Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.39.2019.tde-20022019-100804
Document
Author
Full name
Dhênis Rosina
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Rubio, Katia (President)
Leão, Lucia Isaltina Clemente
Ribeiro, Sandra Maria Patricio
Saura, Soraia Chung
Title in Portuguese
Entre narrativas, fragmentos e estilhas: construções de atletas brasileiros sobre os jogos olímpicos do México de 1968
Keywords in Portuguese
Atletas olímpicos brasileiros
Estilhas da narrativa
História oral
Jogos olímpicos do México
Narrativas biográficas
Abstract in Portuguese
A escolha do México como cidade sede para os Jogos Olímpicos de 1968 ocorre em um momento em que o mundo se voltava para a corrida espacial, em que as periferias do mundo, vivia o confronto com a violência, com as ditaduras e as guerras genocidas, em que eram testados os produtos da corrida armamentista, incluindo armas químicas, biológicas e mísseis teleguiados. Pela primeira vez na história os Jogos Olímpicos seriam realizados em um país não industrializado, na América Latina, o que despertou controvérsias e manifestações em relação a escolha da cidade sede e aversão dos anglo-saxões. Atletas em sintonia com a juventude de seu tempo, frequentadores de universidades e atentos ao que se passava em seus países, foram aos Jogos não apenas para competir. Eles tinham ideais, posicionamento político e fizeram do esporte um meio para dar visibilidade às suas manifestações. O Brasil vivia sob a ditadura militar com a restrição de direitos civis, fechamento do congresso nacional, mandatos de parlamentares cassados, estabelecimento da censura aos meios de comunicação e inquéritos militares sigilosos. Intimidações, torturas, sequestros, desaparecimentos e mortes marcaram o auge do autoritarismo militar no Brasil. É nesse contexto que a delegação brasileira viaja para os Jogos Olímpicos do México, em 1968. O objetivo desta tese é construir uma narrativa sobre os Jogos Olímpicos do México, de 1968, a partir das sínteses biográficas e das estilhas das narrativas de 54 dos 81 atletas brasileiros participantes desta competição. Essa construção se dá a partir uma discussão sobre os fundamentos teóricos-metodológicos da pesquisa na história oral, das narrativas biográficas e do banco de histórias, onde são encontrados os conceitos de fragmento biográfico e história oral de família
Title in English
Between narratives, fragments and chips: constructions of brazilian athletes on the 1968 olympic games of Mexico
Keywords in English
Biographical narratives
Brazilian olympic athletes
Narrative chip
Olympic Games of Mexico
Oral history
Abstract in English
The choice of Mexico as the host city for the Olympic Games in 1968 occurred in a moment in which the world turned to the space race, in which the periphery of the world lived conflict with violence, with the dictatorships and genocide wars, in which arms race products were tested at, including chemical and biological weapons, and guided missiles. For the first time in history, the Olympic Games would be held in a non-industrialized country, in Latin America, which arouse controversy and manifestations related to the chosen host city and aversion to Anglo-Saxons. Athletes tuned with the youth from their time, university goers and those attentive to what was happening in their countries, went to the Games not only to compete. They had ideals, political positioning and made the sport a mean to give visibility to their manifestations. Brazil was under a military dictatorship with civil right restrictions, the closing of the national congress, parliamentary mandates persecuted, the establishment of censorship to the media and secret military inquiries. Intimidations, tortures, kidnappings, disappearances, and death marked the peak of military authoritarianism in Brazil. It is in this context that the Brazilian delegation travels to 1968 Olympic Games of Mexico. The purpose of this thesis is to build a narrative about the Olympic Games of Mexico, through biographical synthesis and narrative chips from 54 of 81 Brazilian athletes that participated in that competition. This construction is based on a discussion about the theoretical-methodological foundations of the research in oral history, biographical narratives, and the history bank, where the concepts of biographical fragment and oral family history