Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.41.2009.tde-26012010-170714
Document
Author
Full name
Karen Ventura
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Yassuda, Yatiyo (President)
Morgante, Angela Maria Vianna
Pellegrino, Katia Cristina Machado
Pieczarka, Julio Cesar
Rodrigues, Miguel Trefaut Urbano
Title in Portuguese
Estudos de citogenética e de filogenia molecular em roedores da tribo Akodontini
Keywords in Portuguese
Akodontini
Citocromo b
Citogenética
Filogenia
FISH telomérica
Pintura cromossômica
Rearranjos cromossômicos
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudos de citogenética comparativa são rotineiramente desenvolvidos a partir da comparação dos padrões de bandamentos cromossômicos. Contudo, quando se trata de espécies que apresentam genomas altamente rearranjados, como no caso das espécies de Akodon, ou que são muito divergentes, a comparação de cromossomos por padrões de bandas torna-se inadequada. Como consequência, a pintura cromossômica tem se tornado o método de escolha assertivo, já que permite comparação genômica no nível citogenético. Nessa tecnologia sondas de um cromossomo inteiro de uma determinada espécie são hibridadas in situ em cromossomos de outra espécie, detectando as regiões homólogas entre os genomas. No presente estudo comparamos os cariótipos altamente diferenciados de algumas espécies de Akodon por meio de pintura cromossômica recíproca com uso de sondas espécie-específicas, obtidas a partir de cromossomos separados por citometria de fluxo. Os resultados revelaram homologia completa entre os complementos de Akodon sp. n. (ASP), 2n=10, A. cursor (ACU), 2n=15, A. montensis (AMO), 2n=24 e A. paranaensis (APA), 2n=44 e evidenciaram com precisão muitos rearranjos cromossômicos entre os complementos das espécies. Rearranjos Robertsonianos e em tandem, inversões pericêntricas e/ou reposicionamento de centrômero, inversão paracêntrica, translocações, inserções e existência de sítios frágeis nos complementos foram observados. A pintura cromossômica empregando o conjunto de sondas de APA para 21 autossomos mais cromossomos X e Y evidenciou oito segmentos sintênicos compartilhados entre A. montensis, A. cursor e Akodon sp. n., cinco associações exclusivas para A. cursor e seis para Akodon sp. n. Foi também detectada homologia completa dos cromossomos X, com exceção da região heterocromática de ASP X, e até mesmo dos cromossomos Y que geralmente não apresenta sinal hibridação entre diferentes espécies de mamíferos. Esses dados indicam que essas espécies intimamente relacionadas passaram por um processo recente de intensa diferenciação autossômica, no qual se conservou a homologia total, por exceção de Akodon sp. n., entre os cromossomos sexuais. Pertencente a tribo Akodontini, Deltamys Thomas 1917 é um táxon pouco estudado e que é raramente capturado. Utilizando-se de caracteres morfológicos ou genéticos, alguns autores consideram Deltamys como um gênero pleno enquanto outros acreditaram que esse devesse ser referido como subgênero ou sinônimo de Akodon. A única espécie formalmente descrita é Deltamys kempi que apresenta cariótipo básico com 2n=37 nos machos e 2n=38 nas fêmeas, NF=38, com sistema de determinação de sexo do tipo X1X1X2X2: X1X2Y. Uma característica citogenética que distingue Deltamys de Akodon é a presença de um pequeno par metacêntrico marcador em Akodon. Um cariótipo com 2n=40 e NF=40; XX: XY foi relacionado ao gênero Akodon porém, como em Deltamys kempi , esse complemento não apresenta o pequeno par metacêntrico. As análises filogenéticas de máxima parcimônia e máxima verossimilhança baseadas em sequências do gene mitocondrial do citocromo b evidenciaram o monofiletismo dos espécimens de Akodon sp. 2n=40, e o monofiletismo de Deltamys kempi. Além disso, revelaram que Akodon sp. é grupo irmão de Deltamys kempi, estando mais relacionado a este último gênero do que às demais espécies de Akodon, sugerindo a inclusão dos espécimens portadores do cariótipo com 2n=40 em Deltamys. Dessa forma, o gênero Deltamys se mostrou mais diverso do que até então se tinha conhecimento, agrupando duas linhagens: Deltamys kempi , 2n=37-38 ; X1X1X2X2: X1X2Y e Deltamys sp. 2n=40, XX: XY, que apresentam entre sí uma marcante divergência genética que chega a 12, 1%. Um cariótipo com 2n=50, NF=48 foi descrito para espécimes de Thaptomys Thomas,1916, coletados em Una, estado da Bahia, Brasil, que são indistinguíveis morfologicamente dos Thaptomys nigrita que apresentam 2n=52, NF=52, encontrados em outras localidades brasileiras. Foi então proposto que esse novo cariótipo com 2n=50 pertencesse a uma espécie críptica de Thaptomys nigrita, uma vez que os