Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.39.2020.tde-14052021-181722
Document
Author
Full name
Eric Sioji Ito
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Zimmermann, Ana Cristina (President)
Marinho, Alcyane
Rubira, Fabiana de Pontes
Saura, Soraia Chung
Title in Portuguese
Escalada tradicional e Imaginário: devaneios da experiência
Keywords in Portuguese
Escalada em rocha
Experiência
Fenomenologia
Hermenêutica
Imaginário
Abstract in Portuguese
Ao partir para as montanhas, o escalador é provocado pelo ambiente e num movimento intrinsecamente humano, lhe atribui significado simbólico. Esse simbolismo se relaciona diretamente com as imagens constituintes em seu imaginário. Esta pesquisa, de viés fenomenológico, tenta responder a seguinte questão: Quais imagens presentes na experiência do escalador, de escalada tradicional, o inspiram na relação com o mundo? Para isso nos debruçamos primordialmente sobre o referencial teórico dos estudos do imaginário de Gaston Bachelard e Gilbert Durand. Estruturamos nossa pesquisa no estilo mito-hermenêutico da jornada interpretativa. Percorremos um trajeto metodológico que contou com uma pesquisa exploratória a partir de relatos de escaladores; e estudo de campo em pontos de alta frequentação de escaladores de múltiplas nacionalidades, iniciantes e experientes, sendo eles: Frey, na Argentina, e Cochamó, no Chile. A pesquisa de campo foi realizada por um participante-observador, o que propiciou ao pesquisador uma intensa vivência, tanto na base das montanhas, quanto nos próprios paredões rochosos. As observações foram registradas em diário de campo e por meio de recursos fotográficos. Também foram realizadas entrevistas semiestruturadas com 14 participantes de 6 diferentes nacionalidades, entre homens e mulheres, de diversos níveis de experiência em escalada. A análise destes dados permitiu apurar que algumas das imagens vividas nas encostas rochosas se enredam em um pulsar dinâmico entre sístoles, imagens tensionadoras, diástoles imagens acolhedoras. Tais imagens, a depender da corporeidade do escalador, se ligam à potência da montanha sagrada dos mitos ancestrais, espaço com o acesso difícil, porém protegido e resguardado das agonias de sua temporalidade. As imagens da mestra, do ninho, e da imensidão labiríntica são recorrências simbólicas que foram evidenciadas nesse processo e que nos auxiliam na compreensão do mesmo. Estes são os principais elementos que constituem esta pesquisa, elaborada por densas descrições e reflexões a respeito do fenômeno da escalada tradicional que apaixona tantos escaladores por diversas eras na história da humanidade
Title in English
Traditional climbing and imaginary: daydreams of experience.
Keywords in English
Experience
Hermeneutic
Imaginary
Phenomenology
Rock-Climbing
Abstract in English
When one leaves for the mountains, the climber is provoked by the environment and in an intrinsically human movement, attributes symbolic meaning to what unfolds before him. This symbolism is directly related to the images that make up his imaginary. This research, with a phenomenological bias, tries to answer the following question: Which are the images in the climber's experience, one of traditional climbing, inspire him in his relationship with the world? In order to do this, we focused primarily on the theoretical framework of the studies of the imaginary by Gaston Bachelard and Gilbert Durand. We structured our research in the myth-hermeneutic style of the interpretive journey. We also followed a methodological path that included exploratory research based on reports of climbers, and field study at high frequency points for climbers of multiple nationalities, beginners and experienced, namely: Frey, in Argentina, and Cochamó, in Chile. The field research was carried out by a participant-observer, which provided the researcher with an intense experience, both at the base of the mountains and up the rocky walls themselves. The observations were recorded in a field diary and also made use of photographic resources. Semi-structured interviews were carried out with 14 participants of 6 different nationalities, between men and women from different levels of climbing experience. The analysis of the data allowed us to ascertain that some of the images lived on the rocky cliffs are entangled in a dynamic pulse between systoles, tensioning images, and diastolic, welcoming images. Such images, depending on the climber's corporeality, are linked to the power of the sacred mountain of ancestral myths, a space with difficult access but protected and guarded away from the agonies of its temporality. The images of the master, the nest and the labyrinthine immensity are symbolic recurrences that were evidenced in this process and that helped us in its understanding. These are the main elements that make up this research, elaborated by dense descriptions and reflections about a phenomenon of traditional climbing that has fascinated many climbers from different ages in the history of mankind