Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.41.2012.tde-21012013-150903
Document
Author
Full name
Diogo Amaral Rebouças Melo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Zambonato, Gabriel Henrique Marroig (President)
Prado, Paulo Inácio de Knegt López de
Vicente, Renato
Title in Portuguese
Evolução morfológica e modularidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Genética quantitativa
Matriz G
Modularidade
Seleção direcional
Simulação computacional
Abstract in Portuguese
Sistemas morfológicos quantitativos são descritos por medidas contínuas. A relação genética entre essas características dos indivíduos é representada pela matriz de covariância genética aditiva, a matriz G. Entender a evolução da matriz G, portanto, é de suma importância para compreender os padrões de diversificação encontrados na natureza. Neste trabalho estudamos modelos computacionais para a evolução de traços contínuos em populações naturais, sujeitas a variados tipos de seleção e condições internas, focando no problema da evolução dos padrões de integração e modularidade nessas populações. Testamos dois modelos com diferentes combinações de parâmetros em sua capacidade de reproduzir e elucidar padrões naturais. Seleção direcional correlacionada se mostrou uma força importante na criação desses padrões de covariação e a seleção estabilizadora correlacionada se mostrou fundamental para a manutenção desses padrões
Title in English
Morphological evolution and modulatory
Keywords in English
Computational simulation
Directional selection
G matrix
Modularity
Quantitative genetics
Abstract in English
Quantitative morphological systems are described by continuous measurements. The genetic relation between these characteristics of the individuals is represented by the genetic additive co-variance matrix, the G matrix. Understanding the evolution of the G matrix is, therefore, of paramount importance for proper interpretation of the patterns of diversification we observe in nature. In this work we study computational models for the evolution of quantitative traits in natural populations, subject to different natural selection and internal conditions, focusing on the problem of the evolution of the pattern of morphological integration and modularity. We test two models with different sets of parameters in their ability to reproduce and elucidate natural patterns. Directional correlated selection was necessary for the shaping of the patterns of morphological integration, and correlated stabilizing selection was fundamental to the maintenance of these patterns