rearranjos cromossômicos observados somados a distância geográfica pode representar uma barreira reprodutiva entre as duas formas. Com o intuito de se estabelecer as relações entre indivíduos de Thaptomys com os dois números diplóides, análises filogenéticas moleculares foram realizadas com o uso de dezoito sequências do gene mitocondrial do citocromo b provenientes de espécimes cariotipados coletados ao longo da distribuição geográfica do gênero. Dois clados principais, Nordeste (A) que agrupa espécimens com 2n=50 e Sudeste (B) que agrupa espécimes com 2n=52, foram recuperados por análises de máxima parcimônia e máxima verossimilhança. As relações filogenéticas intra-genéricas corroboram os distintos números diplóides, e mostram os cariótipos com 2n=50 e 2n=52 como clados irmãos entre si separados pela cladogênese basal de Thaptomys . No presente trabalho são apresentados estudos de filogenia molecular e citogenética para o gênero monotípico de roedor fossorial Blarinomys Thomas 1896. Foram realizadas análises de máxima parcimônia e máxima verossimilhança com base em sequências do gene mitocondrial citocromo b , para amostra de 11 exemplares de B. breviceps provenientes de nove localidades de quatro estados do território brasileiro. Todas as topologias recuperaram duas linhagens principais: um clado Nordeste (A) e outro Sudeste. O clado sudeste agrupou dois clados irmãos, B e C. A divergência de sequência entre os indivíduos variou de: 4,7- 8,0% entre os clados nordeste e sudeste; 4,3-5,7% entre os clados B e C; 6,1-8,0% entre os clados nordeste; e B, e 4,7-6,4% entres os clados nordeste e C. Dentro dos clados a divergência variou de 0- 4,2% no clado nordeste, foi de 0,7% no clado B, e variou de 0,1- 1,3% no clado C. Variação entre espécimes da mesma região geográfica foi de 0-1,3%. Os estudos de citogenética de cinco exemplares revelaram alta diversidade cariotípica com cinco números diplóides distintos: 2n=52 (48A+2Bs, XY), 2n=43 (37A+4Bs, XX), 2n=37 (34A+1B, XY), 2n=34 (32A, XX) e 2n=31 (27A+2Bs, XX) e mesmo número de braços autossômicos (NF=50), excluindo-se os cromossomos sexuais e os supernumerários. Foram observados polimorfismos decorrentes de rearranjos Robertsonianos, além de variação de 0 a 4 cromossomos Bs, que são heterogêneos quanto a morfologia, constituição de heterocromatina e presença de sinais teloméricos intersticiais (ITS). ITS também foram observados na região pericentromérica de alguns pares autossômicos com dois braços em três dos exemplares. Foi realizada pintura cromossômica com sonda do cromossomo X de Akodon cursor (ACU X). Nossos dados revelaram uma diversidade até então desconhecida para Blarinomys , mostrando duas linhagens distintas correspondentes a regiões na Mata Atlântica e um extraordinário polimorfismo cromossômico.
Title in English
Cytogenetics and molecular phylogenetics in rodents of the tribe Akodontini
Keywords in English
Akodontini
Chromosomal rearrangements
Chromosome Painting
Cytochrome b
Cytogenetics
Phylogenetics
Telomeric FISH
Abstract in English
Traditionally comparative cytogenetic studies are based mainly on banding patterns. Nevertheless, when dealing with species with highly rearranged genomes, as in Akodon species, or with other highly divergent species, cytogenetic comparisons of banding patterns prove to be inadequate. Hence, comparative chromosome painting has become the method of choice for genome comparisons at the cytogenetic level, since it allows complete chromosome probes of a species to be hybridized in situ onto chromosomes of other species, detecting homologous genomic regions between them. In the present study, we have explored the highly rearranged complements of the Akodon species using reciprocal chromosome painting through species-specific chromosome probes obtained by chromosome sorting. The results revealed complete homology among the complements of Akodon sp. n. (ASP), 2n=10, A. cursor (ACU), 2n=15, A. montensis (AMO), 2n=24 and A. paranaensis (APA), 2n=44 and extensive chromosome rearrangements have been detected within the species with high precision. Robertsonian and tandem rearrangements, pericentric inversions and/or centromere repositioning, paracentric inversion, translocations, insertions and fragile sites were observed. The chromosome painting using the APA set of 21 autosomes plus X and Y exhibited eight syntenic segments that are shared with A. montensis, A. cursor and Akodon sp. n. plus five exclusive associations for A. cursor and six for Akodon sp. n. Chromosomes X, except for the heterochromatin region of ASP X, and even chromosome Y that often present no hybridization signal when hybridized between species of mammals, shared