Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.41.2021.tde-14082021-154053
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando Kamimura Cocchi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Scheepmaker, Denise Selivon (President)
Marino, Celso Luis
Ribeiro, Alberto Augusto Gonçalves de Freitas Castro
Souza, João Maria Gomes Alencar de
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos da bactéria Wolbachia em parâmetros reprodutivos de Anastrepha sp. 1affinis fraterculus (Diptera: Tephritidae)
Keywords in Portuguese
Anastrepha sp.1 aff. Fraterculus
Hidrocarbonetos cuticulares
Incompatibilidade citoplasmática
Preferência sexual
Wolbachia pipientis
Abstract in Portuguese
As moscas-das-frutas são insetos pertencentes à família Tephritidae que utilizam frutos como hospedeiro para o desenvolvimento das larvas. Caso o fruto utilizado tenha valor comercial, caracteriza-se esta espécie de mosca como praga agrícola. Uma das espécies mais importantes economicamente é a espécie nominal Anastrepha fraterculus que congrega um grupo de espécies crípticas. As formas de controle incluem o uso de inseticidas químicos em forma de spray ou iscas para o controle das populações. Há também o uso de métodos alternativos, como controle biológico e a aplicação da técnica do inseto estéril, considerados métodos de controle mais sustentáveis que a aplicação de inseticidas químicos. A Wolbachia é uma bactéria intracelular obrigatória que infecta vários grupos de artrópodes e nemátodes, é transmitida via maternal (transmissão vertical), mas pode ser transmitida através de outras espécies (transmissão horizontal). A Wolbachia causa modificações reprodutivas de várias formas, tais como: incompatibilidade citoplasmática, morte dos machos, feminização dos machos, partenogênese e mudanças comportamentais. A incompatibilidade citoplasmática resulta na inviabilidade dos ovos e pode ser utilizada como um mecanismo de controle biológico de insetos praga e vetores de doenças. No presente trabalho foi selecionada uma colônia de Anastrepha sp.1 aff. Fraterculus (A. sp1), 100% infectada pela bactéria Wolbachia pipientis, mantida em biotério há mais de 30 gerações. Foram amplificados e sequenciados fragmentos dos genes gatB, coxA, hcpA, ftsZ e fbpA, que integram a metodologia de MLST ("Multiloci Sequence Typing"), sendo identificada como similar a cepa Afra_A_wMx2 do supergrupo A. Dois tratamentos foram testados para eliminar a infecção pela bactéria, tratamento térmico a 30 ºC e tratamento com solução aquosa de tetraciclina, sendo este último mais eficiente na concentração de 0,5%. A partir da quarta geração foram iniciados os experimentos propostos no trabalho. A partir de cruzamentos entre indivíduos infectados e não-infectados detectou-se um efeito positivo da Wolbachia em parâmetros de desempenho reprodutivo, com maiores valores para eclosão das larvas em indivíduos W+ (76%) do que W- (42%). O cruzamento entre fêmeas W- e machos W+ mostrou a existência de incompatibilidade citoplasmática (IC~70%). As análises sobre a composição dos hidrocarbonetos cuticulares e preferência na escolha de parceiros sexuais entre indivíduos W+ e W- mostrou que há interferência da Wolbachia sobre esses parâmetros. A existência de IC, componente-chave na Técnica do Inseto Incompatível (TII), abre perspectivas para o desenvolvimento de métodos de controle populacional mais sustentáveis para essa espécie-praga. Entretanto, a interferência na composição dos hidrocarbonetos cuticulares e na escolha de parceiros para o acasalamento, devem ser consideradas no desenvolvimento dessas metodologias
Title in English
Effects of Wolbachia bacteria on reproductive parameters of nastrepha sp. 1 affinis fraterculus (Diptera: Tephritidae)
Keywords in English
Anastrepha sp.1 aff. Fraterculus
Cuticular hydrocarbons
Cytoplasmic incompatibility
Sexual preference
Wolbachia pipientis
Abstract in English
Fruit flies of the Tephritidae family are insects that use fruits for larval development. In case the fruit is of commercial value the species of fly is characterized as an agricultural pest. One of the most economically important species is the binominal species Anastrepha fraterculus, which comprises a group of cryptic species. The methods of control of these insect pests include the use of chemical insecticides in the form of spray or baits. to control populations. There is also the use of alternative methods, such as biological control and the application of the sterile insect technique (SIT), considered to be more sustainable control methods than the application of chemical insecticides. Wolbachia is an obligatory intracellular bacterium that infects several groups of arthropods and nematodes, is maternally transmitted (vertical transmission), although can be also horizontally transmitted. Wolbachia causes reproductive alterations in several ways, such as: cytoplasmic incompatibility, male killing, male feminization, parthenogenesis, and behavioral changes. Cytoplasmic incompatibility concerns to egg unviability and have been used in alternative control methodologies of insect pests and disease vectors, such as the Incompatible Insect Technique (IIT). In the present study, reproductive effects of Wolbachia infection were analyzed in a laboratory colony of Anastrepha sp.1 aff. fraterculus (A. sp1), 100% naturally infected by Wolbachia pipientis and kept in laboratory conditions for more than 30 generations. Fragments of the gatB, coxA, hcpA, ftsZi and fbpA genes, which integrate the MLST methodology ("Multiloci Sequence Typing"), were amplified and sequenced, being identified as similar to the Afra_A_wMx2 strain of supergroup A. To eliminate the Wolbachia infection, two treatments were tested: pupae heat treatment at 30 ºC and adult treatment with water solution of tetracycline, the latter being more efficient at 0.5% concentration. From the fourth generation on, the experiments started. In the crosses between W+ individuals compared to crosses of W- individuals, a positive effect of Wolbachia was detected in parameters of reproductive performance, with higher values of egg hatching rate in W+ individuals (76%) when compared to those of W- (42%). Crosses between W- females and W+ males showed the existence of cytoplasmic incompatibility (CI~70%). The analyzes on the composition of cuticular hydrocarbons and reproductive mate choice tests between W+ and W- individuals, showed that there is interference from Wolbachia on these parameters. The existence of CI, a key component in the Incompatible Insect Technique (IIT), opens perspectives for the development of more sustainable population control methods for this pest species. However, interference in the composition of cuticular hydrocarbons and in the sexual partner choice, must be considered in the development of these methodologies