Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.39.2012.tde-15052012-072907
Document
Author
Full name
Elder Regis Deorato Marques
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Simões, Antonio Carlos (President)
Santos, Ana Lucia Padrão dos
Serassuelo Junior, Helio
Title in Portuguese
Projetos sociais esportivos: um estudo das relações entre o esporte e o autoconceito
Keywords in Portuguese
Autoconceito
Educação física
Sociologia do esporte
Terceiro setor
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste estudo foi investigar as relações entre o esporte e o autoconceito, em projetos sociais esportivos. O estudo foi realizado no Projeto Esporte Talento (PET) e em duas escolas públicas localizadas na região centro oeste da cidade de São Paulo. A coleta de dados foi realizada a partir da aplicação do inventário de autoconceito, denominado Piers-Harris 2 (2002), traduzido e validado para o português. A amostra foi composta de 148 participantes, divididos em três grupos: participantes do PET (n=71), não participantes de projetos sociais (n=53) e participantes de outros projetos sociais (n=24). As técnicas estatísticas utilizadas foram: análise descritiva unidimensional e bidimensional, testes de hipóteses paramétricas, regressão clássica e análise de dados categorizados. Os resultados indicaram que existe uma relação entre o esporte e o aumento do escore do autoconceito global (p=0,005), da dimensão intelectual do autoconceito (p=0,02) e da dimensão da popularidade do autoconceito (p<0,01). A relação entre o esporte e o autoconceito parece estar relacionada com a proposta pedagógica do PET (desenvolvimento de competências - aprender a ser, aprender a fazer, aprender a conhecer e aprender a conviver), demonstrando o potencial socioeducacional do esporte no desenvolvimento de competências não apenas motoras, mas também em outras dimensões do ser humano. Embora os resultados indiquem que o esporte pode contribuir para a melhoria do autoconceito em projetos sociais é necessário ressaltar que cada projeto possui uma proposta pedagógica diferenciada, e não é possível, a priori, generalizar os resultados desta pesquisa
Title in English
Sports Social Programs: a study of the relations between sport and self-concept
Keywords in English
Physical education
Self-concept
Sports sociology
Third sector
Abstract in English
This project aims at investigating the relations between sport and self-concept in sports social programs. The study was made at a Brazilian sports social program called Projeto Esporte Talento (PET) and in two public schools located in the midwest of São Paulo. Data was collected by applying the self-concept inventory, called Piers-Harris 2 (2002), translated and validated into Portuguese. The sample was composed of 148 participants, divided in three groups: participants of PET (n=71), non-participants in social programs (n=53) and participants of other social programs (n=24). The statistics techniques used were: one-dimensional and bidimensional descriptive analysis, parametric hyposthesis testing, classic regression and categorized data analysis. The results indicated that there is a relation between sport and the increase in the score of global self-concept (p=0.005), self-concept intelectual dimension (p=0.02) and of self-concept popularity dimension (p<0.01). The relation between sport and self-concept seems to be related to the pedagogical proposal of PET (skills development learn to be, learn to do, learn to know and learn to socialize), demonstrating the educational potential of sport in the development of not only motor skills, but also other dimensions of the human being. Although results indicate that sport can contribute to the improvement of self-concept in social programs, it is necessary to highlight that each program has a different pedagogical proposal and it is not possible to generalize the results of this research