Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.39.2022.tde-06022023-161057
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Carolina Mohamed Abrão
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Basso, Luciano (President)
Pacheco, Matheus Maia
Papst, Josiane Medina
Tani, Go
Title in Portuguese
Habilidade motora básica de arremessar: mudança e trajetórias no período de 6 meses em crianças de 6 a 8 anos de idade
Keywords in Portuguese
Arremessar
Desenvolvimento motor
Padrão fundamental de movimento
Trajetórias individuais
Abstract in Portuguese
A partir dos resultados do estudo de Langendorfer e Roberton (2002), inicia-se às ideias de trajetórias de mudança diferenciadas na aquisição das habilidades motoras básicas. Com base neste contexto, o presente estudo tem o objetivo de analisar a trajetória de mudança na HMB de arremessar de crianças de 7,5 anos de idade no intervalo de 6 meses. A amostra constou de 44 crianças com idade de 6,5 a 8,5 anos de idade, provenientes do estudo longitudinal-misto de crianças de Muzambinho (Basso et alli, 2009). A tarefa consistiu em realizar o arremesso sobre o ombro com uma bola de tênis com máxima velocidade. Foram realizadas duas coletas com intervalo de tempo de seis meses entre elas. O arremesso foi analisado a partir da análise dos componentes da ação do tronco, úmero e antebraço propostos por Roberton e Halverson (1984) e utilizados por Langendorfer e Roberton (2002). O nível de confiança inter e intra-avaliador ficou acima de 85% para cada componente. As medidas centrais de análise foram o perfil de arremesso dos três componentes, a taxa de crianças que apresentaram mudança e as trajetórias entre os perfis das duas coletas. Os resultados indicaram que as crianças realizaram 11 perfis distintos, considerando as duas coletas. A taxa de crianças mudando seu perfil de arremesso entre as duas coletas foi de 70%. Foram identificadas 24 trajetórias diferenciadas, sendo 18 trajetórias realizadas individualmente, cinco trajetórias por duas crianças e uma trajetória por três crianças. Entende-se que os resultados encontrados foram favoráveis ao entendimento da mudança entre os perfis da habilidade motora básica de arremesso ocorrer por meio de trajetórias diferenciadas
Title in English
Fundamental movement skill of throwing: change and trajectories in the period of 6 months in children from 6 to 8 years old
Keywords in English
Fundamental motor pattern
Individual pathways
Motor development
Throw
Abstract in English
Based on the results of Langendorfer and Robertons studies (2002), the ideas of different trajectories of change in the acquisition of fundamental movement patterns (FMP) begin. Based on this context, the present study aims to analyze the trajectory of change in the FMP of throwing of 7.5-year-old children over a 6-month interval. The sample consisted of 44 children aged 7.5 years old from the mixed-longitudinal study of children in Muzambinho (Basso et al., 2009). The task consisted of throwing a tennis ball overarm with maximum velocity. Two collections were carried out within an interval of six months between them. The throw was analyzed from the developmental sequences of components of the Trunk, Humerus, and Forearm - proposed by Roberton and Halverson (1984) and used by Langendorfer and Roberton (2002). The inter and intra-evaluator confidence levels were above 85% for each component. The central measures of analysis were the throwing profile of the three components, the rate of children who showed any change, and the trajectories between the two collected profiles. The results indicated that the children performed 11 different profiles, considering the two collected ones. The rate of children who changed their throwing profile between the two collected was 70%. It was identified 24 pathways, being 18 pathways performed individually, five pathways by two children and one pathway by three children. It is understood that the results found were favorable to the understanding of the change between the profiles of the fundamental movement skill of throwing and occurs through individual pathways