial miogênico dos mesmos. Por fim, verificamos que a capacidade endocítica em mioblastos é alterada a depender da mutação, o que indiretamente também pode afetar a capacidade de diferenciação miogênica