Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.39.2022.tde-06022023-164500
Document
Author
Full name
Cintia Elaine Lassalvia de Andrade
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Franchini, Emerson (President)
Detanico, Daniele
Libardi, Cleiton Augusto
Moreira, Alexandre
Title in Portuguese
Efeito da atividade condicionante pliométrica sobre a potência muscular e o desempenho em competição simulada de kata
Keywords in Portuguese
Aumento de desempenho pós ativação
Caratê
Desempenho percebido
Percepção subjetiva de esforço
Salto com contramovimento
Abstract in Portuguese
Durante uma competição de kata é imprescindível iniciar a apresentação em um nível ótimo de aquecimento muscular com intuito de atingir o melhor desempenho, medido através de critérios atlético e técnico que compõem a nota dada pela arbitragem. Pesquisas na área das Ciências do Esporte incluindo as modalidades de combate, relataram o aumento de desempenho em testes de saltos, testes de desempenho específicos ou sprints após a inserção de uma atividade condicionante antes de uma atividade principal/alvo. Esse aumento de desempenho é conhecido na literatura como PAPE, que pode ser traduzido por Aumento do Desempenho Pós-Ativação. Assim, o objetivo do presente estudo foi avaliar o efeito de uma série de exercícios pliométricos denominada atividade condicionante (AC) sobre a manifestação da PAPE em competição simulada de kata composta pelos kata Gojushiho-sho, Unsu e Gankaku. Doze atletas especialistas em kata foram submetidos a 5 sessões experimentais. Os atletas realizaram as AC seguidas das pausas de 3min, 5min, 7min ou condição controle. A manifestação da PAPE foi medida pelo salto com contramovimento e nota atribuída pela arbitragem. Além dessas variáveis, também foram avaliadas: percepção subjetiva de recuperação, percepção subjetiva de esforço do kata, frequência cardíaca pico do kata e desempenho percebido do atleta. Os kata foram filmados e receberam notas de um quadro composto por cinco árbitros credenciados pela Federação Paulista de Karatê. Para a análise estatística foi ajustado um modelo de efeitos mistos para medidas repetidas e post hoc pelo método de Tukey. Foram apresentados os tamanhos do efeito pelo eta ao quadrado parcial (p 2) e quando encontradas diferenças significantes foi apresentado o tamanho de efeito pelo d de Cohen. O nível de significância estabelecido foi de 0,05. Os principais resultados mostraram aumento de desempenho do salto com contramovimento (cm) nas condições AC 3min: (Kata (K)1:42,54±5,59; K2:42,06±6,63; K3:41,68±6,68) e AC 5min (K1:41,72±5,99; K2:41,63±6,40 K3:41,86±6,75) comparado com controle (K1:40,01±5,01; K2:39,31±5,92 K3:39,43± 5,82); entretanto as notas atribuídas pela arbitragem não apresentaram diferenças significantes entre as condições. Houve melhor desempenho percebido, para o critério atlético e concomitantemente menor percepção subjetiva de esforço para a condição AC 5min. A aplicação de AC resultou na manifestação da PAPE nas condições AC 3min e AC 5min para a variável salto com contramovimento com melhor sensação ao atleta na AC 5min
Title in English
Effect of plyometric conditioning activity on muscle power and performance in simulated kata competition
Keywords in English
Countermovement jump
Karate
Perceived exertion
Perceived performance
Post activation Performance enhancement
Abstract in English
During the Kata competition, it is essential to start the presentation with an optimum warm-up level to receive good notes, including technical and athletic criteria, from the referee panel who evaluates the performances. Research in Sports Sciences, including combat sports, showed increased performance in jumps, specific sports tests, or sprints after the insertion of a plyometric conditioning activity before these activities. This performance increase is known in the literature as PAPE, which can be translated as Post Activation Performance Enhancement. Thus, the objective of this study was to evaluate if a plyometric conditioning activity (CA) could induce PAPE manifestation during a simulated competition composed of kata Gojushiho-sho, Unsu, and Gankaku. Thus, 12 kata specialist athletes underwent 5 experimental days. The athletes were randomly submitted to AC conditions followed by pauses of 3 min, 5 min, 7 min, or control condition. The PAPE manifestation was measured through a countermovement jump performance test and by the scores received by a referee panel. In addition to these variables, the following were also collected: subjective perception of recovery, subjective perception of effort from the kata, peak heart rate from the kata, and the athlete's perceived performance. The kata were recorded and scored according to the modality criteria by a panel composed of five referees from Federação Paulista de Karatê. The conditions were compared using a linear mixed model with repeated measures and a Tukey post hoc model was fitted for multiple comparisons. The effect sizes were presented by the partial eta squared (p2) and when significant differences were found, the effect size was presented by Cohen's d. In all analyses, the established significance level was 0.05. The main results showed an increase in the countermovement jumping performance (cm) in AC 3 min (Kata (K)1:42.54±5.59; K2:42.06±6.63; K3:41.,68±6.68) and AC 5 min (K1:41.72±5.99; K2:41.63±6.40 K3:41.86±6.75) compared to control condition (K1:40.01±5.01; K2:39.31±5.92 K3:39.43±5.82), but on the contrary, the scores assigned by the referees did not show significant differences between the conditions. The results showed better perceived performance, specifically in athletic criterion, and also a lower subjective effort perception in the AC 5 min condition. The application of plyometric AC resulted in the manifestation of PAPE in the conditions AC 3 min and AC 5 min for the variable countermovement jump and better self - perception for the athletes in AC 5 min