Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.39.2019.tde-19022019-155330
Document
Author
Full name
Alexandre Ribeiro Arantes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Bastos, Flávia da Cunha (President)
Mazzei, Leandro Carlos
Rocco Junior, Ary Jose
Siqueira, João Paulo Lara de
Title in Portuguese
Criação do Conhecimento intra e interorganizacional em organizações esportivas
Keywords in Portuguese
Criação do conhecimento
Federação
Gestão do esporte
Transferência do conhecimento
Abstract in Portuguese
O conhecimento é um dos aspectos relevantes da gestão das organizações de diferentes setores, com impacto na maximização dos recursos organizacionais. Apesar do tema Criação do Conhecimento obter o reconhecimento no mercado organizacional como fonte valiosa de vantagem competitiva, ele ainda é incipiente e pouco explorado na gestão das entidades esportivas. Em termos de produção científica, a partir de 2016 há um crescente interesse de estudiosos de outros países sobre criação e a gestão do conhecimento no segmento das organizações e em eventos esportivos, entretanto no Brasil o tema é pouco explorado. Tendo em vista este cenário, a questão norteadora da pesquisa foi: como é realizado o processo de Criação do Conhecimento e como esse conhecimento é compartilhado nas organizações esportivas? O estudo se caracteriza como pesquisa descritiva e predominantemente como de abordagem quantitativa. Foram estudadas 27 federações paulistas olímpicas, através da aplicação de questionário composto, além do Perfil do ambiente de estudo; por blocos que correspondem as categorias do processo de criação do conhecimento analisadas: Processo de Criação do Conhecimento; Fluxos de informação e conhecimento; Condições e fatores que atuam na Criação do Conhecimento; Ferramentas no apoio à Criação do Conhecimento, e Conhecimento, aprendizagem e comunicação. Os sujeitos da pesquisa foram gestores e funcionários administrativos das entidades de diferentes níveis hierárquicos. Os resultados obtidos de 48% das federações respondentes revelaram que a criação de conceitos é realizada com maior frequência em reuniões formais e informais, seguido das experiências adquiridas na realização e organização dos eventos, também, ouvindo os filiados e demais agentes entre eles os técnicos, atletas, confederação brasileira da modalidade, árbitros, entre outros. Entretanto, o mesmo não se aplica no relacionamento com os órgãos governamentais, visando importar conhecimento. Com relação as decisões a serem tomadas, são realizadas por meio de dados anteriores que permitem prever tendências e planejar cenários futuros, o que pode ser identificado no investimento em melhoria de sistemas de TI. Os treinamentos são oferecidos em sua grande maioria para seu público externo, e os relativos aos recursos humanos do ambiente interno são realizados por iniciativa própria. Menos da metade dos respondentes afirmaram que os colaboradores possuem autonomia com liberdade de ações para decisões, assim como são estimulados a desafios, a serem proativos e ambiciosos. As equipes internas de trabalho contendo colaboradores de outras áreas foi confirmada por metade dos respondentes e praticamente não existe o rodízios de funções. Os resultados permitem supor que não existem ações ou programas voltados à Criação e ao Compartilhamento do Conhecimento. A análise dos resultados sugerem a necessidade de "mudança" na cultura organizacional, nas rotinas estabelecidas, que demonstram estar estandardizadas nas organizações estudadas. São apontadas as limitações e sugestões para analisar aspectos não contemplados nesta pesquisa
Title in English
Creation of intra and interorganizational knowledge in sports organizations
Keywords in English
Federation
Knowledge creation
Knowledge transfer
Sport management
Abstract in English
Knowledge is one of the relevant aspects of the management of organizations from different sectors, with an impact on the maximization of organizational resources. Although the topic Knowledge Creation obtains recognition in the organizational market as a valuable source of competitive advantage, it is still incipient and little explored in management of sports organizations. In terms of scientific production, since 2016 there is a growing interest of scholars from other countries on the creation and management of knowledge in the segment of organizations and sports events, in Brazil, however, the theme is little explored. Given this scenario, the guiding question of the research was: How is the Knowledge Creation process carried out and how is this knowledge shared in sports organizations? The study is characterized as descriptive research and predominantly as a quantitative approach. A total of 27 olympic federations of São Paulo were studied through the application of a composite questionnaire, in addition to the Profile of study environment; by blocks that correspond to the knowledge creation process cathegories analyzed: Process of Creation of Knowledge; Information and knowledge flows; Conditions and factors that act in the Creation of Knowledge; Tools in support of the Creation of Knowledge, and Knowledge, learning and communication. The subjects of the research were managers and administrative employees of entities of different hierarchical levels. The results obtained from 48% of respondent federations revealed that the creation of concepts is carried out more frequently in formal and informal meetings, followed by the experiences acquired in the conduction and organization of the events, also listening to the members and other agents among them the coaches, athletes, Brazilian confederation of the sport, referees, among others. However, the same does not apply in the relationship with government agencies, seeking to import knowledge. With regard to the decisions to be made, they are carried out using previous data that allows forecasting trends and planning future scenarios, which can be identified in the investment in improvement of IT systems. The trainings are mostly offered to its external audience, and those related to the human resources of the internal environment are carried out on their own initiative. Less than half of the respondents stated that employees have autonomy with freedom of action for decisions, as well as being encourged in challenges and to be proactive and ambitious. The internal work teams containing collaborators from other areas were confirmed by half the respondents and there is practically no rotation of functions. The results allow us to assume that there are no actions or programs aimed at Knowledge Creation and Sharing. The analysis of the results suggest the need for "change" in the organizational culture, in the established routines, which prove to be standardized in the organizations studied. Limitations and suggestions to analyze aspects not contemplated in this research are pointed out