Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.41.2010.tde-18112010-094400
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Henrique Pereira Gonçalves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Arias, Maria Cristina (President)
Espin, Ana Maria Lima de Azeredo
Lama, Marco Antonio Del
Title in Portuguese
Análise da variabilidade genética de uma pequena população de Frieseomelitta varia (Hymenoptera, Apidae, Meliponini) por meio de análise do DNA mitocondrial, microssatélites e morfometria geométrica das asas
Keywords in Portuguese
DNA mitocondrial
Frieseomelitta varia
Microssatélites e morfometria geométrica de asas
Abstract in Portuguese
As abelhas da tribo Meliponini apresentam distribuição pantropical. São encontradas mais de 400 espécies pertencentes a 50 gêneros, sendo que mais de 300 estão presentes nas Américas. Os meliponíneos são responsáveis por grande parte da polinização das plantas nativas. A destruição das florestas tem ameaçado seriamente as abelhas sem ferrão, isolando-as em fragmentos e expondo-as ao endocruzamento e aos efeitos de perda de variabilidade genética. No presente estudo, foram empregadas análises moleculares (PCR-RFLP, análise de locos de microssatélites e o sequenciamento de um trecho do gene COI) e morfométrica (Análise da Morfometria Geométrica das asas) no intuito de se verificar a variabilidade em uma pequena população de Frieseomelitta varia residente no campus da USP de Ribeirão Preto (n=33). Para comparação, foram coletados e analisados indivíduos de áreas externas ao campus, ao longo da distribuição natural da espécie (n=36) e também de duas outras espécies F. trichocerata (n=30) e F. doederleini (n=3). Os resultados mostraram maior variabilidade mitocondrial e nuclear para o campus da USP em relação às amostras externas. Pelo menos nove matrilinhagens originaram a população do campus. O grande número de alelos encontrados nas amostras do campus pode ser explicado pela introdução de ninhos, por alta variabilidade já existente nos ninhos fundadores e/ou fluxo gênico via machos. Os resultados moleculares e morfológicos mostram grande similaridade entre F. varia e F. trichocerata, e em contraste, grande distância entre F. varia e F. doederleini, indicando que F. trichocerata deve ser considerada como uma variação geográfica (ecótipo) de F. varia.
Title in English
Analysis of the genetic variability of a small population of Frieseomelitta varia (Hymenoptera, Apidae, Meliponini) through mitochondrial DNA analysis, microsatellites and geometric morphometry of wings
Keywords in English
Frieseomelitta varia
Microsatellites and geometric morphometry of wings
Mitochondrial DNA
Abstract in English
The stingless bees present a pantropical distribution. There are more than 400 species belonging to 50 genera. More than 300 are present in the Americas. These bees have a remarkable role in the pollination of native plants. Forest destruction has threatened stingless bees populations by isolating them in forest fragments and exposing them to the effects of inbreeding and loss of genetic variability. In the present study we applied molecular (PCR-RFLP, microsatellite loci analysis and COI sequencing) and morphometric (Geometric Morphometry of Wings) analysis to verify the genetic variability of a small population of Frieseomelitta varia (n=33) resident in the campus of USP - Ribeirão Preto. For comparison, individuals collected across the species natural geographic range and also samples of two other species, F. trichocerata(n=30) and F. doederleini (n=3), were analyzed. The results showed greater mitochondrial and nuclear variability for the samples from the campus in relation to the species overall. Nine matrilines, at least, gave rise to the current campus colonies. The large microsatellite allele number can be explained by recurrent nests introduction, or by high variability already present in the founder nests and/or current gene flow mediated by males. The molecular and morphometric data show high similarity between F. varia and F. trichocerata, and in contrast, high distance between F. varia and F. doederleini, indicating that F. trichocerata should be considered as a geographic variation (ecotype) of F. varia.