Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.39.2023.tde-29112023-144832
Document
Author
Full name
Maylli Daiani Graciosa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Manoel, Edison de Jesus (President)
Carvalho, Raquel de Paula
Matos, Rita Cordovil
Meer, Audrey Lucia Hendrika van Der
Title in English
Emergence and transition in locomotion of typical infants from 5 to 18 months old: developmental pathways and elements of the epigenetic landscape
Abstract in English
Locomotion is one hallmark of autonomy in infancy. From a dynamical perspective, different elements compose a developmental system, and behavioral patterns are characterized as states reached by this system over a time scale. While the onset of a new state is called emergence, a transition is the phase shift from one state to another. This study aimed to characterize the emergence and transition of locomotor behaviors of typical Brazilian infants from 5 to 18 months old and to verify associations of these events with the infant´s characteristics (sex, anthropometric data, and developmental status by Alberta Infant Motor Scale), parental belief, body positioning, and home experiences. This longitudinal research assessed remotely 45 full-term infants divided into age groups from 5 to 18 months old (G1: 5 to 11 mo, n=19; G2 9 to 15 mo n=18; G3: 13 to 18 mo, n=8). Parents recorded infants during 7.73±1.21 minutes of free play at home every 15 days over the follow-up. Locomotion bouts were identified and coded according to the behavioral state: crawling on the belly; hands-and-knees; hands-and-feet; asymmetrical, walking on knees or feet. An emergence was registered when a new behavior appeared in the locomotor repertoire and a transition when there was a change in the predominance of behaviors observed between videos. Results showed that the age at locomotion onset and not the behavioral form was associated with subsequent events of emergence and transition. There were 15 different pathways of emergence of locomotor behaviors for G1 and 8 for G2, whereas transition was characterized by 12 different pathways for G1, 13 for G2, and 3 for G3. Most emergence and transition events were related to hands-and-knees crawling and walking on feet. Motor developmental status was the only characteristic of the infant associated with the emergence and transition of behaviors. The emergence of independent walking took longer for those infants whose parents agreed that development is a natural process that does not depend on stimulation. Parental expectations and beliefs were only related to independent walking which may suggest that their infant handling practices focused only on this behavior. The frequency of playing on the floor was positively associated with age at locomotion onset and the emergence of hands-and-knees crawling whereas staying in the cradle, or the supine position was negatively associated with age at the emergence and transition of upright locomotor behaviors. This thesis showed that in the diversity of pathways, the most stable states in locomotion development were crawling on hands-and-knees and walking on feet with or without support. The elements of the epigenetic landscape associated with emergence and transition in locomotion development were the developmental status, some parental beliefs, and the frequency of infants playing on the floor, staying in the cradle, or in the supine posture. Finally, the fact that parental beliefs were only related to unsupported walking on feet shows that in addition to biomechanical aspects, there is a social reason for this behavior to be the most attractive state in the epigenetic landscape of locomotion
Title in Portuguese
Emergência e transição na locomoção de lactentes típicos entre 5 e 18 meses de idade: caminhos de desenvolvimento e elementos da paisagem epigenética
Keywords in Portuguese
Ambiente
Comportamento do lactente
Desenvolvimento humano
Habilidade motora
Locomoção
Pais
Abstract in Portuguese
A locomoção é um marco de autonomia para o lactente. A partir de uma perspectiva dinâmica, diferentes elementos compõem um sistema desenvolvimentista e padrões de comportamento são caracterizados como estados apresentados por este sistema. O surgimento de um novo estado é chamado de emergência e a transição é a mudança de fase entre um estado e outro. Este estudo teve como objetivo caracterizar a emergência e transição de comportamentos locomotores em lactentes brasileiros típicos entre 5 e 18 meses de idade e verificar associações destes eventos com as características individuais (sexo, medidas antropométricas e status de desenvolvimento pela Escala Motora Infantil de Alberta), crenças parentais, posicionamento corporal e experiências domiciliares. Esta pesquisa longitudinal acompanhou remotamente 45 lactentes a termo divididos em grupos (G1: 5 a 11 meses, n=19; G2: 9 a 15 meses, n=18 e G3: 13 a 18 meses, n=8). Os lactentes foram filmados pelos pais durante 7.73±1.21 minutos de brincadeira livre em casa a cada 15 dias durante o acompanhamento. Turnos de locomoção foram codificados em: arrastar em prono, engatinhar sobre mãos e joelhos, mãos e pés ou de forma assimétrica, e andar sobre os joelhos ou pés. Uma emergência foi registrada quando um novo comportamento apareceu no repertório do lactente, e uma transição quando houve uma mudança na predominância dos comportamentos observados entre vídeos. Os resultados mostraram que no início da locomoção a idade estava associada a eventos subsequentes de emergência e transição. Foram observados 15 diferentes caminhos de emergência de comportamentos para o G1, e 8 para o G2, enquanto a transição foi caracterizada por 12 diferentes caminhos para G1, 13 para G2 e 3 para G3. A maioria dos eventos de emergência e transição foram relacionados ao engatinhar sobre mãos e joelhos e andar sobre os pés. O status de desenvolvimento motor foi a única característica individual associada com eventos de emergência e transição. Lactentes cujos pais concordavam que o desenvolvimento é um processo natural que não depende de estimulação demoraram mais para andar independentemente. Expectativas e crenças dos pais foram associadas apenas ao andar independente o que sugere que as práticas manuais parentais podem estar focadas neste comportamento. A frequência de permanência no chão foi associada positivamente com o início da locomoção e emergência do engatinhar sobre mãos e joelhos, enquanto houve associação negativa entre a frequência de permanecer no berço ou na posição em supino e a idade de emergência e transição da locomoção na postura em pé. A tese mostrou que estados mais estáveis na paisagem epigenética da locomoção são o engatinhar sobre mãos e joelhos e andar. Os elementos da paisagem epigenética associados a emergência e transição no desenvolvimento da locomoção foram o status de desenvolvimento, algumas crenças parentais e a frequência que o lactente brinca no chão, permanece no berço ou na posição de supino. O fato de que as crenças parentais se relacionaram apenas ao andar independente mostra que existe um fator social para este comportamento ser o maior atrator da paisagem epigenética da locomoção