Master Dissertation
Document
Master Dissertation
Author
Full name
Daniela Tiaki Uehara
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Instituto de Biociências
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
2010-12-13
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Mingroni Netto, Regina Celia (President)
Jehee, Fernanda Maria Sarquis
Morgante, Angela Maria Vianna
Title in Portuguese
Pesquisa de microrrearranjos em genes candidatos a surdez sindrômica e não-sindrômica
Keywords in Portuguese
CNV, MLPA, Surdez hereditária, Surdez não-sindrômica, Surdez sindrômica
Abstract in Portuguese
A complexidade da fisiologia da audição resulta da participação e interação de produtos de grande número de genes, razão pela qual a surdez hereditária exibe enorme heterogeneidade genética. Estudos moleculares nas duas últimas décadas permitiram a identificação de vários genes responsáveis por surdez; entretanto, muitos ainda restam ser identificados. A maioria dos estudos de mapeamento de genes de surdez até então conduzidos privilegiou estratégias que buscavam mutações de ponto. Outros mecanismos mutacionais, como deleções e duplicações, foram pouco investigados. Portanto, a contribuição das CNVs (Copy Number Variations) na surdez hereditária é pouco conhecida. O objetivo desse trabalho foi identificar novos genes que possam ter papel na etiologia da surdez sindrômica ou não-sindrômica por meio da investigação de microdeleções e microduplicações em pacientes com perda auditiva. Selecionamos 25 genes candidatos (CTTN, FGF3, FGF19, FOXC1, FOXF2, FOXQ1, IMMP2L, KIF5C, LRRN3, MAP1A, MYLK4, PPP3CA, SHANK2, SLC5A7, STRC, TMC1, TMC2, TMC3, TMC4, TMC5, TMC6, TMC7, TMC8, TPCN2 e TUBB2A) para a triagem de microrrearranjos por meio da técnica de MLPA (Multiplex Ligation-dependent Probe Amplification). Os genes candidatos foram selecionados a partir de rearranjos detectados em um estudo prévio realizado por meio de array-CGH (array-based Comparative Genomic Hybridization) em indivíduos com surdez sindrômica estudados em nosso laboratório, e também a partir de dados da literatura. Nossa casuística foi composta por 163 indivíduos, dos quais 74 são pacientes com surdez associada a outros sinais (sindrômicos), a maioria casos isolados, e 89 são pacientes com surdez não-sindrômica, propósitos de famílias em que segrega surdez de herança autossômica dominante ou recessiva. Desenhamos uma sonda sintética intragênica de MLPA para cada um dos genes candidatos. Foram detectadas seis deleções em TMC6 (3,7%), seis deleções e uma duplicação em STRC (4,3%) e uma duplicação em IMMP2L (0,6%). A triagem de alterações nesses três genes em 189 indivíduos fenotipicamente normais revelou quatro deleções em TMC6 (2,1%), oito deleções e três duplicações em STRC (5,8%) e três deleções em IMMP2L (1,6%). Todas as alterações em TMC6, tanto nos casos de surdez como nos controles, eram na realidade artefatos devidos a problemas de hibridação da sonda correspondente. No gene STRC, previamente já relacionado à surdez, os rearranjos nos indivíduos afetados devem se tratar de polimorfismos sem efeito fenotípico por serem muito frequentes na população. Contudo, é possível que haja nesses pacientes mutações adicionais que não puderam ser rastreadas e que poderiam contribuir ao fenótipo, em combinação com o rearranjo detectado, como já descrito em um caso da literatura. A duplicação em IMMP2L em uma paciente com surdez não-sindrômica, herdada da mãe igualmente afetada, mostrou-se a mais provavelmente relacionada ao fenótipo, pois o estudo complementar por meio de array-CGH revelou que o rearranjo inclui uma duplicação parcial da porção 3 de outro gene, DOCK4. O produto desse gene possui uma isoforma que se localiza nos estereocílios das células ciliadas e se liga a uma importante proteína relacionada à audição, a harmonina. Portanto, nossa hipótese é a de que a duplicação seja a causa da surdez na família e que DOCK4 seja um novo gene responsável por surdez. A associação de IMMP2L com surdez é menos provável devido ao grande número de CNVs não patogênicas já descritas que incluem partes desse gene. Estudos complementares são necessários para mapear a duplicação com mais precisão. Além disso, o rastreamento de mutações em DOCK4 em outras famílias com surdez pode vir a confirmar o possível papel desse gene na etiologia da surdez.
