Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.39.2014.tde-29072014-193947
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro Henrique Martins Valerio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Barreira, Cristiano Roque Antunes (President)
Bizerril Neto, José
Zimmermann, Ana Cristina
Title in Portuguese
Capoeira: fluxos originários em rotas marginais
Keywords in Portuguese
Capoeira
Esporte
Fenomenologia
Psicologia e história
Abstract in Portuguese
Por meio de uma abordagem fenomenológica clássica própria para o estudo de fenômenos culturais, este trabalho se direciona para a gênese das vivências em capoeira. Buscando um aprofundamento teórico, tenta estruturar subsídios metodológicos para desenvolver um modo de descrição fenomenológica menos distante abstrativamente do modo como a capoeira é vivida por aqueles que a manifestam, bem como das vivências em capoeira do próprio pesquisador que são parte constitutiva dos resultados. Realizam-se então entrevistas com 15 mestres de capoeira de diversas vertentes. Depois de transcritos, estes depoimentos foram submetidos aos procedimentos metodológicos pertinentes à arqueologia fenomenológica das culturas e a fenomenologia genética de Edmund Husserl (1859-1938). Os sucessivos cruzamentos intencionais, permeados pela corporeidade sensível situada na base destas experiências vividas, revelam fortes sentidos adversos de união entre os capoeiristas, ápice de uma realização de si, de uma ação livre e criativa, conduzida por uma dimensão desconhecida de si mesmo. Realizando uma incursão orientada pela busca de conexões possíveis entre elementos históricos, sociais, culturais e a matriz de sentidos estruturada pelas vivências evidenciadas na primeira etapa dos resultados, traça-se uma possibilidade de gênese histórica da capoeira que se revela neste entrecruzamento de sentidos
Title in English
Capoeira: streams originating on marginal routes.
Keywords in English
Capoeira
Phenomenology
Psychology and history
Sports
Abstract in English
By using the classical Phenomenological approach to cultural events, this study aims to comprehend the genesis of "capoeira lived experiences". Aiming to deepen the theory on our subject, this work also intends to organize methodological substracts as a solid basis for developing a Phenomenological method of describing a "capoeira way of living" that can be less abstract, closer to the way that capoeira is experienced by those in whom capoeira manifests itself, as well as closer to the capoeira experiences of the researcher himself (some of which are constitutive parts of the results). 15 capoeira masters, from different lineages, were interviewed. After transcription, these testimonials underwent the methodological procedures from the Phenomenological Archaeology of the Culture and also Edmund Husserl's (1859-1938) Genetic Phenomenology. Intentional sucessive data crossings, pervaded by the sensibility of the bodies situated on the very basis of the experiences, revealed different and strong purport of bonding (union) between the capoeiristas, considered the peak of an ultimate realization, of a creative and free action, conducted by a whole new dimension that was unknown before. Making an incursion on the search of possible connections between historical, social and cultural events on one side and a matrix of meanings (structured on the lived-experiences shown on the first part of the results) on the other, this study elaborates a possible historical genesis for capoeira that can be revealed on this crossroad of meanings