Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.41.2008.tde-06112008-164924
Document
Author
Full name
Lúcia Inês Macedo de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Zatz, Mayana (President)
Haddad, Luciana Amaral
Jardim, Laura Bannach
Kok, Fernando
Otto, Paulo Alberto
Title in Portuguese
Investigação genética de duas novas doenças neurodegenerativas: síndrome de Spoan (Spastic Paraglegia with Optic Atrophy and Neuropathy) e SPG34
Keywords in Portuguese
Paraplegias
SPG34
SPOAN
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudamos duas grandes famílias com manifestações de doenças neurodegenerativas. Uma delas é originária do alto oeste do estado do Rio Grande do Norte e a outra, da região de São José do Rio Preto, SP. A primeira, uma extensa família com tradição de casamentos consangüíneos, apresenta 68 indivíduos afetados pela síndrome a qual nomeamos Spoan (Spastic Paraplegia, Optic Atrophy, Neuropathy). A mesma é uma doença neurodegenerativa de herança autossômica recessiva, caracterizada por atrofia óptica congênita, espasticidade, polineuropatia periférica axonal sensitivo-motora, sobressaltos à estimulação sonora, deformidades articulares e da coluna e disartria. Estes resultados foram publicados em 2005 no Ann Neurol. 57(5):730-7. Dando continuidade ao estudo, selecionamos 23 genes que tiveram todos os exons seqüenciados. Nenhuma mutação foi observada. Amostras de 65 afetados e seus parentes foram estudados para seis marcadores de microsatélite, totalizando 149 indivíduos genotipados. Cinqüenta SNPs foram investigados, o que nos permitiu reduzir a região candidata de 4.8 para 2.3Mb em 11q13, entre o SNP rs1939212 e o microssatélite D11S987. Para o marcador D11S1889, com alelos em homozigose para todo os pacientes, foi obtido um lod score máximo de 27 em .=0.0. Os resultados deste estudo se encontram em fase de submissão. A segunda família foi estudada pela equipe da Dra. Mayana Zatz há alguns anos. Nela, investigamos 12 indivíduos afetados e 12 normais. Dentre estes, sete, com idades entre 30 e 60 anos, foram clinicamente avaliados. A idade de início foi a partir da terceira década de vida, sendo a paraplegia espástica o único sintoma. Para o marcador DXS8057 localizado em Xq25 foi obtido um lod score máximo de 4.13 em .=0.0. Com o estudo de marcadores moleculares, delimitamos uma região candidata entre os marcadores DXS1001 e DXS8033, de cerca de 14Mb, e demonstramos a existência de um novo loco gênico no cromossomo X, por nós denominado SPG34. Os resultados deste estudo estão publicados no Neurogenet on line em 08/05/200
Title in English
Genetic research of two new neurodegenerative dieases; Spoan Syndrome (Spastic Paraglegia with Optic Atrophy and Neuropathy) and SPG34
Keywords in English
Paraplegia
SPG34
SPOAN
Abstract in English
We studied two large families with expressions of neurodegenerative diseases. One is from the high west of the state of Rio Grande do Norte and the other from São José do Rio Preto region, in São Paulo. The first, an extended family with a tradition of consanguineous marriages, has 68 individuals affected by the syndrome named by us Spoan (Spastic Paraplegia, Optic Atrophy, Neuropathy). The Spoan syndrome is a neurodegenerative disease, autosomal recessive, characterized by congenital Optic Atrophy, spasticity, axonal polyNeuropathy peripheral sensory-motor, shocks to the sound stimuli, joint and spine deformities, and dysarthria. These results were published in 2005 in Ann Neurol. 57 (5):730-7. Latter we analyzed 23 genes that were entirely sequenced. No mutation was observed. Samples of 65 affected and their relatives were studied for six microsatellite markers, totaling 149 individuals genotiped. Fifty single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs), located in the critical region, were also investigated, which allowed us to reduce the region for the SPOAN gene from 4.8 to 2.3 Mb, between the SNP rs1939212 and microsatellite D11S987 in 11q13. All patients are homozygous only at D11S1889, which two-point lod score with a Zmax of 27 at .=0.0 was obtained. The results of this study are being submitted. The second family was studied by Dr. Mayana Zatz group a few years ago. We investigated 12 affected and 12 normal relatives. Among these, seven patients, aged between 30 and 60 years, were clinically evaluated. The age of onset was from the third decade of life and disease showed behaviour very uniform, all affected showed Spastic Paraplegia as the only symptom. For the marker DXS8057, in Xq25, was obtained a maximum lod score of 4.13 at .=0.0. The candidate region was maped between the markers DXS1001 and DXS8033, about 14Mb and demonstrate the existence of a new gene locus on chromosome X, named by us SPG34. The results of this study were published in Neurogenet on line on may.08.2008.