Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.41.2011.tde-14092011-094754
Document
Author
Full name
Guilherme Rodrigues Gomes Garcia
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Zambonato, Gabriel Henrique Marroig (President)
Guimaraes Junior, Paulo Roberto
Klaczko, Louis Bernard
Title in Portuguese
Análise comparativa dos padrões de covariação genética e fenotípica no crânio e mandíbula de Calomys expulsus (Rodentia: Muroidea)
Keywords in Portuguese
Genética quantitativa
Morfologia craniana
Sigmodontinae
Abstract in Portuguese
Os padrões de covariância genética entre caracteres, expressos pela matriz de covariância aditiva G, desempenham um papel importante na evolução de morfologias complexas, visto que esta matriz influencia a direção e magnitude da resposta à seleção em uma população. Assumindo-se a estabilidade da matriz G ao longo do tempo, pode-se testar explicitamente hipóteses acerca da influência de processos evolutivos sobre a diversificação. Espera-se que esta matriz influencie os padrões expressos por sua equivalente fenotípica P, devido a contingências funcionais e ontogenéticas na relação entre genótipo e fenótipo, que levam à estruturação de modularidade nesta relação, de modo a otimizar a evolvabilidade. No presente trabalho, investiguei a estrutura da covariância genética no crânio e mandíbula de uma população do roedor sigmodontíneo Calomys expulsus, com o objetivo de estimar a similaridade entre covariâncias fenotípicas e genéticas; também avaliei a influência de padrões de modularidade sobre ambos os níveis de organização da variação morfológica. As matrizes P e G que obtive para o crânio e para a mandíbula se mostraram bastante similares no que diz respeito à sua estrutura de covariação e se relacionam parcialmente às hipótese de modularidade estabelecidas. Os resultados que obtive aqui são bastante similares àqueles obtidos para os mamíferos como um todo, portanto suportando a hipótese de estabilidade no padrão de covariâncias genéticas e fenotípicas na evolução do grupo.
Title in English
Comparative analysis of phenotypic and genetic covariances in the skull and mandible of the vesper mouse Calomys expulsus (Rodentia: Muroidea)
Keywords in English
Cranial morphology
Quantitative genetics
Sigmodontinae
Abstract in English
Patterns of genetic covariance between characters (represented by the additive covariance matrix G) play an important role in the evolution of morphological complexes, since they influence the direction and norm of the response to selection in a population. Therefore, the assumption that G-matrices are stable through evolutionary timescales allows evolutionary biologists to infer the influence of evolutionary processes that operate over biological diversification. These matrices are also expected to influence the patterns expressed in their phenotypic counterparts (P-matrix), because of the imposition of multiple developmental and functional contingencies over the genotype/phenotype map, that leads to its modular organization in order to increase evolvability. Here, I have investigated patterns of genetic covariance structure in the skull and mandible of a population of the vesper mouse Calomys expulsus in order to estimate the level of similarity between additive and phenotypic covariances; I have also evaluated the influence of expected patterns of modularity over both levels of morphological variation. For either skull and mandible, I have obtained P- and G-matrices that are strongly similar in their structure; these matrices also support the modularity hypotheses for developmental and functional constrains, akin to the overall results obtained for mammals, thus supporting the hypothesis of stability in genetic and phenotypic covariance structure in mammalian evolution.