complete homology among the species. These data indicate that all those closely related species have experienced a recent intensive process of autosomic differentiation, in wich, there is still complete maintenance, except for chromosome X of Akodon sp. n., of the sex chromosomes homologies. Member of the tribe Akodontini, Deltamys Thomas 1917 is a poorly studied and rarely collected taxon. Based on morphological or genetic characters, some authors considered Deltamys as a full genus while others regarded it as subgenus or synonym of Akodon. The single described species, Deltamys kempi presents a basic karyotype with 2n=37 in males and 2n=38 in females, FN=38, and with sex determination system of the type X1X1X2X2: X1X2Y. A cytogenetic character that distinguishes Deltamys from Akodon is the presence of a small metacentric pair marker in Akodon. A karyotype with 2n=40 and FN=40; XX: XY was related to the genus Akodon, but as in Deltamys kempi, this complement does not present the small metacentric pair. Phylogenetic analyses of maximum parsimony and maximum likelihood based on sequences of the mitochondrial gene cytochrome b evidenced the monophyly of a clade grouping specimens of Akodon sp. 2n=40 and monophyly of a clade containing specimens of Deltamys kempi. Besides that, the analyses showed that Akodon sp. is the sistergroup of Deltamys kempi, thus more related to this genus than to other species of Akodon and suggesting the placement of specimens with 2n=40 Deltamys. The genus Deltamys is, thus, more diverse than previously thought, grouping two lineages: Deltamys kempi, 2n=37-38 ; X1X1X2X2: X1X2Y and Deltamys sp. 2n=40, XX: XY, with a marked genetic divergence of 12,1% between them. A karyotype with 2n=50, FN=48 has been described for specimens of Thaptomys Thomas, 1916 collected at Una, State of Bahia, Brazil, which are morphologically indistinguishable from Thaptomys nigrita with 2n=52, FN=52 found in other Brazilian localities. It has been hence proposed that this new karyotype with 2n=50 could belong to a distinct species, cryptic of Thaptomys nigrita, once chromosome rearrangements observed along with the geographic distance could represent a reproductive barrier between both forms. Molecular phylogenetic analyses using the cytochrome b sequences of eighteen karyotyped specimens of Thaptomys were performed attempting to establish the relationships among the individuals along the geographic distribution of the genus. Two major clades, Northeastern (A) with specimens with 2n=50 and Southeastern (B) with specimens with 2n=52, were reconstructed by maximum parsimony (MP) and maximum likelihood (ML). The intra-generic relationships recovered by phylogenetic analyses corroborated the distinct diploid numbers. The 2n=50 and 2n=52 karyotypes appeared as monophyletic separated by the basal cladogenesis of the genus, sister-group to each other. We present molecular phylogenetic and cytogenetic data on the monotypic fossorial rodent genus Blarinomys . Maximum parsimony and maximum likelihood based on cytochrome b gene sequences were performed for a sample of 11 individuals from nine localities of four states of Eastern Brazil. All topologies recovered two main lineages: a Northeastern (A) and a Southeastern clade. The Southeastern grouped two sister-clades B and C. Sequence divergence between individuals ranged from 4.7-8.0% between northeastern and southeastern clades, from 4.3-5.7% between clades B and C, from 6.1-8.0% between clades northeastern and B, and from 4.7-6.4% between clades northeastern and C. Within the clades, divergence varied from 0- 4.2% in the northeastern clade, was 0.7% in the clade B, and varied from 0.1- 1.3% in clade C. Variation among specimens from the same geographic regions ranged from 0-1.3%. Cytogenetic studies of five individuals revealed high karyotypic diversity with five distinct diploid numbers: 2n=52 (48A+2Bs,XY) from state of Bahia, and 2n=43 (37A+4Bs,XX), 2n=37 (34A+1B,XY), 2n=34 (32A,XX), and 2n=31 (27A+2Bs,XX) from state of São Paulo; and same number of autosomic arms (FN=50) excluding sex chromosomes and supernumeraries. Polymorphisms are due to Robertsonian rearrangements, in addition to the variation from none to four B chromosomes, which are heterogeneous regarding morphology, heterochromatin constitution and presence of interstitial telomeric signals (ITS). ITSs were also observed in the pericentromeric regions of some biarmed autosomic pairs of three specimens. Our results revealed a high unknown diversity for Blarinomys , showing two distinct lineages corresponding to regions of the Atlantic Rainforest, besides an extraordinary chromosomal polymorphism.