Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.41.2020.tde-22062020-092347
Document
Author
Full name
Camila Bassi Fernandes da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Bueno, Maria Rita dos Santos e Passos (President)
Bueno, Daniela Franco
Correa, Lucia Maria Armelin
Koiffmann, Celia Priszkulnik
Title in Portuguese
Investigação do padrão de metilação em genes ou regiões candidatas à fissura labial com ou sem palato não-sindrômica (FL/P NS)
Keywords in Portuguese
CpG,TP63
DCHS2
Epigenética
Fissura labial com ou sem fissura do palato não-sindrômica
FL/P NS
Metilação
ROR2
Abstract in Portuguese
As fissuras labiopalatinas não sindrômicas (FL/P NS) são malformações congênitas que afetam o lábio e/ou o palato. O padrão de herança sugerido para as FL/P NS é o de herança multifatorial. Um dos modelos genéticos mais testados é aquele em que os pacientes apresentam um acúmulo de variantes de baixo risco e frequentes na população. Entretanto, apenas essas variantes não explicam a alta herdabilidade da doença. Foi sugerido, então, que variantes raras de efeito médio e grande estejam atuando na predisposição à FL/P NS, entretanto, a identificação dessas variantes representam um grande desafio. Uma vez que apenas a contribuição genética não explica o fenótipo, tem-se sugerido que a alteração do padrão epigenético possa estar influenciando no quadro clínico dos pacientes. Alguns trabalhos observaram que há alteração de metilação no promotor de genes candidatos em pacientes com FL/P NS, dentre eles, o gene CDH1. Dessa forma, o objetivo do presente trabalho foi verificar se os genes selecionados como possíveis causas para FL/P NS têm maior probabilidade de terem alteração no padrão de metilação nos afetados de famílias multiplex do que em não-afetados, o que poderia adicionar evidências de que os genes estejam contribuindo para o fenótipo. Foram estudados o padrão de metilação da região promotora (região global e por sítio) de 16 novos genes candidatos e de 4 genes já associados às FL/Ps (ARHGAP29, SHH, TP63 e ROR2) em uma casuística brasileira de 28 afetados e 71 controles. Foi observada hipermetilação no gene TP63 (p-valor=0.025 na análise por região) e hipometilação em ROR2 (p-valores=0.045, 0.008, 0.043 e 0,0015 em 4 sítios dentro da região CpG). Ambos os genes estão envolvidos na sinalização da via Wnt que, quando desregulada, pode ser um fator de risco para FL/P. Também foi encontrada no presente trabalho uma nova região de risco candidata para FL/P NS, baseado em estudo de ligação, genômica e análise epigenética. DCHS2, o melhor candidato dessa região, tem participação na via PCP, o que torna essa região ainda mais promissora. Tais resultados sugerem que a alteração do padrão epigenético nesses genes pode estar influenciando no quadro clínico nas FL/Ps; porém esse estudo não contribuiu para uma melhor classificação da maioria dos novos genes candidatos, o que pode ter sido por limitações do tamanho amostral e metodologia
Title in English
Investigation of methylation pattern in candidate genes or regions to non-syndromic cleft lip with or without palate (CL/P NS)
Keywords in English
CpG
DCHS2
Epigenetics
Methylation
Nonsyndromic cleft lip with or without cleft palate
NSCL/P
ROR2
TP63
Abstract in English
Non-syndromic cleft lip with or without cleft palate (NSCL/P) are congenital malformations that affect the lip and/or palate. Multifactorial is the most likely inheritance pattern for NSCL/P. Accumulation of low risk and frequent variants has been the most tested model in genomic studies. However, just the presence of these variants does not explain the high heritability of the disease. Rare variants of medium and large effects have been suggested as another possible model to be acting on NSCL/P predisposition, however, identification of these variants represents a great challenge. Changes in the epigenetic pattern may be influencing the clinical condition of patients in addition to genetic alterations. In this regard, methylation alterations in the promoter region of candidate genes in patients with NSCL/P, including CDH1, have been shown by some authors. Thus, the aim of the present study was to verify if novel candidate genes for NSCL/P selected from genomic studies are more likely to have changes in the methylation pattern in affected individuals from multiplex families than in non-affected ones, which could add more evidences that these genes are good FL/P candidates. We studied the methylation pattern of the promoter region (global region and by site) of 16 novel candidate genes and 4 genes that are already associated with CL/P (ARHGAP29, SHH, TP63 e ROR2) on a Brazilian cohort of 28 affected individuals and 71 controls. It was observed hypermethylation on TP63 gene (p-value=0.025 on analysis by region) and hypomethylation on ROR2 (p-values=0.045, 0.008, 0.043 and 0.0015 on 4 sites within the CpG region). Both genes are involved in Wnt signalization pathway, which when disrupted, can be a risk factor for CL/P. A new candidate risk region for NSCL/P, based on linkage, genomic and epigenetic analysis, was also found in this study. DCHS2, the best candidate gene within this region, participates in PCP pathway, which makes this candidate region even more promising. In conclusion, such results suggest that the alteration of the epigenetic pattern in these genes may be influencing the clinical condition observed in NSCL/Ps; however, our study did not contribute in adding more evidence about the pathogenicity status of the prioritized novel candidate variants and genes, which can be due to our limited sample size and methodology