Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.41.2007.tde-21122007-140301
Document
Author
Full name
Danilo Vicensotto Bernardo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Neves, Walter Alves (President)
Araujo, Astolfo Gomes de Mello
Eggers, Sabine
Title in Portuguese
Afinidades morfológicas intra e extra-continentais dos paleoíndios de Lagoa Santa: uma nova abordagem
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise Multivariada
Craniometria
Paleoamericanos
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho propõe-se a analisar as afinidades biológicas através da comparação estatística multivariada dos dados craniométricos dos Paleoíndios de Lagoa Santa com outras séries esqueletais representativas de diversas regiões do mundo, testando, de forma complementar, as relações biológicas primeiramente observadas por Neves & Pucciarelli (1989). De acordo com a proposta inicial de Neves e Pucciarelli (1989), que sugere que a ocupação do Novo Mundo se deu a partir da chegada de dois componentes biológicos à América, os Paleoíndios, representantes da primeira leva de colonizadores, apresentam morfologia craniana generalizada, semelhante à observada entre as populações australo-melanésicas e africanas atuais e diametralmente oposta à morfologia especializada, característica dos nativos americanos recentes, todos descendentes da segunda leva de colonizadores. Para a execução do trabalho proposto foi utilizado, como base de dados comparativa à série Paleoíndia de Lagoa Santa, uma base de dados alternativa ao banco Howells, classicamente utilizado nas investigações bioantropologicas. A base de dados alternativa, numericamente expressiva e contando com populações originárias de 19 grandes regiões geográficas, foi organizada pelo Prof. Tsunehiko Hanihara, do Departamento de Anatomia da Saga Medical School (Saga, Japão), e cedida ao Laboratório de Estudos Evolutivos Humanos para a execução deste trabalho. Os resultados gerados através das técnicas estatísticas multivariadas empregadas indicaram que a população Paleoíndia de Lagoa Santa, em escala intracontinental, não se associa com as populações indígenas nativas americanas tardias e atuais e, em escala extra-continental, apresentam, de maneira geral, uma morfologia craniana mais semelhante à apresentada por populações de morfologia craniana generalizada
Title in English
Intra and Extra-continental Morphological affinities of the Paleoindians of Lagoa Santa: a new approach
Keywords in English
Craniometry
Multivariate Analysis
Paleoamericans
Abstract in English
The present work proposes the analysis of the biological affinities, through a multivariate statistics comparison, of the Lagoa Santa Paleoindians´ craniometric data and other skeletal series, representatives of other regions in the world, testing, in a complementary way, the biological relationships first observed by Neves & Pucciarelli (1989). In accordance with Neves and Pucciarelli initial proposal, which suggests that the New World settlement happened with the arrive of two biological components to the America, the Paleoindians, representatives of the first migration wave, who show the generalized cranial morphology, resembling the one observed among the australomelanesian and african current populations, and completely opposite to the specialized morphology of the current native americans, all descendents from the second migration wave. For the accomplishment of this work it was used, as comparative data base to the Lagoa Santa's Paleoindians series, an alternative data set from that produced by Howells, commonly utilized in physical anthropological studies. The alternative data base, numerically expressive and counting with populations derived from 19 great geographic regions, was organized by the Professor Tsunehiko Hanihara, from the Anatomy Department of Saga Medical School (Saga, Japan), and granted to the Laboratory of Human Evolution Studies (Laboratório de Estudos Evolutivos Humanos - LEEH), for the execution of this project. The results generated through the employee multivariate statistics technics pointed out that the Paleoindian population from Lagoa Santa, in a intra-continental scale, do not associate with the american indigenous populations, neither from the past nor the present and, from the extra-continental scale, they present, in a general manner, a cranial morphology that resembles more that one presented by the populations with the generalized cranial morphology.