Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.39.2020.tde-21052021-102800
Document
Author
Full name
Cristiane Godoy Trombini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Bastos, Flávia da Cunha (President)
Marques, Jane Aparecida
Mazzei, Leandro Carlos
Rocco Junior, Ary Jose
Title in Portuguese
Processo de seleção e perfil do gestor de esporte em uma instituição privada sem fins lucrativos
Keywords in Portuguese
Gestão de pessoas
Gestor esportivo
Instituição esportiva
Perfil
Recrutamento e seleção
Abstract in Portuguese
No universo das atividades relativas ao Esporte podemos identificar diversos tipos de instituições e funções que o gestor pode atuar. Este gestor mesmo sendo um profissional responsável pela organização e coordenação de uma instituição esportiva, não encontra diretrizes para a atuação e formação específica no Brasil. A diversidade de campos de atuação coloca em dúvida se a formação deste gestor é suficiente ou contemplou os conhecimentos necessários para exercer o seu cargo. Esta situação pode se agravar ainda mais quando se verifica a escassez de referências sobre a área e os processos que envolvem a Gestão de Pessoas em instituições esportivas. Mais especificamente há uma lacuna em termos de estudos sobre gestão de pessoas e sobre processos de recrutamento e seleção em instituições esportivas. Foi realizado estudo de caso com o objetivo de verificar a congruência entre o perfil e a formação dos gestores de esporte de uma instituição privada com o descritivo do cargo ocupado e analisar a atuação dos gestores no trabalho, as dificuldades na atuação e as lacunas existentes entre a formação, a atuação e as necessidades do cargo. Informações quantitativas e qualitativas de fontes documentais e questionário com questões abertas e fechadas foram levantadas e analisadas por meio de triangulação de dados. Os resultados indicam haver congruência em alguns aspectos com a teoria e a prática em parte das etapas do processo de recrutamento e seleção, e entre as dificuldades e lacunas apontadas pelos gestores. São apresentadas sugestões para a aplicação prática na instituição e para estudos futuros sobre o tema
Title in English
Selection process and profile of the sports manager in a non-profit private institution.
Keywords in English
Human resource management
Profile
Selection and recruitment
Sport manager
Sport organization
Abstract in English
In the universe of activities related to Sport there are several types of institutions and roles in which a manager can operate. This manager, even as the professional responsible for the organization and coordination of a sports institution, finds no directives for operation or specific qualification in Brazil. The diversity of operating fields calls into question if the qualification of this manager is sufficient or has contemplated the necessary knowledge for the execution of their role. This situation can be further aggravated when verifying the dearth of references on the area and of the processes that involve People Management in sports institutions. More specifically, there is a gap in terms of studies about people management and recruitment and selection processes in sports institutions. A case study was conducted with the objective of verifying the congruency of the profile and qualification of the sports managers of a private institution to the description of the role being performed and analyzing the work performance of the managers, the operating difficulties and the divergence between the qualification, the operation and the demands of the role. Quantitative and qualitative information from documental sources and survey with open and closed questions was raised and analyzed through data triangulation. The results indicate congruency in some aspects to theory and practice in partial stages of the recruitment and selection process, and among the difficulties and divergences indicated by the managers. Suggestions are presented for practical application in the institution and for future studies on the theme