Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.39.2013.tde-27012014-152626
Document
Author
Full name
Roseane Oliveira do Nascimento
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Jorge Alberto de (President)
Bohme, Maria Tereza Silveira
Casella, Erasmo Barbante
Title in Portuguese
Análise da aptidão física relacionada à saúde de crianças com transtorno do desenvolvimento da coordenação
Keywords in Portuguese
Aptidão física
Crianças
Saúde
Transtorno do desenvolvimento da coordenação
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste estudo foi analisar a aptidão física de crianças com Transtorno do Desenvolvimento da Coordenação (TDC) nos diferentes graus de comprometimento; moderado (TDCm) e severo (TDCs), e um grupo sem TDC (sTDC). Participaram deste estudo 63 crianças entre 6-10 anos de idade da cidade de Manaus/Brasil. Três grupos foram formados e distribuídos assim: 21 crianças com TDCm, 21 com TDCs segundo os critérios diagnóstico do DMS-IV e 21 crianças sTDC. Os componentes da aptidão física, composição corporal, força e resistência muscular, flexibilidade e resistência cardiorrespiratória foram medidos com a bateria Fitnessgram. Os resultados mostraram não haver diferença estatisticamente significativa entre os grupos em nenhum dos componentes avaliados. Quando avaliou-se os resultados por componente, de acordo com os critérios estabelecidos no Fitnessgram, foi observado que mais da metade das crianças, independentemente do grupo de classificação, atenderam às exigências motoras mínimas estabelecidas pelos critérios referenciados para a saúde, exceto no componente força e resistência muscular. Crianças com TDCm, TDCs e sTDC apresentaram níveis semelhantes de aptidão física relacionada à saúde. Dessa forma, ressaltamos que novas pesquisas sejam realizadas em especial no acompanhamento do desenvolvimento de habilidades motoras e da aptidão física observando as interações entre essas variáveis ao longo do tempo
Title in English
Analysis of health-related physical fitness of children with developmental coordination disorder
Keywords in English
Children
Developmental coordination disorder
Health
Physical fitness
Abstract in English
The aim of this study was to assess the physical fitness of children with Developmental Coordination Disorder (DCD) in different degrees of commitment, Moderate (DCDm ) and severe (DCDs), and a group without DCD (sDCD). The study included 63 children aged 6-10 years old in the city of Manaus / Brazil. Three groups were formed and distributed as follows: 21 children with DCDm, 21 with TDCs according to the diagnostic criteria of the DMS - IV and 21 children sDCD. The components of physical fitness, body composition, muscular strength and endurance, flexibility, and cardiorespiratory endurance were measured with the battery Fitnessgram. The results showed no statistically significant difference between the groups in any of the evaluated components. When we evaluated the results by component, according to the criteria of Fitnessgram, was observed that more than half of all children, regardless of classification group, met the requirements established by the minimum motor criteria referenced to health except the force component and muscular endurance. Children with DCDm, TDCs and sDCD showed similar levels of physical fitness and health. Thus, we emphasize that further research be conducted in particular in monitoring the development of motor skills and physical fitness by observing the interaction between these variables over time