Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.41.2011.tde-10052011-151851
Document
Author
Full name
Roberto do Val Vilela
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Yassuda, Yatiyo (President)
Miyaki, Cristina Yumi
Pellegrino, Katia Cristina Machado
Vivo, Mario de
Carmignotto, Ana Paula
Title in Portuguese
Roedores e biomas neotropicais: estudos evolutivos e comparativos
Keywords in Portuguese
Evolução
Rodentia
Abstract in Portuguese
Uma análise comparativa dos tempos de divergência dos eventos de cladogênese dentro dos gêneros Proechimys, Thrychomys e Trinomys de equimiídeos, baseada em seqüências do gene mitocondrial citocromo b, revelou distintos padrões de diversificação para esses três gêneros. Em geral houve pouca sobreposição entre os eventos de diversificação dos três gêneros comparados. Tanto Proechimys quanto Trinomys comportam diversas linhagens antigas, que vêm se diferenciando desde o Mioceno Médio. Thrichomys apresentou indício de uma perda de linhagens entre o final do Mioceno e o início do Plioceno, que pode estar associada ao Grande Intercâmbio Biótico Americano. Esses dados sugerem que as oscilações climáticas podem ter afetado de maneira diversa, com distintas respostas, os diferentes biomas ocupados por esses três gêneros. Nossos dados sugerem que apenas um modelo de diversificação não pode explicar a diversidade neotropical, enfatizando a necessidade de abordagens com modelos mais complexos. Este estudo demonstra a importância de associar uma estrutura temporal às análises filogenéticas. Associar tempo a eventos de cladogênese permite inferir modelos de especiação e extinção, comparar taxas de evolução entre táxons e correlacionar esses eventos com processos geológicos, paleoclimáticos e biogeográficos.
Title in English
Neotropical rodents and biomes: evolutionary and comparative studies
Keywords in English
Evolution
Rodentia
Abstract in English
Comparative analysis of divergence times for cladogenic events within the echimyid genera Proechimys, Thrychomys, and Trinomys, based on sequences of the mitochondrial cytochrome-b gene, revealed distinct patterns of diversification for these three genera. In general there was little overlap between the events of diversification of the three genera, when compared. Both Proechimys and Trinomys consist of several lineages which have become differentiated since the Middle Miocene. Thrichomys seems to have undergone a severe bottleneck, with the survival of a single lineage, which may be associated with the Great American Biotic Interchange. These data suggest that fluctuations in past climate may have affected differently, the different biomes occupied by these three genera. Our data suggest that a single speciation mode fails to explain Neotropical biodiversity, emphasizing the need for approaches using complex models. This study demonstrates the importance of associating a temporal framework to phylogenetic analyses. Relating cladogenesis and time allows testing of hypotheses about the mode of speciation and extinction, comparison of rates of evolution across taxa, and correlation of such events with important geological, paleoclimatic, and biogeographic processes.