Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.39.2018.tde-16072018-110931
Document
Author
Full name
Joane de Figueiredo Serpa Coutinho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Teixeira, Luis Augusto (President)
Amadio, Alberto Carlos
Júnior, Paulo Barbosa de Freitas
Mochizuki, Luis
Title in Portuguese
Efeito da demanda de estabilidade de tarefa manual no controle postural dinâmico sobre base de suporte oscilatória
Keywords in Portuguese
Controle posturomanual
Equilíbrio dinâmico
Estabilidade manual
Plataforma oscilatória
Tarefa dupla
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudos prévios têm indicado que o aumento da demanda de estabilidade manual induz maior estabilidade do equilíbrio corporal no controle das posturas quieta e perturbada. O presente estudo teve por objetivo avaliar o efeito da demanda de estabilidade imposta por uma tarefa manual sobre a regulação postural dinâmica em função da frequência de oscilação da base de suporte. Participaram desse estudo 20 estudantes universitários de ambos os sexos. A tarefa consistiu em manter um cilindro o mais estável possível sobre uma bandeja enquanto o equilíbrio em postura ereta era mantido em translações sinusoidais contínuas da plataforma móvel por 1 min., nas frequências de 0,4 Hz (baixa) ou 1 Hz (alta). A demanda de estabilidade manual foi manipulada por meio da disposição do cilindro. Na condição chamada de alta restrição (AR), o cilindro foi apoiado sobre sua face circular; na condição chamada de baixa restrição (BR), o cilindro foi apoiado sobre sua face plana. Os resultados mostraram que AR induziu menores amplitudes de oscilações de cabeça, centro de massa e bandeja na frequência de 0,4 Hz, porém não na frequência de 1 Hz. A análise das variáveis de coordenação revelou que na frequência de 0,4 Hz, AR levou a maiores valores de fase relativa entre as rotações cíclicas de tornozelo-quadril e tornozelo-ombro, como também na coordenação entre CM-plataforma e CP-plataforma. As análises mostraram que a condição de alta restrição também afetou o controle postural e manual na frequência de oscilação de 1 Hz, com aumento da amplitude de oscilação de CP e de rotações do ombro. Estes resultados sugerem que o controle postural dinâmico é regulado em diferentes parâmetros de maneira integrada e flexível, com interação recíproca entre os componentes da tarefa manual e postural, para atender à demanda de estabilidade imposta por uma tarefa posturomanual
Title in English
Effect of manual task steadiness constraints on dynamic postural control while standing on an oscillating base of support
Keywords in English
Dual task
Dynamic balance
Manual steadiness
Oscillating
platform
Posturomanual control
Abstract in English
Previous studies have indicated that increased steadiness constraints given by a manual task leads to gains of postural stability in quiet and perturbed standing. The aim of the present study was to evaluate the effects of manual task constraints on the regulation of dynamic postural control according to the frequency of sinusoidal translations of the base of support. Twenty university students performed a dual posturomanual task consisting of maintaining a cylinder on a handheld tray as stable as possible while maintaining the dynamic upright balance on a platform oscillating in sinusoidal translations at 0.4 Hz (low) or 1 Hz (high) frequencies during intervals of 1 min. The effects of manual task were studied through the manipulation of task constraint conditions set by positioning the cylinder supported on its round or flat side, corresponding respectively to high (HC) and low (LC) manual task constraints. Results showed that HC led to reduced oscillation amplitudes of the head, center of mass, and tray at 0.4 Hz, but not at 1 Hz. The coordination variables indicated that at 0.4 Hz, HC led to increased relative phase values between ankle-shoulder and hip-shoulder rotations, as also between center of mass-feet and center of pressure-feet oscillations in the slow oscillation frequency. Further analyses showed that the high manual task constraint also affected variables related to both postural and manual task components at 1 Hz, with increased center of pressure and shoulder rotation amplitudes of oscillation. These results suggest that dynamic postural control is regulated through different parameters in a flexible and integrated way in order to attend the stability demands imposed by a posturomanual task