Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.41.2010.tde-03022011-103919
Document
Author
Full name
Alayne Magalhães Trindade Domingues Yamada
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Arias, Maria Cristina (President)
Costa, Marco Antonio
Francoy, Tiago Mauricio
Miyaki, Cristina Yumi
Torres, Tatiana Teixeira
Title in Portuguese
Relações filogenéticas do gênero Scaura (Hymenoptera, Apidae, Meliponini) e filogeografia de Scaura latitarsis
Keywords in Portuguese
3. Filogeografia
Filogenia
Scaura
Scaura latitarsis
Abstract in Portuguese
Este presente estudo apresenta dados sobre duas análises complementares: a filogenia do gênero Scaura (Capítulo 2) e a filogeografia da espécie Scaura latitarsis (Capítulo 3). O estudo filogenético do gênero Scaura utilizou como fonte de dados sequências do ND2 (1095 pb), COI (1560 pb), COII (310 pb), Cyt B (746 pb), 16S (547 pb) e 12S (437 pb), obtidas a partir de indivíduos das quatro espécies desse gênero (S. atlantica, S. latitarsis, S. longula e S. tenuis) e quatro espécies como grupos externos (Schwarzula timida, Schwarziana quadripunctata, Plebeia remota, Plebeia droryanna). As reconstruções filogenéticas obtidas indicam que: 1) táxons do atual gênero formam um grupo monofilético; 2) dentre as espécies do grupo externo, a Schwarzula timida é a mais próxima ao gênero Scaura. Para análise filogeográfica foram utilizados 743 pb referente a parte do gene COI do DNA mitocondrial e a análise de sete locos polimórficos de microssatélites para 36 indivíduos de S. latitarsis provenientes de 9 localidades diferentes. Com os dados do gene COI foram identificados 26 haplótipos, com alta diversidade haplotípica e baixa diversidade nucleotídica. Os dados moleculares de morfometria de asa e os dados moleculares mostram grandes similaridades e indicam a existência de uma nova espécie dentro do grupo latitarsis. Portanto, a taxonomia atual do Gênero Scaura deve ser revista.
Title in English
Phylogenetic relationships within genus Scaura (Hymenoptera, Apidae, Meliponini) and phylogeography of Scaura latitarsis
Keywords in English
Phylogeny
Phylogeography
Scaura
Scaura latitarsis
Abstract in English
This present study presents data on two complementary analysis: the phylogeny of the genus Scaura (Chapter 2) and phylogeography of the species S. latitarsis (Chapter 3). The phylogenetic analysis of genus of Scaura used as a data source of ND2 sequences (1095 bp), COI (1560 bp), COII (310 bp), Cyt B (746 bp), 16S (547 bp) and 12S (437 bp) obtained from individuals of four species of the genus (S. atlantica, S. latitarsis, S. longula and S. tenuis) and four species as outgroups (Schwarzula timida, Schwarziana quadripunctata, Plebeia remota and Plebeia droryanna). The phylogenetic reconstructions obtained indicate that: 1) taxa of the genus form a monophyletic group, 2) among the species of the outgroup, the species Schwarzula timida is closest to the genus Scaura. Phylogeographic analyses were used to 743 bp relative to part of the COI gene and mitochondrial DNA analysis of seven polymorphic microsatellite loci for 36 individuals of S. latitarsis from nine different locations. Using data from the COI gene were identified 26 haplotypes, high haplotype diversity and low nucleotide diversity. The molecular data of morfomentria wing and molecular data show great similarities and indicate the existence of a new species within the group latitarsis. Therefore, the current taxonomy of the genus Scaura should be reviewed.