Title in English
Screening of microimbalances in candidate genes for syndromic and nonsyndromic deafness
Keywords in English
CNV, Hereditary deafness, MLPA, Nonsyndromic deafness, Syndromic deafness
Abstract in English
Several genes contribute to the complexity of physiology of hearing. Consequently, hereditary deafness is extremely heterogeneous from the genetic point of view. In the last two decades, several genes responsible for hereditary hearing loss have been identified, but a large number of genes remains to be found, as evidenced by the unexplained cases of inherited deafness. The search for point mutations in candidate genes after mapping based on linkage studies has been the main strategy in the identification of such genes. Other mutation mechanisms, such as deletions and duplications, have been rarely investigated, and the contribution of DNA copy number variants (CNVs) to hearing loss is not well known. This study aimed at identifying novel genes, which might play a role in the etiology of syndromic and non-syndromic deafness, through the search of gene microdeletions and microduplications. We selected 25 candidate genes (CTTN, FGF3, FGF19, FOXC1, FOXF2, FOXQ1, IMMP2L, KIF5C, LRRN3, MAP1A, MYLK4, PPP3CA, SHANK2, SLC5A7, STRC, TMC1, TMC2, TMC3, TMC4, TMC5, TMC6, TMC7, TMC8, TPCN2 and TUBB2A) based on their involvement in microimbalances detected by Array-based Comparative Genomic Hybridization (aCGH) in a previous study of a Brazilian sample of individuals with syndromic hearing loss from our laboratory and others reported in the literature. We studied 163 subjects, 74 of them presenting syndromic deafness, the majority were isolated cases, and 89 being probands of families in which nonsyndromic deafness had an autosomal dominant or recessive mode of inheritance. Gene deletions or duplications were screened by Multiplex Ligant-dependent Probe Amplification (MLPA) using one synthetic intragenic probe designed for each candidate gene. We detected six deletions in TMC6 (3,7%), six deletions and one duplication in STRC (4,3%), and one duplication in IMMP2L (0,6%). The screening of imbalances in these genes in a control sample of 189 hearing individuals revealed four deletions in TMC6 (2,1%), eight deletions and three duplications in STRC (5,8%) and three deletions in IMMP2L (1,6%). The imbalances found in TMC6, both in affected and control individuals, were in fact artifacts due to problems in the hybridization of the corresponding probe. As to the STRC gene, previously related to deafness, the imbalances are more likely to be 4 polymorphisms with no phenotypic effect. However, the possibility remains that additional undetected mutations in affected individuals contribute to their phenotype, in combination with the microrearrangement, as already reported in the literature. The duplication in IMMP2L in a non-syndromic patient, and also present in her affected mother, is most likely causative of deafness, since a complementary study performed with aCGH revealed that the rearrangement included a partial duplication of the 3 end of another gene, DOCK4. An isoform of the DOCK4 protein localizes to the stereocilia in the inner ear and interacts with harmonin, a protein already known to be involved in hearing. We hypothesize that this duplication may be the cause of deafness in the family and, this being the case, DOCK4 appears as a novel deafness gene. The causal association between IMMP2L and deafness is less plausible, because of the large number of reported non-pathogenic CNVs that include parts of this gene. Further studies are required to precisely map this duplication. In addition, the screening of mutations in DOCK4 in other families with hearing impairment is required to evaluate its possible role in the etiology of deafness.