Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.39.2011.tde-03112011-083727
Document
Author
Full name
Fábio Angioluci Diniz Campos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Franchini, Emerson (President)
Moreira, Alexandre
Stanganelli, Luiz Claudio Reeberg
Title in Portuguese
Demanda energética em situação simulada de luta em atletas de taekwondo
Keywords in Portuguese
Consumo de oxigênio
Freqüência cardíaca
Lactato sanguíneo
Sistemas energéticos
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste estudo foi investigar as contribuições dos sistemas energéticos e do gasto energético total em situação de luta. A amostra foi composta de 10 atletas do sexo masculino de nível nacional/internacional (21±6 anos; 176.2±5.3cm; 67.2±9.0kg), competindo em nível internacional. Para a estimativa das contribuições energéticas e do gasto energético total, foram realizados três protocolos simulando combate (um round, dois rounds e três rounds). As lutas foram filmadas para quantificação das ações motoras em cada round. A estimativa dos sistemas energéticos aeróbio (WAER), anaeróbio alático (WPCR) e anaeróbio lático (W[La-]) foi realizada através do consumo de oxigênio durante a atividade, do delta da concentração sanguínea de lactato de cada round e do débito alático de oxigênio (DAO2), respectivamente. A razão entre as ações de elevada intensidade e momentos de baixa intensidade (step e pausa) no protocolo 3 foi ~1:7. Os resultados dos sistemas WAER, WPCR e W[La-] no protocolo 3 foi 120±22kJ (66±6%), 54±21kJ (30±6%), 8,5kJ (4±2%), respectivamente. Assim, as sessões de treinamento devem ser direcionadas principalmente para a melhoria do sistema anaeróbio alático (responsável pelas ações de alta intensidade), e do sistema aeróbio (responsável pelo processo de recuperação entre as ações de alta intensidade)
Title in English
Energy demands in taekwondo athletes during combat simulation
Keywords in English
Blood lactate
Energy systems
Heart rate
Oxygen consumption
Abstract in English
The purpose of this study was to investigate energy system contributions and energy cost in combat situation. The sample was constituted by 10 male taekwondo athletes at national/international level (age: 21±6 years old; height: 176.2±5.3cm; body mass: 67.2±9.0kg) competing at national/international level. To estimate the energy contributions and total energy cost of the fights, athletes performed a three different protocols simulated competition (1 round, 2 rounds and 3 rounds). The combats were filmed in order to quantify the actual time spent fighting in each round. The estimate of the aerobic (WAER), anaerobic alactic (WPCR) and anaerobic lactic (W[La-]) energy systems was carried out through the oxygen consumption during the activity, the fast component of excess post-exercise oxygen consumption, and the delta of blood lactate concentration in each round, respectively. The mean data between the high intensity actions and moments of low intensity (step and pause) was ~1:7. The results of WAER, WPCR and W[La-] system contributions were 120±22kJ (66±6%), 54±21kJ (30±6%), 8,5kJ (4±2%), respectively. Thus, training sessions should be directed mainly to the improvement of the anaerobic alactic system (responsible by the high-intensity actions), and of the aerobic system (responsible by the recovery process between high-intensity)